Unit 3
Amazing people
[对 点 题 组]
Ⅰ.用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空
1.Many of the students dream of ________(explore)Mars when they grow up.
2.There are not ________(science)explanations for the existence of UFOs at present.
3.Then came the ________(disturb)news that Dolly had become seriously ill.
4.I was late in getting to the station,but ________(fortune)for me the train was late,too.
5.I broke the window,so I was forced to clean the classroom as a ________(punish).
答案 1.exploring 2.scientific 3.disturbing 4.fortunately 5.punishment
Ⅱ.单项填空
1.The children were warned of not being too ________about things they are not supposed to know.
A.strange
B.amusing
C.curious
D.satisfied
答案 C [be curious about“对……感到好奇”。]
2.The millionaire passed away,leaving his children with a large________.
A.fortune
B.luck
C.money
D.amount
答案 A [fortune“财产;财富”。]
3.Young people are not ________to stand and look at works of art;they want art they can participate in.
A.content
B.generous
C.confident
D.conservative
答案 A [be content to do sth“满足于……”。]
4.I feel terribly sorry for ________your sleep because of the endless coughing.
A.interrupting B.having interrupted
C.to have disturbed
D.having disturbed
答案 D [disturb打扰;妨碍;扰乱。interrupt打断;中断。]
5.Now a lot of new technology can ________problems in industry.
A.be applied to solve
B.be applied to solving
C.apply to solve
D.apply to solving
答案 B [apply...to...结构中的to为介词。]
6.—Li Feng won the first prize in the national English competition.
—Oh,really?I'm glad that her efforts at last________.
A.worked out
B.got back
C.paid off
D.turned out
答案 C [在此处pay off为不及物动词短语,意为“得到报答,得到回报”。]
7.Excuse me,I can't________you.Could you please slow down a bit?
A.look up to
B.keep up with
C.live up to
.come up with
答案 B [keep up with“赶上”。]
8.No matter how frequently________,the works of Beethoven still attract people all over the world.
A.performed
B.performing
C.to be performed
D.being performed
答案 A [该题考查省略。贝多芬的作品被演出。]
9.It is not who is right but what is right________is of importance.
A.which
B.it
C.that
D.this
答案 C [该题考查强调句型。]
10.—________that he managed to get the information?
—Oh,a friend of his helped him.
A.Where was it
B. What was it
C.How was it
D.Why was it
答案 C [该题考查强调句型。]
2016秋湘少版英语五年级上册Unit 2《I’d like a hamburger》ppt课件3
2016秋湘少版英语五年级上册Unit 1《What does she look like》ppt课件4
2016秋湘少版英语五年级上册Unit 2《I’d like a hamburger》ppt课件4
2014秋湘少版英语五上《Unit 10 What does that sign mean》ppt课件5
2013湘少版五上《Unit 4 Can I have a puppy》ppt课件4
2013湘少版五上《Unit 3 Can I borrow a pencil》ppt课件2
2014秋湘少版英语五上《Unit 2 I’d like a hamburger》ppt课件5
2013湘少版五上《Unit 4 Can I have a puppy》ppt课件1
2014秋湘少版英语五上《Unit 3 Do you want some rice》ppt课件4
2013湘少版五上《Unit 6 I like sweets》ppt课件
2013湘少版五上《Unit 4 Can I have a puppy》ppt课件2
2016秋湘少版英语五年级上册Unit 1《What does she look like》ppt课件1
2014秋湘少版英语五上《Unit 3 Do you want some rice》ppt课件2
2013湘少版五上《Unit 5 Which one do you want》ppt课件1
2013湘少版五上《Unit 8 What time do you get up》ppt课件.ppt
2013湘少版五上《Unit 7 Do you have any hobbies》ppt课件
2014秋湘少版英语五上《Unit 3 Do you want some rice》ppt课件3
2013湘少版五上《Unit 4 Can I have a puppy》ppt课件
2013湘少版五上《Unit 5 Which one do you want》ppt课件2
2016秋湘少版英语五年级上册Unit 1《What does she look like》ppt课件5
2016秋湘少版英语五年级上册Unit 11《I’m sorry》ppt课件1
2013湘少版五上《Unit 5 Which one do you want》ppt课件
2013湘少版五上《Unit 7 Do you have any hobbies》ppt课件1
2013湘少版五上《Unit 8 What time do you get up》ppt说课稿
2016秋湘少版英语五年级上册Unit 1《What does she look like》ppt课件3
2014秋湘少版英语五上《Unit 1 What does she look like》ppt课件1
2016秋湘少版英语五年级上册Unit 3《Do you want some rice》ppt课件1
2014秋湘少版英语五上《Unit 3 Do you want some rice》ppt课件1
2013湘少版五上《Unit 8 What time do you get up》ppt课件.pptx
2014秋湘少版英语五上《Unit 12 The Spring Festival》ppt课件1
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |