定语从句精讲精练07
128.—We’ll take the conditions into careful consideration
you have attached to this contract.
—Thanks. Hope for further cooperation.
A.as B.which C.where D.what
【答案】B
【解析】考查定语从句的关系词。此处the conditions是先行词,其在定语从句中作to的宾语。故用which。
129. Do you remember a certain occasion ______ you were in trouble and at that moment I gave you a hand.
A. where
B. which
C. why
D. when
【答案】D
【解析】考查定语从句。根据后面的时间短语at that moment可知occasion指时间,故要使用关系副词when,相当于at which time。
can find our way easily.
A.
which
B.
that
C.
from which
D.
with which
【答案】D
【解析】考查定语从句的关系词。此处a navigational aid为先行词,其在定语从句中作with的宾语。句意:丽萨,我认为我们最好在车上安装导航仪,用它我们能容易地找到路。
131.. Leave him a note at the reception desk,
he will learn how to find you. www.
A. which
B. from which
C. with which
D. on which
【答案】B
【解析】考查非限制性定语从句的关系词。此处a note是先行词,其在定语从句中作from的宾语。
相当于:he will learn how to find you from the note。
132.-----How about your job-hunting?
-----No luck.Now,I’ve reached the stage________I don’t care what I do.
A. which
B. where
C.when
D. that
【答案】B
【解析】考查定语从句的关系词。此处the stage是先行词,其在定语从句中作地点状语。句意:现在我到了我不关心做什么的境地。
133..A turning point of the continuously high housing price won't appear suddenly because there must be a certain process ___ many factors lead to the change.
A.which
B.what
C.where
D.that.Jane's struggle to make a place for herself in the music circle is the kind of life story___a fascinating novel might be written.
A.where
B.by whom
C.for what
D.about whicha fascinating novel might be written about the story。
135.. More teens are smoking in Beijing, ______ the number of primary and middle school students picking up the habit has more than doubled from previous years.
A. which
B. when
C. where
D. that
【答案】 C
【解析】考查定语从句的关系词。Beijing 是先行词,在从句中做地点状语,因此用where引导定语从句。
136. Judging from his face_______ there was a confident smile, we knew that he didn’t lose heart.
A. in which
B. from which
C. by which
D. on which
【答案】D www.
【解析】考查定语从句介词+关系代词的用法。a confident smile on his face.句意为:从他脸上自信的笑容来判断,我们知道他没灰心。故选D。
137. We have spotted the location, _______ we thought is the site of Emperor Qin Shihuang. www.
A. that
B. what
C. which
D. where
【答案】C 考查定语从句。分析句子可知空格出引导定语从句,we thought 是插入语,从句缺少主语,应考虑用关系代词,又是非限制性定语从句,故选C
138. ---When did the young man save you?
---January 1st,2000, the first day of the new century,_______ I can never forget.
A. when
B. which
C. that
D. where
【答案】B
【解析】考查非限制性定语从句的关系词。先行词the first day在定语从句中作宾语。
139.We went to the West Lake yesterday, ___, not surprisingly, was crowded with visitors from all over the world.
A.where
B.which
C.that
D.whenThis article may shock some sensitive readers, _____I offer my apologies in advance. A. from whom
B. for whom
C. to whom
D. towards whom
【答案】C
【解析】主要考查从句引导词应和恰当的介词搭配。Offer…to为固定搭配。所以选C。译文为:这篇文章可能让敏感的读者震惊,提前(in advance)我向读我文章的人致歉。
141.Britain’s Prince William and Kate Middleton will marry next year in Westminster Abbey, _______ Princess Diana’s funeral was held.____ David showed the report to the public surprised me.
AWhat
B.That
C.Which
D.WhoThis is not the only example of a plane crash ____ everyone but a child died.
A.which
B.where
C.why
D.when____ everyone 部分为a plane crash省略了的定语从句,根据语境“每个人都应在飞机上”我们应选表地点的连接副词where更恰当。完整定语从句为: a plane crash where everyone (is).
144.The increased monthly pay will benefit more than 23 million migrant workers
are currently employed in Guangdong Province..
A.where B.whose C.which D.who
【答案】D
【解析】主要考查选择从句的引导词。分析句子结构
are currently employed in Guangdong Province这部分作migrant workers的定语从句,所缺部分又作该定语从句的主语,选项中只有who满足条件,故选D。
145.In Australia, surfing is a popular sport among young people ____ they can seek excitement and adventure.
A.that B.which C.where D.how
【答案】C
【解析】
考查定语从句。本题的先行词是 sport,在从句中充当状语,因此选择 where,相当于 in which。
In the end, it was Becky ____ he turned for a gentle word and a smile.
A. on whom
B. in whom
C. to whom
D. for whom
【答案】C
【解析】
考查定语从句。句意:最后,为了一句温柔的话和微笑,他向 Becky 求助。turn to sb. 向某人求助。
We hope the measures to control house prices,____ are taken by the government, will succeed.
A.which B.that C.what D.as
【答案】A
【解析】
考查定语从句。which are taken by the government 是定语从句,修饰先行词 the measures, which 在从句中作主语。
They've won their last three matches, ______ I find a bit surprising actually.
A.that B.when C.what D.which
【答案】D
【解析】
考查定语从句。后半句是非限制性定语从句,which 代指前面整句话的内容,在从句中作 find 的宾语。
I'll never forget the days ____ I learned hard in my senior high school, ____ changed my whole life.
A.that; which
B.when; which
C.which; when
D.that; that
【答案】B
【解析】
考查定语从句。第一空引导限制性定语从句,先行词为 the days,引导词在从句中充当时间状语,用 when;第二空引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为前面整句话,用关系代词 which,所以选B项。
奥巴马:美国现在承认新成立的叙利亚反对派联盟
适应力的故事
切尔西老板入股Norilsk
花旗抵押贷款到底价值几何?
You can do anything
苹果CEO库克:将重新在美国生产Mac电脑
单身也快乐
华硕欲挑战苹果在平板市场的冠军地位
香港拟简化上市规则
让生活充满爱
欧洲地产业发债量创纪录
汤森路透结盟四年 汤姆森家族走向台前
《大破天幕杀机》重回北美周末票房榜榜首
美国市政债面临重大评级下调风险
一个公关人的商旅心得
案例研究:温州的地下融资链
叙利亚全国互联网中断
十月的日出
美国数百万人失业保险将到期
重访乌兹别克斯坦“丝绸之路”
微保险Naya Jeevan:让更多巴基斯坦人病有所医
别妄想跳下财政悬崖
A Healthy New Me
SEC主席夏皮罗将离任 留下权力真空
欧洲央行下调欧元区增长预期
贝多芬经典情书
英国各银行资本金缺口可能高达500亿英镑
瑞信拟对机构实行负利率
追忆似水年华
美国不会跌落财政悬崖
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |