One of my father’s favorite sayings as I was growing up was “Try it!” I couldn’t say I didn’t like
21
, whatever it might be,
22
I tried it. Over the years I’ve come to
23 how much of my success I owe to my
24
of those words as one of my values. My
25 job was just one I decided to try for a couple of years until I
26
what I want to do as a career(职业).
27
I believed I would work for a few years, get married, stay home and raise a family, so I didn’t think the job I took
28
that much. I couldn’t have been more
29
. I mastered the skills of that beginning level position and I was given the opportunity(机会)to 30
through the company into different
31
. I accepted each new opportunity with the 32
,”Well, I’ll try it; if I don’t like it I can always go back to my
33
position. ” But I was with the same company for the past 28 years, and I’ve
34
every career change I’ve made. I’ve discovered I
35
a large number of different talents(才能)and skills that I never would have thought were within me had it not been for my being
36
trying new opportunities. I’ve also discovered that if I
37
what I’m doing and work hard at achieving my
38
. I will succeed. That’s why I’m so
39
to be a part of CareerFables. com. I think
40
has come and I am determined to make it a success.
21. A. everything B. something C. everybody D. somebody
22. A. until after B. ever since C. so that D. long before
23. A. consider B. argue C. include D. realize
24. A. suggestion B. explanation C. acceptance D. discussion
25. A. hard B. best C. extra D. first
26. A. determined B. examined C. experienced D. introduced
27. A. Actually B. Gradually C. Finally D. Usually
28. A. helped B. required C. expressed D. mattered
29. A. careful B. mistaken C. interested D. prepared
30. A. look up B. take up C. move up D. put up
31. A. situations B. choices C. directions D. positions
32. A. thought B. reply C. action D. advice
33. A. easier B. newer C. earlier D. higher
34. A. permitted B. counted C. organized D. enjoyed
35. A. show B. possess C. need D. gather
36. A. lucky for B. slow at C. open to D. afraid of
37. A. think of B. give away C. believe in D. turn into
38. A. business B. goal C. fortune D. growth
39. A. excited B. curious C. surprised D. helpful
40. A. dream B. time C. power D. honor
答案
21.B
22.A
23.D
24.C
25.D
26.A
27.A
28.D
29.B
30.C
31.D
32.A
33.C
34.D
35.B
36.C
37.C
38.B
39.A
40.B
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 5 Abilities》(grammar)word学案
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 2 Welcome to Sunshine Town》word全套教案
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 3 Finding your way》word复习学案
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 5 Abilities》word教学案
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 2 Welcome to Sunshine Town》(Vocabulary)word教案
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 2 Welcome to Sunshine Town》word复习学案
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 1 Dream homes》word教案
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 5 Abilities》(Reading (2))word学案
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 1 Dream homes》word教案(一)
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 1 Dream homes》word全单元学案
2016春牛津译林版英语七下Unit 7《Abilities》word导学案2
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 5 Abilities》(Welcome to the unit)word学案
2016春牛津译林版英语七下Unit 6《Outdoor Fun》(Reading 2)word导学案
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 3 Finding your way》word教学设计4篇
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 5 Abilities》word教学设计
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 6 Pets》word复习学案
2016春牛津译林版英语七下Unit 6《Outdoor Fun》(Welcome to the unit)word导学案
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 4 Amazing things》(Main task)word教案
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 4 Amazing things》(Integrated skills)word教案
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 1 Dream homes》word自我检测
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 5 Abilities》word学案
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 4 Amazing things》word教案
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 4 Amazing things》(Speak up and pronunciation)word教案
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 5 Abilities》word教学实践报告
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 6 Pets》word单元教案
2016春牛津译林版英语七下Unit 6《Outdoor Fun》(Task^Self-assessment)word导学案
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 5 Abilities》word全套教案
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 1 Dream homes》word知识点复习
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 6 Pets》word教案
牛津译林版英语七下《Unit 2 Welcome to Sunshine Town》word第一轮知识点复习
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |