状语从句精讲精炼08
280.
Jasper is a great painter. He is _____ Picasso.
A. as a great as
B. as great painter as
C. as great a painter as
D. so great a painter as
答案
C
281.
---Do you think the weather will be all right this summer?
---No,____ we’re lucky. The newspaper says it’ll be very hot anyway.
A. unless
B. if
C. though
D. as
答案
A
282.
The environment here has been greatly improved in recent years.
trees are thick and
green,birds remain all the year long.
A.Even if
B.Although
C.Unless
D.Where
Children’s brains can’t develop properly
they lack protein.
A. when
B. since
C. because
D. unless
答案
A
284.
_____ I could express my thanks to the traveler, he had already disappeared in the rain.
A. Before
B. When
C. Until
D. While
答案
A
285.
It’s thought that it is a proper place for a new university
it is far from the downtown of the city.
A.in case that B.now that C.so that D.in that
tomorrow, our car will set out for the distant village.
A.However the weather is like
B.However is the weather like
C.Whatever is the weather like D.Whatever the weather is like
It is several months ______ the whole country started to talk about whether driving after drinking alcohol should be punished.
A. before
B. until
C. since
D. after
答案
C
288.
__________, you’ll never be able to persuade him.
A. No matter how good advice you give
B. However good advice do you give
C. No matter what good you give advice
D. Whatever good advice you give
答案
D
289.
________, the forest fire would have been discovered much earlier.
A.But for their care
B.If they were careful
C.Without their care
D.Had they been more careful
How can they learn so much
they spend such a lot of time hanging about?
A.although B.when C.before D.until
______ the police thought he was the most likely one, since they had no exact
proof about it, they could not arrest him.
A. Although
B. As long as C. If only
D. As soon as
答案
A
292.
—When shall he finish the experiment?
—______ he works hard, I don’t mind when he finishes it.
A. As soon as
B. As far as
C. As well as
D. As long as
答案
D
293.
______ your blog, I would have written back two days ago.
A. If I read
B. Should I read
C. Had I read
D.If I could have read
答案
C
294.
Tom often has to be called several times ______ he comes downstairs for dinner.
A. before
B. until
C. when
D. then
答案
A
295.
The government demands that the factory send the waste water out _______it has been
made clean.
A. even though
B. as if
C. so that
D. only if
答案
D
296.
______ I failed in English a third time, I had no doubt about my gift for foreign languages.
A. By the time
B. Until
C. After
D. Unless
答案
B
297.
— That boy enjoys drawing very much.
—____, I have never seen anyone else who is as enthusiastic about drawing as he is.
A. As long as I have traveled
B. Traveled so much as I have
C. As I have traveled so much
D. Much as I have traveled
答案
D
298.
I found him sitting in his chair,completely
a magazine.
A.absorbing
B.being absorbed in
C.absorbed in
D.absorbing in
答案
C
299.
You should report any incident, _____ serious or minor it is.
A.what
B.how
C.whether
D.however
答案
D
291.
—How do you think I should receive the reporter?
—____ you feel about him, try to be polite.
A. How
B. What
C. Whatever
D. However
答案
D
292.
The field research will take Joan and Paul about five months; it will be a long time _____ we meet them again.
A. after
B. before
C. since
D. when
答案
B
293.
Lily’s mobile phone was left in a taxi accidentally, never
again.
A. to find B. to be found C. finding D. being found
答案
B
294.
the world economy is in difficulty,
we can see, the people of China are full of hope.
A.As;不填
B.Because;which
C.Though;as D.With;不填
____ has an interest in the lecture can go for a ticket from the office next to the gate of the
lecture room, _____ the lecture will be given.
A.No matter who, where
B.Whoever; where
C.Anyone; in which
D.Those who; in which
_________Sun Yue has been selected into the L.A. Lakers(湖人队), he might as well make full use of the chance.
A. Now that
B. After
C. Although
D. As soon as
答案
A
298.
The medicine works more effectively ______ you drink some hot water after taking it.
A. as
B. until
C. although
D. if
答案
D
299.
Most children need encouragement in time of failure _______ they can cheer up again.
A. so that B. in case
C. because
D. if
答案
A
300.
So, ____ the government has a good system of control, the forests will slowly
disappear.
A. if
B. when
C. whether
D. unless
答案
D
301.
____ you have expressed your determination , you should act immediately.
A. Now that
B. Even though
C. In order that
D. Until
答案
A
302.
--- It’s a long time __________ I saw you last.
--- Yes, and what a pity it is now that it will be a long time _______ we see each
other again.
A. before;since
B. since; when
C.since;before
D. when;before
答案
C
303.
It must be kept in mind that
lifelong study can you survive in the highly competitive society.
A. only when
B. until then
C. only through
D. until When
答案
C
304.
Don’t be afraid of asking your teachers for help ____ it is needed.
A. as
B. since
C. unless
D. when
答案
D
305.
This study shows that ______ languages may differ, the order in which young kids learn the parts of speech appears to be the same across different languages.
A. since
B. so
C. while
D. but
答案
C
306.
We try and give them ______ they want, _______ their religion is, so that they can face death without fear.
A. no matter what; no matter what
B. no matter what; whatever
C. whatever; no matter whatever
D. whatever; whatever
答案
D
307
Lin Dan, the two-time defending world champion, raced to a 7-0 lead in the second game, _______ a stunned Lee Chong Wei started to even find his rhythm.
A. before
B. after
C. since
D. once
答案
A
308.
The government has taken some measures to solve the shortage of electricity, but it may be some time _________ the situation improves.
A. since
B. when
C. unless
D. before
答案
A
309.
_______ has recently been done to provide more buses for the people, a shortage of public vehicles remains a serious problem.
A. What
B. Though what
C. In spite of what
D. However what
答案
C
310.
______, I have never seen anyone who’s as capable as John.
A. As long as I have traveled
B. Now that I have traveled so much
C. Much as I have traveled
D. As I have traveled so much
答案
C
311.
Nearly a month had gone by
they showed some sign of giving up the price for which they had held out.
A. before B. while C. until D. so that
答案
A
312.
______the Internet is bridging the distance between people, it may also be breaking some families or will cause other family problems.
A. When B. If C. While D. Since
答案
C
313.
It was four o’clock in the afternoon _______ they got to the station.
A. that
B. since
C. when
D. until
答案
C
314.
________ many difficulties they may come across, they’ll keep up and hold on until they get them over.
A. However
B. Whatever
C. Whichever
D. Whenever
答案
A
315.
_______that they lost the game, tears came down Kate’s face.
A. On hearing the news
B. When heard the news
C. The moment she heard the news
D. While hearing the news
答案
C
316.
---Where is that report?
---I brought it to you _______ you were in Mr Black’s office yesterday.
A. if
B. when
C. because
D. before
答案
B
317.
I found her nice and honest ____ I saw her.
A. for the first time B. the first time
C. on the first time
D. at first
答案
B
318.
According to the rules of the school,you must ask for leave in advance
you have a doctor’s diagnose note.
A.even though
B.as if
C.now that
D.unless
_______ we admit that there are still some problems about NMET, we don't mean that it is of no use.
A. Until
B. While
C. As
D. Unless
答案
B
职场美语:将计就计地惩罚某人 beat someone at his own game
职场美语:brainstorm 绞尽脑汁,费尽心机
职场美语:“坐立不安”英语怎么说?be on pins and needles
职场美语:book off 宣称某日不打算上班
外企口语300句:(17)进餐
职场美语:“高兴得飘飘然”英语be on cloud nine
职场美语:与同事谈论休假的英语对话
职场英语:你参加过"辞职面试"吗?
职场英语:实用外企office常用英语
职场英语:不要做个杂而不精的人
外企口语300句:(15)关于计划和决定
职场英语:关于辞职跳槽的表达
职场美语:2012史上最短工作月是疯狂加班月
职场英语:个人资料词汇
职场美语:我“忙得不可开交”
职场英语:职场女性遭遇“玻璃悬崖”
外企口语300句:(16)关于购物
职场美语:bore someone to death 使某人烦得要死
外企必备口语:如何快速融入陌生环境
职场英语:“节假日照常上班”怎么说
职场美语:button up one's lips 闭口不言,守口如瓶
职场美语:“加班”的10个英语对话
外企口语300句:(20)海关
职场英语:预定航班20句
职场英语:十句话让你成为成功的创业者
职场英语:你经历过“假后返工时差”吗?
职场美语:beside the point 离题,不中肯
外企口语300句:(21)施工
职场英语:电话中常听到的英语服务语
职场英语:外企办公室常用的接电话口语
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |