高考英语二轮完形填空与书面表达专题极限突破测试卷 (12)
完形填空(本大题共1小题,共30分)
One afternoon I was sitting at my favorite table in a restaurant, waiting for the food I had ordered to arrive. Suddenly I ___36___ that a man sitting at a table near the window kept glancing in my direction, ___37___ he knew me. The man had a newspaper ___38___ in front of him, which he was ___39___ to read, but I could ___40___ that he was keeping an eye on me. When the waiter brought my ___41___the man was clearly puzzled (困惑) by the ___42___ way in which the waiter and I ___43___each other. He seemed even more puzzled as ___44___went on and it became ___45___that all the waiters in the restaurant knew me. Finally he got up and went into the ___46___. When he came out, he paid his bill and ___47___without another glance in my direction.
I called the owner of the restaurant and asked what the man had ___48___. “Well,” he said, “that man was a detective (侦探). He ___49___ you here because he thought you were the man he ___50___. ” “What? ” I said, showing my ___51___. The owner continued, “He came into the kitchen and showed me a photo of the wanted man. I ___52___ say he looked very much like you! Of course, since we know you, we told him that he had made a ___53___. ” “Well, it’s really ___54___I came to a restaurant where I’m known, ” I said. “___55___, I might have been in trouble. ” 36. A. knew
B. understood
C. noticed
D. recognized 37. A. since
B. even if
C. though
D. as if 38. A. flat
B. open
C. cut
D. fixed 39. A. hoping
B. thinking
C. pretending
D. continuing 40. A. see
B. find
C. guess
D. learn 41. A. menu
B. bill
C. paper
D. food 42. A. direct
B. familiar
C. strange
D. funny 43. A. chatted with
B. looked at
C. laughed at
D. talked about 44. A. the waiter
B. time
C. I
D. the dinner 45. A. true
B. hopeful
C. clear
D. possible 46. A. restaurant
B. washroom
C. office
D. kitchen 47. A. left
B. acted
C. sat down
D. calmed down 48. A. wanted
B. tried
C. ordered
D. wished 49. A. met
B. caught
C. followed
D. discovered 50. A. was to beat
B. was dealing with
C. was to meet
D. was looking for 51. A. care
B. surprise
C. worry
D. regret 52. A. must
B. can
C. need
D. may 53. A. discovery
B. mistake
C. decision
D. fortune 54. A. a pity
B. natural
C. a chance
D. lucky 55. A. Thus
B. However
C. Otherwise
D. Therefore
【答案解析】
36.C
37.D
38.B
39.C
40.A
41.D
42.A
43.B
44.C
45.A
46.D
47.A
48.A
49.C
50.D
51.B
52.A
53.B
54.D
55.C
、书面表达(本大题共2小题,共70分)
1 (
◎上学要穿戴整洁
◎上课不迟到、早退
◎保持校园清洁
◎走路靠右行;若要骑车上学,请办自行车许可证 注意:(1)词数:100左右;(2)可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;(3)开头和结尾已为你写好。
参考词汇:许可证一permit
Good morning, dear friends. Welcome to our school.
Thanks.
【答案解析】1. One Possible Version:
Good morning, dear friends. Welcome to our school. Now please allow me to introduce you to some of our school rules here. As high school students, firstly, we are expected to be neatly dressed when at school. Secondly, it must be made clear that we should never be late for class or leave school before it is over. The school is a place for us to hve and study in, so we must keep it clean. Lastly, when you are walking on the road, please remember to keep to the right, and, if you want to go to school by bike, you must have a bicycle- permit.
Thanks.
现在考试很频繁,尤其是升入高三年级后,除了小测验、月考,高三下学期还有数次模考。不同学生对频繁的考试有不同的看法。请你就此话题发表个人意见。词数100左右。
【答案解析】【参考范文】
There are different tests in school especially in Grade Three.The students in Grade Three not only have quizzes but also have to take frequent monthly exams.When they go to the second term they will have to experience simulated exams.
Exams have both advantages and disadvantages.As for students, they can find out shortcomings in their study and become aware of their present level in the whole class/school.The results of tests also help students to work hard for better grades in the final College Entrance Exams.But too frequent exams may result in problems.Students may have severe competition over scores and no longer be as friendly as before.As for teachers, while they can see clear how their students master the knowledge, they suffer a lot too.It's no easy work to design a good test paper, to grade and to analyze the students' answers.
Tests are exams for teachers and students.Only by giving and taking them properly can they be good for Grade Three students.
BBC《人类星球》造假被自家拆穿 为摆拍搭建树屋
国际英语资讯:Sudan, Kenya keen to enhance economic, trade ties
Rub it in 反复讲别人不爱听的事情
潮不潮?英国父母现在给宝宝取名都用宜家家具名
韩国检方以收受贿和贪污罪起诉前总统李明博
暖心!Tommy Hilfiger专为残疾人设计服装
国内英语资讯:China calls on all relevant parties of Syria issue to remain calm and show restraint: FM
体坛英语资讯:Messi hat-trick takes Barca closer to the title after draw in Madrid derby
高中英语作文----Moved 感动
含高剂量氧化锌?罐装食品或伤害消化系统
学点有用的心理学窍门
国内英语资讯:China launches campaigns to clean up cultural environment
国内英语资讯:Senior security official promises to step up actions against organized crime
国际英语资讯:UN envoy warns of escalation in and beyond Syria
World Water Day 世界水日
体坛英语资讯:Britains Crutchlow wins MotoGP in Argentina
体坛英语资讯:Lebanon beats Hong Kong of China in Davis Cup semifinals
My Good Friend 我的好朋友
阿迪达斯推出新款瑜伽服!竟是由海洋垃圾制成?
密码再见!互联网联盟推新式在线身份认证
国内英语资讯:China firmly opposes U.S. arms sales to Taiwan: spokesperson
国内英语资讯:Xinhua Headlines: World sets sight on Boao forum for fresh impetus of globalization
这个婚礼创意火到了国外,外国网友直呼“太美太酷”也想要!
美文赏析:真正的尊重要靠努力换来
体坛英语资讯:Shenhua stuns Renhe 2-0 to a three game winning streak in CSL
净网护苗秋风三大专项行动深入开展
专家:全球水河流已被处方药和非处方药污染
匈牙利总理欧尔班第三次连任总理
My Dream 我的理想
老外在中国:乐于助人的中国人
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |