The position of children in American family and society is no longer what it used to be.The
36
family in colonial(殖民时期的)North America was mainly concerned with survival and
37
that,its own economic prosperity.Thus,children were
38
in terms of their producitivity(生产能力),and they played the role of producer quite early.
39
they fulfilled this role,their position in the family was one of subordination(附属).
With the
40
of the society,the position of children in the family and in the society became more important.In the complex and technological society
41
the United States has become,each
42
must fulfill a number of personal and occupational
43
and be in contact with many other members.
44
,viewing children as necessary members of society means that they are
45
more as people in their own right than as those of subordination.This acceptance of children as
46
participants in the family is reflected in various laws
47
the rights of children and in the social and public welfare programs.
This new
48
of children and the frequent contact between the members of society has also
49
an increasing interest in child-raising techniques.People today spend much time
50
the proper way to
51
children.
Nowadays,the socialization of the child in the United States is a
52
transaction(事务)between parent and child
53
a one-way,parent-to-child training
54
.As a consequence,socializing children and
55
with them over a long period of time is for parents a mixture of pleasure,satisfaction,and problems.
36.A.poor
B.ordinary
C.happy
D.wealthy
37.A.except
B.for
C.beyond
D.through
38.A.supported
B.received
C.encouraged
D.valued
39.A.Until
B.After
C.Although
D.When
40.A.movement
B.achievement
C.development
D.requirement
41.A.that
B.where
C.when
D.what
42.A.parent
B.member
C.family
D.relative
43.A.purposes
B.promises
C.roles
D.tasks
44.A.Besides
B.However
C.Instead
D.Therefore
45.A.admired
B.regarded
C.made
D.respected
46.A.willing
B.equal
C.similar
D.common
47.A.enjoying
B.preventing
C.considering
D.protecting
48.A.view
B.faith
C.world
D.study
49.A.led in
B.brought in
C.resulted in
D.taken in
50.A.seeking
B.making
C.fighting
D.working
51.A.nurse
B.praise
C.understand
D.raise
52.A.one-sided
B.many-sided
C.round-way
D.two-way
53.A.more than
B.rather than
C.better than
D.less than
54.A.manner
B.method
C.program
D.guide
55.A.taking
B.living
C.playing
D.discussing
答案
36.B
37.C
38.D
39.A
40.C
41.A
42.B
43.C
44.D
45.B
46.B
47.D
48.A
49.C
50.A
51.D
52.D
53.B
54.C
55.B
In this modern world, we rush around all day, doing things, talking, sending and reading messages. We are always on ,always conected, always thinking, always talking. There is no
36
for stillness.
And when we are
37
to be still because we’re in line for something, or waiting at a doctor’s appointment, or on a bus or train, we often
38
something to do. Some will play with mobile devices, other will read something. Being still isn’t something we’re
39
.
This comes at a
40
: we lose that time for
41
, for observing and listening. We lose peace.
And
42
yet: sometimes too much action is worse than no action at all. You can run around crarily, but get
43
done.
Take a moment to think about
44
you spend your days. Are you constantly rushing around? Are you constantly reading and answering
45
checking on the news and the latest tream of information? Are you always
46
through your schedule?
Is this how you want to spend your
47
? If so, peace be with you. If not, take a moment to be
48
. Don’t think about what you have to do, or what you’ve done already.
49
be in the moment.
Then after a minute or two of doing that, consider your life, and how you’d
50
it to be. See your life with less moveanent, less doing, less rushing. See it with more stillness, more consideration, more
51
.
Then be that vision.
It’s prerty simple: all you have to do is sit still for a little bit each day.
52
you’re gotten used to that, try doing less each day. Breathe when you feel yourself moving too
53
. slow down. Be present. Find happiness now, in this moment, instead of
54
for it.
36.A.place B.chance C.freedom D.time
37.A.forced B.ordered C.invited D.told
38.A.have B.find C.buy D.get
39.A.familiar with B.curious about C.used to D.interested in
40.A.cost B.risk C.moment D.danger
41.A.play B.food C.sleep D.consideration
42.A.further B.worse C.farther D.deeper
43.A.everything B.anything C.nothing D.something
44.A.how B.where C.why D.whether
45.A.questions B.problems C.phones D.messages
46.A.walking B.rushing C.stepping D.going
47.A.school B.youth C.work D.life
48.A.silent B.patient C.still D.quiet
49.A.Nearly B.Ever C.Just D.Already
50.A.like B.decide C.choose D.need
51.A.activity B.research C.study D.peace
52.A.Because B.Until C.Once D.Unless
53.A.frequently B.slowly C.fast D.quickly
54.A.asking B.sending C.calling D.waiting
55.A.Value B.Miss C.Owe D.Hold
答案:36—40
DABCA
41—45
DBCAD
46—50
BDCCA
51—55
DCCDA
Many people wrongly believe that when people reach old age, their families place them in nursing homes. They think that they are left in the (36)
of strangers for the rest of their lives. Their (37)
children visit them only occasionally, but more often, they do not have any (38)
visitors. They live a lonely life without anyone’s care. The truth is that this idea is an unfortunate myth and (39)
story. In fact, family members provide over 80 percent of such care (40)
elderly people need. They are still living in a familiar family. Samuel Prestoon, a sociologist, studied (41)
the American family is changing. He reported that by the time the (42)
American couple reaches 40 years of age, they have more parents than children. However, because people today live longer after an illness than people did years (43)
, family members must provide long term care. We know, people need company, (44)
the elderly people.
More psychologists have found that all caregivers (45)
a common characteristic: All caregivers believe that they are the best (46)
for the job. In other words, they all felt that they (47)
do the job better than anyone else. They will do the job heart and soul. A survey was carried out between the caregivers. Social workers (48)
caregivers to find out why they took (49)
the responsibility of caring for an elderly relative. Many caregivers believed they had (50)
to help their relative. Some (51)
that helping others make them feel more useful and full. Others hoped that by helping (52)
now, they would (53)
care when they became old and (54)
.Caring for the elderly and being taken care of can be a mutually satisfying experience for everyone who might be (55)
.
36. A. charges
B. cares
C. homes
D. hands .A.growing
B. grown
C. developed
D. developing 3A. regular
B. constant
C. usual
D. close .A.true
B. false
C. imaginary
D. sad .A.this
B. that
C. what
D. as 41A.how
B. when
C. why
D. what .A.usual
B. general
C. average
D. most
43.A.later
B. ago
C. before
D. since 44.A.let alone
B. leave alone
C. let out
D. leave behind .A.share
B. form
C. appreciate
D. value .A.men
B. somebody
C. people
D. person .A.would
B. should
C. might
D. could .A. questioned
B. interviewed
C. asked
D. inquired .A.up
B. in
C. on
D. off
50.A.intention
B. admiration
C. duty
D. admission .A.declared
B. stated
C. showed
D. complained .A.anyone
B. everyone
C. none
D. someone .A.earn
B. deserve
C. devote
D. increase .A.unsatisfied
B. dependent
C. lonely
D. unlucky .A.thought
B. considered
C. cared
D .involved
答案:36—40 D B A C D
41—45
A C B A A
46—50
C D B A C
51—55
B D B B D
英语四级作文:现象说明型模板
英语四级写作必备范文精选2:网络
英语四级作文:对比选择型作文模板
大学英语四级写作题型及范文:图表作文
英语四级分类话题作文:环境污染类
英语四级作文:议论文的框架
石雷鹏:6月四级写作备考新思路
英语四级写作应急策略
英语四级作文:阐述主题型模板
英语四级写作经典范文及点评:人生要自己创造
12月大学英语四级写作方法:简洁才是美
英语四级写作必备范文精选1:考试
12月英语四级写作好词好句(9)
12月英语四六级写作考前应急策略
12月英语四级写作好词好句(6)
12月四级作文审题、创作、检查三步走拿高分
英语四级作文:解决方法题型
英语四级写作范文:学习与身体锻炼
12月英语四级写作好词好句(11)
历年英语四级考试三大高频作文类型汇总
英语四级写作模板库:对比观点题型
12月大学英语四级写作方法:语态的隐含意义
12月大学英语四级写作方法:平行结构
英语四级作文:申请信
英语四六级英文写作佳句300例30天搞定
英语四级六级作文预测:电视相亲
英语四级考试写作题目预测:世界末日
英语四级写作:现象说明型模板
大学英语四级作文预测(4)
12月英语四级作文:常用短语(九)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |