Unit 4 Pygmalion Period 3 Grammar & Writing 同步精练(人教版选修8,重庆专用)
时间:45分钟
Ⅰ.用所给动词的适当形式填空
1.________(depress),he went to see his elder sister.
2.He seems ________ ________ ________(catch)a cold.
3.It is difficult for us________ ________(finish)writing the composition in a quarter of an hour.
4.There was a terrible noise________(follow)the sudden burst of light.
5.The question was where________ ________(get)the medicine needed.
6.The visiting minister expressed his satisfaction with the talks,________(add)that he had enjoyed his stay here.
7.With his lips still________(tremble),he couldn't say a word.
8.________ ________(get)there by bike will take us half an hour.
9.Whenever ________(ask)about it, he could hardly hold back his emotions.
10.________(judge)by ordinary standards, he was reliable.
答案 1.Depressed 2.to have caught 3.to finish 4.following 5.to get 6.adding 7.trembling 8.To get9.asked 10.Judged
Ⅱ.用非谓语动词完成下列句子
1.I went on talking ,though continually________ ________George.
我继续讲我的,尽管不断被乔治打断。
2.________ ________your brother,you should make greater efforts to study English.
和你哥哥相比,你应该更加努力学习英语。
3.________ ________, his plan seems better.
从各方面考虑,他的计划似乎好一些。
4.________at the table,my father and I were talking about my job.
我和父亲坐在桌子旁边讨论着我的工作问题。
5.________ ________ ________by anyone,the thief escaped.
那个贼趁无人看见时逃跑了。
答案 1.interrupted by 2.Compared with 3.Everything considered 4.Seated 5.Not being seen
Ⅲ.单项填空
1.________the right kind of training,these teenage soccer players may one day grow into the international stars.
A.Giving
B.Having given
C.To give
D.Given
解析 考查非谓语动词作条件状语。由于非谓语动词与其逻辑主语soccer players之间有被动关系,故用过去分词given。句意:假如向这些青少年足球运动员提供合适的训练,他们将来某一天就有可能成为国际巨星。选D。
答案 D
2.________and short of breath, Andy and Ruby were the first to reach the top of Mount Tai.
A.To be tired B.Tired
C.Tiring
D.Being tired
解析 tired在此处为形容词,用来描述主语的状态,与short of breath共同作伴随状语。句意:当Andy和Ruby首先到达泰山山顶时,他们疲惫不堪,上气不接下气。
答案 B
3.Michael' s new house is like a huge palace,________with his old one.
A.comparing
B.compares
C.to compare
D.compared
解析 考查过去分词作状语。句意:和他的旧房子相比,迈克尔的新房子就像是一座大宫殿。compare和house之间构成动宾关系,故D项合适。
答案 D
4.The first textbooks________for teaching English as a foreign language came out in the 16th century.
A.having written
B.to be written
C.being written D.written
解析 考查过去分词作后置定语表达被动,等于定语从句which were written。
答案 D
5.I'd like to have the package________, madam.
A.be weighed
B.to be weighed
C.to weigh
D.weighed
解析 根据语法分析可知, 待选部分在句中应作宾补, 补充说明宾语 the package,再根据 the package 对于动词 weigh 来说, 只能是被动关系。因此,该题应选D。
答案 D
6.I can hardly imagine Peter________across the Atlantic Ocean in five days.
A.sail
B.sailing
C.to sail
D.to have sailed
解析 动词 imagine 后要求跟动名词, Peter 是动名词的逻辑主语。
答案 B
7.If you wave your book in front of your face, you can feel the air________against your face.
A.moved
B.moving
C.moves
D.to move
解析 使役动词feel后用现在分词作宾补表示宾语正发出的动作。
答案 B
8.The murderer was brought in, with his hands________behind his back.
A.being tied
B.having tied
C.to be tied
D.tied
解析 要填的空的逻辑主语是 his hands,而不是句子的主语the murderer,his hands与tie是被动关系。因此,选D。
答案 D
9.My brother, who is a middle school student, although________from smoking, has fallen into the bad habit of smoking.
A.stopping
B.stopped
C.has stopped
D.to be stopped
解析 补全从句为:although he is stopped from smoking,过去分词短语表被动。
答案 B
10.When________for her carelessness, the girl cried.
A.blaming
B.blames
C.being blamed
D.blamed
解析 补全完整when引导的时间状语从句为:When the girl was blamed for her carelessness,故用过去分词表被动。
答案 D
11.________with the size of
the whole earth, the biggest ocean doesn't seem big at all.
A.Compare
B.When comparing
C.Comparing
D.When compared
解析 状语从句可还原为:When the biggest ocean is compared with the size of the whole earth,故用过去分词作状语。
答案 D
12.________at in this way, the present situation about AIDS doesn't seem so disappointing.
A.Looking
B.Looked
C.Having looked
D.To look
解析 句意:这样看来,关于艾滋病,现在的情况似乎没那么悲观。过去分词作状语,其逻辑主语应与主句的主语保持一致,因主语the present situation与look at之间为被动关系,故选B。
答案 B
13.________carefully,the mixture was bitter.
A.Tasted
B.Tasting
C.Taste
D.To taste
解析 句意:仔细品尝,混合物有些苦。由副词carefully可以判断taste为实义动词,不是系动词。taste与the mixture之间存在逻辑上的动宾关系,故用过去分词作状语。
答案 A
14.The monkey was so lucky that it just missed________.
A.catching
B.to be caught
C.being caught
D.to catch
解析 miss doing sth“错过做某事”,此处表被动,故选C。
答案 C
15.Rather than________on a crowded bus, he always prefers________a bicycle.
A.ride; ride
B.riding; ride
C.ride; to ride
D.to ride; riding
解析 prefer to do sth rather than do sth宁愿做……而不愿做……。故选C。
答案 CⅣ.写作
写作一
假定你是某中学生英语报的小记者,以下漫画内容是你的所见所闻,请根据要求写一篇英语短文投稿。
内容要求:
1.描述漫画内容;
2.发表个人感想。
注意:1.短文标题与开头已给出,不计入总词数;
2.考生可适当发挥,使文章内容充实、连贯;
3.不少于60词;
4.文中不能出现考生的具体信息。
参考词汇:告示牌sign
Mind Your Behavior in Public Places
Last Sunday,I went sightseeing with my friends in the Fairy Lake Park._____________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
【参考范文】
Mind Your Behavior in Public Places
Last_Sunday,I_went_sightseeing_with_my_friends_in_the_Fairy_Lake_Park.The park was full of freshness and beauty of spring,with the sun shining and birds singing.When I was enjoying the fantastic scenery around,something unpleasant caught my eye.A young couple in a boat were eating,talking and laughing loudly as if they were the only people in the world.What's worse,they spat and even threw rubbish into the lake,totally ignoring the noticeable sign“No Littering”nearby.What a shame!
Such behavior left me deep in thought.If all visitors to the Fairy Lake Park do as the couple did,the lake will be severely polluted and soon turn into a huge dustbin.I think all of us should mind our behavior in public places.Only in this way can we live in more comfortable and beautiful surroundings.
写作二
在紧张的高三备考阶段,你们英语老师陈老师为了提高复习效率,广泛征求学生意见。假如你叫王飞,请根据以下提示,给陈老师写一封词数不少于80的信,表达你们的需求和建议。
●适当放慢复习进度,留出思考时间;
●反复训练重要的、易错的知识点;
●减少作业量以保证质量;
●学习方法指导。
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
【参考范文】
Dear Mr.Chen,
We are so pleased that you are willing to share our views.In the course of the general revision,what we need is solid foundation.So please properly slow down the paces/progress of revision and make sure we have really mastered something.Besides,we need a little more time to think for ourselves.As for those important points which also make us confused(in which we often make mistakes)would you please give us more practice in case we forget?Meanwhile,we need your instructions,for example,how to write well and read fast.In addition,it would be better if you could give us less homework in order that we can do it more efficiently.After all,it is not the quantity that matters but the quality!
By the way,we often feel stressed and discouraged,which has a very bad effect on our study.Therefore,we would appreciate it if you would give us some encouragement from time to time.
爆笑偷懒妙招:不好意思,你不仅没我懒,还没我机智
赛龙舟 Dragon Boat Race
IS成员家人遭报复,联合国伊拉克特使表关注
《蓝精灵:寻找神秘村》电影精讲(视频)
海南省文昌中学2016-2017学年高一下学期期末考试英语试卷
摩拜单车在英国被破坏 歪果人民素质差不多
国际英语资讯:Syria stresses resolve to continue fighting terrorism
体坛英语资讯:Iran claims mens and womens titles of Baku Martial Arts competitions
《See You Again》超《江南Style》破Youtube点击纪录
马云说:商界离不开女人,下辈子想做女人
《权力的游戏》最新季回归,首集收视破纪录
8句“热成狗”的英文说法,句句地道!
美国这个黄牛小孩生财有道
2017年5月CATTI二级口译中译英真题解析(下)
如何检查被子里的水汽
体坛英语资讯:Dortmund conquer AC Milan 3-1 at ICC
国际英语资讯:At least 22 killed in conflicts near Yemens capital
LV推出了智能手表,代言人是鹿晗
国内英语资讯:Feature: U.S. beef producers welcome renewal of exports to China
孙俪爆出与马云的网络友谊,原来是女企业家
想睡好觉?科学家们总结了8个方法
川普政府:伊朗落实了2017年核协议的内容
国际英语资讯:Three Republican senators oppose GOP Obamacare repeal
国际英语资讯:Israel, Visegrad Four call for renewal of EU-Israel ties
大学生课外阅读的好处The Benefit of Reading Outside the College
国内英语资讯:China, Czech Republic eye increased cooperation under Belt & Road Initiative
体坛英语资讯:Chinese divers add two synchronized gold medals at the worlds
体坛英语资讯:Valverde pleased with first weeks training with Barca
国际英语资讯:Trooper killed in Pakistan-India skirmishes in Kashmir
喝咖啡的人更健康,不易得重大疾病
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |