Unit 2
Growing pains
[对 点 题 组]
Ⅰ.用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空
1.This is not the first time that he has left without giving an ________(explain).
2.If you do wrong,you deserve ________________(punish).
3.The lecture was so ________(bore)that I left midway through it.
4.The man ________(disappear)in the fog.We couldn't see him any longer.
5.The visitors are ________(forbid)to touch the exhibits and take photos in the museum.
答案 1.explanation 2.punishment/punishing/to be punished 3.boring 4.disappeared 5.forbidden
Ⅱ.单项填空
1.He got up late and hurried to his office,________the breakfast untouched.
A.left
B.to leave
C.leaving
D.having left
答案 C [句意:他起床晚了,然后匆忙赶到办公室,早饭根本没动。根据句意结构,可知此处用C,现在分词作结果状语。]
2.—My mother was out of work last week,and now I've got a “C” in the exam.
—________,but never let yourself down.
A.No problem
B.What can I do for you
C.Not at all
D.It's really upsetting
答案 D [It's realy upsetting太令人心烦了。从下文可以看出此处应填表达对别人的安慰的语言。]
3.I work hard and I think I deserve________.
A.to be well paid
B.to pay well
C.being well paid
D.well paying
答案 A [考查deserve to be done=deserve doing;deserve doing是主动形式表示被动含义。类似的常用词还有:need,want,require等。]
4.He insisted what he did ________right and the man who had spoken ill of him________.
A.was;be punished
B.be;was punished
C.was;was punished D.be;be punished
答案 A [句意:他坚持说他做的事是对的,坚决要求处罚说他坏话的人。insist作“坚持说(认为)”解时,后面的从句不用虚拟语气;作“坚决要求(主张)”解时,从句要用虚拟语气(should+)do。]
5.Nathalie suggested the problem worth paying attention ________at the meeting.
A.to be discussed
B.to been discussed
C.being discussed
D.be discussed
答案 A [pay attention to的宾语是problem,而该题考查的是suggest后接宾语从句时,可以省略should。]
6.—Alice,you are supposed________ part in the party in time.
—Sorry,but I had an unexpected visitor.
A.to take
B.to have taken
C.to be taking D.taking
答案 B [由下句可知,上句意:你理应及时参加晚会(但事实上没参加);was/were supposed to do表示“本应该发生但实际未发生的事”,相当于be supposed to have done。]
7.________she is out of a job,Lucy has been considering going back to school,but she hasn't decided.
A.Even if
B.Though
C.If
D.Now that
答案 D [句意:既然工作没了,Lucy已在考虑重返校园,但她还没有做出决定。now that=since既然。]
8.Top football players must have excellent ball control,but it is not just ________they do with their feet ________counts.
A.how;that
B. that;what
C.what;that
D.whether;what
答案 C [第一个空应选可以担当do的宾语的词,故为what。而第二空才是强调句型。]
9.In April,2009,President Hu inspected the warships in Qingdao,________the 60th anniversary of the founding of the PLA Navy.
A.marking
B.marked
C.having marked D.being marked
答案 A [分词marking做结果状语。]
10.__________ we celebrate a festival,it changes a little and in that way we keep our culture alive.
A.Some time
B.Each time
C.The first time
D.The moment
答案 B [each time 在此处做连词,表示“每当……的时候”。]
掩耳盗铃
小人儿的礼物的故事
海尔柯贝斯2
漫画图说:我的新年计划(双语)
情人节约会指南:经典妙语帮你“俘获芳心”
热门事件学英语:所有铁路列车春运前有望实现网上售票
双语阅读:世界最小婴儿健康成长
伊索寓言9
盘点2011年最受关注的英语词汇和名字(双语)
双语美文:西方情人节的传统
双语揭秘:“反情人节”的损招
最新研究:散播流言也有好处?!(双语)
热门事件学英语:关于校车安全的英语表达
这个情人节 送什么给“他”?
元旦文化:世界各国搞笑元旦新年的习俗盘点
BBC:IE浏览器用户智商低?
口渴的乌鸦
上帝之国 Kingdom of God
“情人节”礼物——播种爱情
情人节约会指南:美眉们必须回避的四类型男
水浒故事:倒拔垂杨柳
贵阳最美女孩:90后少女寒夜跳河救人
嫁妆给多少? 游戏“愤怒的新娘”走红网络
伊索寓言之受伤的狼和精明的羊
对话超模 探寻骨瘦如柴的秘密(双语)
双语:情人节表白秘籍 教你写封甜蜜情书
梁实秋译 莎士比亚全集1 暴风雨
披着狮皮的驴The ass in the lions skin
有关清明节的英语作文
元宵节来历传说之关于元宵节点彩灯的来历
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |