倒数第25天(5月12日)
(2017·山东卷)Whenever we hear about “the homeless,”most of us think of the Developing World.But the __1__ is that homelessness is everywhere.For example,how many of us would expect to see people living on the streets of a __2__ country like Germany?
Kurt Muller and his wife Rita have spent eleven years making __3__ for the homeless of Berlin,Germany's capital.They first __4__ one long hot summer when most Germans were __5__ on holiday.Kurt and his wife stayed at home,made sandwiches,__6__ a table in the street and gave food to the homeless.
The Mullers soon realised that food and clothing weren't __7__.“What these people also need is warmth and __8__”,says Rita.The Mullers didn't __9__ to give their phone number to the street people and told them to phone anytime.Rita __10__ there was somebody at home to answer the phone and their home was always __11__ to anyone who couldn't face another night on the street.
The couple were soon __12__ all their time and money,so Kurt visited food and clothing companies to __13__donations.Today,over thirty companies __14__ donate food and other goods to the cause and volunteers help to __15__ them to the homeless.The public also give clothes and money and a shoe producer __16__ new shoes.
Kurt and Rita receive no __17__ for their hard work.“We feel like parents,”says Rita,“and parents shouldn't __18__ money for helping their children.The love we get on the streets is our salary.”Though Rita admits she often gets __19__,she says she will continue with her work because she likes the feeling of having made a __20__ in the world.
【语篇解读】 本文是一篇记叙文。讲述一对德国夫妇热心帮助无家可归的人的事迹。
1.A.result
B.truth
C.reason
D.idea
解析 分析语境可知,无家可归者遍及各地是个事实。
答案 B
2.A.traditional
B.developing
C.typical
D.wealthy
解析 分析语境可知,德国是个富有的国家,故选D项。traditional传统的;developing发展中的;typical典型的。
答案 D
3.A.preparations
B.houses
C.meals
D.suggestions
解析 根据后文可知,他们是为无家可归者做饭,提供食物。
答案 C
4.A.began
B.met
C.called
D.left
解析 根据句意可知,他们这种善行开始于一个炎热的夏天。
答案 A
5.A.asleep
B.alone
C.across
D.away
解析 根据on holiday可以判断在夏天,大多数德国人会外出度假。
答案 D
6.A.brought up
B.set up
C.put aside
D.gave away
解析 set up a table搭桌子;bring up养育;put aside搁置;储蓄;give away分发,泄露。
答案 B
7.A.enough
B.necessary
C.helpful
D.expensive
解析 由后文可知,他们夫妇意识到食物和衣服远远不够。
答案 A
8.A.fame
B.freedom
C.courage
D.caring
解析 由后文可知,无家可归者需要的是温暖和关心。fame名声;freedom自由;courage勇气;caring关心。
答案 D
9.A.hesitate
B.agree
C.pretend
D.intend
解析 not hesitate to do sth毫不犹豫地做某事;agree同意;pretend假装;intend意图。
答案 A
10.A.made sense
B.found out
C.made sure
D.worked out
解析 分析语境可知,Rita保证有人在家接听电话。make sense有意义;find out发现;make sure保证;work out计算;解决。
答案 C
11.A.open
B.crowded
C.noisy
D.near
解析 be open to...对……开放;crowded拥挤的;noisy嘈杂的;near在……附近。
答案 A
12.A.costing
B.wasting
C.taking
D.spending
解析 根据后文可知,他们用光了所有的钱。A项和C项表花费时主语一般是物。waste浪费。
答案 D
13.A.pay for
B.ask for
C.look into
D.carry out
解析 联系上文可知,Kurt向食品和服装公司寻求捐赠。pay for付款;ask for要求;look into调查;carry out执行,实现。
答案 B
14.A.completely
B.calmly
C.regularly
D.roughly
解析 分析语境可知,三十多家公司定期为他们的慈善事业损献食品和其它物品。completely完全地;calmly平静地;regularly定期地;roughly粗略地。
答案 C
15.A.advertise
B.sell
C.deliver
D.lend
解析 根据句意可知,志愿者会把这些物品递送给无家可归者。
答案 C
16.A.donates
B.produces
C.designs
D.collects
解析 由前句关键词give可以确定,一位鞋商捐献了新鞋。
答案 A
17.A.permission
B.payment
C.direction
D.support
解析 由下句parents shouldn't expect money for helping their children可知,他们的工作不计报酬。permission许可;payment报酬;direction方向,指导;support支持。
答案 B
18.A.borrow
B.raise
C.save
D.expect
解析 分析语境可知,Rita认为父母不应该期盼着为帮助自己的孩子要钱。borrow借用;raise募集;save节约。
答案 D
19.A.surprised
B.excited
C.tired
D.amused
解析 根据后文可知,尽管Rita经常感觉劳累,她还是要继续这项工作。
答案 C
20.A.profit B.difference
C.decision
D.rule
解析 分析语境可知,Rita喜欢影响别人的感觉。make a profit赢利;make a difference起作用;有影响;make a decision做决定;make a rule制定制度。
答案 B
09年中考英语总复习经典习题讲解5一代词
常用英语词语辨析105组(4)
2009中考英语词汇短语集锦 (2)
09年中考英语总复习经典习题讲解4一数词
2009中考英语词汇表 系列I
2009中考英语词汇表 系列O
2009中考英语词汇表 系列H
09年英语短语集中联想记忆110条
词汇笔记 五种词汇的学习方法 超强
中考英语词汇“for短语”全攻略
2009中考英语词汇表 系列UV
2009最新中考英语单项填空模拟考试卷 附详解答案
2009中考英语词汇表 系列T
2009中考英语词汇短语集锦 (1)
2009中考英语词汇表 系列S
常用英语词语辨析105组(5)
常用英语词语辨析105组(2)
初中英语常用词组复习2
常用英语词语辨析105组(3)
“爱”成中学生作文出现频率最高词汇
2010年中考英语词汇旧词新义:blind
初中英语 词缀记忆法
2009中考英语词汇表 系列PQ
初中英语常用词组3 量词词组
09年中考英语总复习经典习题讲解1一冠词
2009中考英语词汇表 系列JKL
初中英语常用词组1 动词词组
09年中考英语总复习经典习题讲解3一冠词
中考英语词汇--“美味水果”大聚会
2010年中考英语词汇旧词新义:deal
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |