2017届高考英语一轮复习完形填空Hidden passengers traveling in ships, trams, or even cars can be a terrible trouble — especially when they are insects. As for this, there is a great 36
between human beings; and insects. The former
37
every possible effort to avoid being discovered, while the latter quickly 38
attention to themselves.
We can only show mercy to the
39 man who had to slop his car soon after 40 from a country village to drive to London. Hearing a strange noise from the 41 of the car, he naturally got out to 42 the wheels carefully, but he found nothing wrong, so he 43 his way. Again the noise began, 44 and became even louder. Quickly 45 his head, the man saw what appeared to be a great 46 cloud following the car. When he stopped at a village further on, he was told that a queen bee must be hidden in his car as there were thousands of bees 47 .
On learning this, the man drove away .as quickly as possible. After an hour's 48 driving, he arrived safely in London, where he parked his car outside a 49 and went in- It was not long 50 a customer who had seen him arrive 51 in to inform him that his car was 52 with bees. The poor driver was 53 that the best way should be to call a 54
. In a short time the man arrived. He found the unwelcome passenger hidden near the wheels at the back. of the car. Very thankful to the driver for this 55 gift, the bee-keeper took the queen and her thousands of followers home in a large box.
36. A. connection
B. difference
C. communication
D. similarity
37. A, do
B. take
C. make
D. try
38. A. give
B. keep
C. pay
D. draw
39. A. unfortunate
B. careless
C. unpleasant
D. hopeless
40. A. passing by
B. leaving out
C. setting out
D. getting up
41. A. front
B. back
C. left
D. right
42. A. clean
B. change
C. test
D. examine
43. A. drove
B. continued
C. pushed
D. forced
44. A. normally
B. gently
C. actually
D. immediately
45. A. hiding B. turning
C. shaking D. raising
46. A. black
B. beautiful
C. white
D. colorful
47. A. below B. ahead
C. nearby
D. behind
48. A. boring B. careful C. exciting
D. hard
49. A. hotel B. museum
C. hospital
D. school
50. A. when B. after
C. until
D. before
51. A. broke B. moved
C. hurried
D. dropped
52. A. crowded B. covered C. filled
D. equipped
53. A. advised B. required C. ordered
D. requested
54. A. bee-keeper
B. policeman C. waiter
D. repairman
55. A. unfamiliar
B. unknown C. unexpected
D. uncertain
答案
36.B
37.C
38.D
39.A
40.C
41.B
42.D
43.B
44.D
45.B
46.A
47.C
48.D
49.A
50.D
51.C
52.B
53.A
54.A
55.A
2017届高考英语一轮复习顶尖学案:必修3 Unit 8 Adventure 探险(北师大版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习顶尖学案:必修1 Unit 3 Celebration 庆祝(北师大版)
体坛英语资讯:Russia dominates Junior, Cadet World Fencing Championships
2017届高考英语一轮复习顶尖学案:必修5 Unit 14 Careers 职业(北师大版)
2017高考英语人教版一轮学案:选修七 Unit5 Travelling abroad
2017届高考英语一轮复习顶尖学案:必修4 Unit 11 The Media 媒体(北师大版)
2016届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:书面表达(6)
2017届高考英语一轮复习顶尖学案:必修4 Unit 12 Culture Shock 文化冲击(北师大版)
2016届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:书面表达(3)
2017高考英语人教版一轮学案:选修六 Unit4 Global warming
体坛英语资讯:PSG on fire again on Cavanis brace in Ligue 1
2017届高考英语一轮复习顶尖学案:选修6 Unit 17 Laughter 笑声(北师大版)
2017高考英语人教版一轮学案:选修六 Unit3 A healthy life
2017高考英语人教版一轮学案:选修八 Unit5 Meeting your ancestors
国内英语资讯:President Xi meets Norwegian PM to enhance mutual trust
Inside track?
2017高考英语人教版一轮学案:选修七 Unit4 Sharing
国内英语资讯:China calls for restraint regarding Korean Peninsula situation
国内英语资讯:China, Myanmar stress win-win cooperation to advance relations
2017高考英语人教版一轮学案:选修六 Unit5 The power of nature
厉害啦!北京大学牛津开分校
2016届高考英语二轮专题检测精品练习:书面表达(2)
2017高考英语人教版一轮学案:选修八 Unit3 Inventors and inventions
2017届高考英语一轮复习顶尖学案:必修5 Unit 15 Learning 学习(北师大版)
2017高考英语人教版一轮学案:选修七 Unit3 Under the sea
国内英语资讯:China, ASEAN keen to deepen cooperation after 25 years of being dialogue partners
2017高考英语人教版一轮学案:选修六 Unit2 Poems
国内英语资讯:Senior CPC leader calls for better publicity work for national congress
当个伴娘居然有这么多鬼要求?!新娘制定无厘头伴娘守则
2017届高考英语一轮复习顶尖学案:必修4 Unit 10 Money 金钱(北师大版)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |