Book 5
Unit 1 Great scientists
A级:基础巩固
Ⅰ.语境填空
1.Kindness is one of our Chinese (特征).
答案:characteristics
2.Their discussion about whether to build a reservoir did not come to a c until midnight.
答案:conclusion
3.The coach tried to (分析)the cause of our defeat.
答案:analyse
4.I was completely a in the live football match on TV so that I didn’t notice him nearing.
答案:absorbed
5.The vote was completed.The chairman a the result.
答案:announced
6.Your face will get burnt if you are e to the sunlight for a long time.
答案:exposed
7.The new school is still under (建设).
答案:construction
8.The earth is s itself as it moves around the sun.
答案:spinning
9.He was (肯定的)that he had seen it in the newspaper.
答案:positive
10.He is (谨慎)in his choice of words in writing.
答案:cautious
Ⅱ.完成句子
1.(专心)your work and stop talking.(attend)
答案:Attend to
2.(接触)to the sunlight for too long will do harm to your skin.(expose)
答案:Being exposed
3.The police (怀疑他)carrying out two bomb attacks.(suspect)
答案:suspect him of
4.The driver was not (责怪)for the accident.(blame)
答案:to blame
5.He had his leg (受伤)while playing football.
答案:injured
B级:能力提升
Ⅲ.完形填空
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
(2017山东卷)
Charlotte Whitehead was born in England in 1843,and moved to Montreal,Canada at the age of five with her family.While 1 her ill elder sister throughout the years,Charlotte discovered she had a(n) 2 in medicine.At 18 she married and 3 a family.Several years later,Charlotte said she wanted to be a 4 .Her husband supported her decision.
5 ,Canadian medical schools did not 6 women students at the time.Therefore,Charlotte went to the United States to study 7 at the Women’s Medical College in Philadelphia.It took her five years to 8 her medical degree.
Upon graduation,Charlotte 9 to Montreal and set up a private 10 .Three years later,she moved to Winnipeg,Manitoba,and there she was once again a 11 doctor.Many of her patients were from the nearby timber and railway camps.Charlotte 12 herself operating on damaged limbs and setting 13 bones,in addition to delivering all the babies in the area.
But Charlotte had been practising without a licence.She had 14 a doctor’s licence in both Montreal and Winnipeg,but was 15 .The Manitoba College of Physicians and Surgeons,an all-male board,wanted her to 16 her studies at a Canadian medical college!Charlotte refused to 17 her patients to spend time studying what she already knew.So in 1887,she appealed to the Manitoba Legislature to 18 a licence to her but they,too,refused.Charlotte 19 to practise without a licence until 1912.She died four years later at the age of 73.
In 1993,77 years after her 20 ,a medical licence was issued to Charlotte.This decision was made by the Manitoba Legislature to honor “this courageous and pioneering woman.”
1.A.raisingB.teachingC.nursingD.missing
解析:根据上下文可知,她姐姐生病了,所以她要对她进行护理。raise“养育,抚养”;teach“教授”;nurse“护理,照顾”;miss“想念”。故C项正确。
答案:C
2.A.habit B.interest C.opinion D.voice
解析:在她照顾姐姐的这几年里,她也渐渐对医学产生了兴趣,从而使她以后走上了医学这条道路。habit“习惯”;interest“兴趣”;opinion“观点”;voice“嗓音”。故只有B项正确。
答案:B
3.A.invented B.selected C.offered D.started
解析:她18岁结婚成家。start“创建”。故选D项。
答案:D
4.A.doctor B.musician C.lawyer D.physicist
解析:根据第二段可知,她想当一名医生,并走向了求学的道路。故选A项。
答案:A
5.A.Besides B.Unfortunately
C.Otherwise D.Eventually
解析:她想学医,然而加拿大的医学院不招收女生。这对她来说是“不幸地”,故选B项unfortunately。
答案:B
6.A.hire B.entertain C.trust D.accept
解析:学校不接收女生。hire“租用”;entertain“娱乐,款待”;trust“信任”;accept“接收”。根据句意可知D项正确。
答案:D
7.A.history B.physics C.medicine D.law
解析:加拿大的医学院不收女学生,因此她去了美国费城的女子医学院学习医学。故选C项。
答案:C
8.A.improve B.save C.design D.earn
解析:她在那里学习了五年,并获得了学位。improve“提高”;save“节省”;design“设计”;earn“挣得,赢得”。根据句意可知D项正确。
答案:D
9.A.returned B.escaped
C.spread D.wandered
解析:文章第一段介绍她在五岁时搬到了蒙特利尔,第二段又介绍主人公去了美国学习,然后学成归来,故此处应该是再次回到蒙特利尔,故只有A项正确。
答案:A
10.A.school B.museum C.clinic D.lab
解析:根据下文11空后的doctor,可知回到家乡之后,她建立了一家私人诊所,成了一名医生。故选C项。
答案:C
11.A.busy B.wealthy C.greedy D.lucky
解析:下文提到她的许多病人的情况,因此表示她忙于治病,再次成为一名忙碌的医生。故选A项。
答案:A
12.A.helped B.found
C.troubled D.imagined
解析:她忙着给受伤的肢体做手术。findoneselfdoingsth.“发觉自己处于某种处境”往往含有一种不自觉的意味。
答案:B
13.A.harmful B.tired C.broken D.weak
解析:根据前面提到的damaged可以得知,此处应为断骨。故选C项。
答案:C
14.A.put away B.taken over
C.turned in D.applied for
解析:但是她却始终没有医师执照,因此她在这两个地方申请获得医师执照。putaway“收起来,放好”;takeover“接管”;turnin“上交”;applyfor“申请”。根据句意可知D项正确。
答案:D
15.A.punished B.refused
C.blamed D.fired
解析:根据上文的but以及下文第18空后的“too,refused”可知,她被拒绝了。故选B项。
答案:B
16.A.display B.change
C.preview D.complete
解析:夏洛特是在美国完成医学专业学习的,而ManitobaCollegeofPhysiciansandSurgeons想让她在加拿大的大学完成学习然后才能给她颁发执照。同时根据下文的spendtimestudying可知,选D项。
答案:D
17.A.leave B.charge C.test D.cure
解析:但是夏洛特拒绝这样做,她不能离开她的病人去上学,故此处要用leave“离开”。故选A项。
答案:A
18.A.sell B.donate C.issue D.show
解析:因此她于1887年诉诸曼尼托巴议会,要求颁发执照。sell“出售”;donate“捐赠”;issue“发行,颁发”;show“展现”。根据句意可知C项正确。此外,20空后的句子也提到了issue这个词。
答案:C
19.A.continued B.promised
C.pretended D.dreamed
解析:再次被拒之后,她继续无照行医,直到1912年。故选A项。
答案:A
20.A.birth B.death C.wedding D.graduation
解析:上文提到她73岁去世,此处是1993年,应该是她去世之后77年。故选B项。
答案:B
长难句解析
1.While nursing her ill elder sister throughout the years,Charlotte discovered she had a(n)interest in medicine.
【翻译】 当她在照顾生病的姐姐的那几年里,夏洛特发现自己对医学产生了兴趣。
【分析】 本句中状语从句whilenursingherilleldersisterthroughouttheyears中省略了shewas。当状语从句的主语和主句主语一致,且含有be动词的时候,可以把状语从句的主语和be动词都省略。另外本句还可以把while省略,形成现在分词短语nursingherilleldersisterthroughouttheyears,在句中作状语。
2.Upongraduation,CharlottereturnedtoMontrealandsetupaprivateclinic.
【翻译】 大学一毕业,夏洛特就回到蒙特利尔,开办了一家私人诊所。
【分析】 本句中的介词upon“一……就”,后面接名词或者v.-ing作宾语,本句中使用名词graduation,还可以使用v.-inggraduating。
Ⅳ.七选五
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
MassMigration
Mass Migration
Look up at the sky one autumn day and you might see a flock of birds in V-formation. 1 All summer,they have lived in the north where they made their nests,laid their eggs,hatched,and raised their young.Soon,snow and ice will cover all their northern breeding grounds,so they must migrate south where food is easier to find.It is necessary to create worldwide bird sanctuaries(保护区)before many of these species become extinct.
2 The Arctic tern travels 10,625 miles from one polar region to the other.This may be the longest migration of any animal on Earth.Not all birds migrate.Some are able to adapt to winter by changing their diets. 3 For most species,however,it is easier to migrate to climates that are not as severe.
Somehow,migrating birds know exactly where they are going and how to get there.It is amazing to think about how birds are able to return to the same place year after year. 4 Other scientists believe that migratory birds navigate by following certain coastlines,mountains,and rivers.However they do it,these amazing creatures always arrive in the right place at the right time.In the spring,they return to their nesting grounds up north to lay their eggs and care for their young.
It is important for the people of the world to protect the estuaries(河口)and wetlands. 5 With so many species of birds’ habitats threatened worldwide,our children may never be able to enjoy the beauty of these migrating wonders.
A.These birds stay in the same place all year.
B.They are important to endangered species.
C.Some birds travel great distances,crossing entire continents and oceans.
D.They are flying south where there is warmth and food during the winter.
E.Birds fly around the world according to the weather year around year.
F.Some scientists think it is possible for birds to use the stars to find their way.
G.The birds that migrate south in winter return to different places when weather is warm.
答案:1~5 DCAFB
词组相似冠词不同意义不同
高考必考英语内容:情态动词考点透视
2006年英语完型填空命题趋势及应试对策
人大附中高中部的实验班到底比普通班好在哪里?
中考英语直接引语和间接引语练习
语法复习十三:非谓语动词(二)--动词-ing形式
北师大实验中学英语实验班与普通班的区别在哪里?
英语短文填空题应对方略
语法复习一:句子成分;简单句、并列句和复合句
初中英语语法知识考查要点
同义句转换的九种类型
英语实验班的开设目标到底是什么?
英语中考语法(三)代词专题复习(1)
北京四中:英语、数学的分层教学
中学语法动词不定式专题练习
语法复习五:强调句、It的用法、省略和插入语
语法复习二十一:连 词
英语中考语法(三)代词专题复习(2)
语法复习冠 词
北师大实验中学英语实验班08招生情况
there be中考知识点扫描
高考语法复习三:名词性从句
语法复习十:动词的语气--虚拟语气
语法复习十五:形容词和副词
only在句首要倒装的情况
each和every的用法的比较分析
英语中考语法(二)冠词专题复习
高考语法复习四:定语从句
语法复习九:动词词义辨析
谈反意疑问句中的异类
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |