2017届高考英语一轮复习完形填空My sister and I grew up in a little village in England. Our father was a struggling ___36___, but I always knew he was ___37___. He never criticized us, but used ___38___ to bring out our best. He’d say,” If you pout water on flowers, they flourish. If you don’t give them water, they die. ” I ___39___ as a child I said something ___40___ about somebody, and my father said, “___41___ time you say something unpleasant about somebody else, it’s a reflection of you. ” He explained that if I looked for the best ___42___ people, I would get the best ___43___. From then on I’ve always tried to ___44___ the principle in my life and later in running
my company.
Dad’s also always been very ___45___. At 15, I started a magazine. It was ___46___ a great deal of my time, and the headmaster of my school gave me a ___47___: stay
in school or leave to work on my magazine.
I decided to leave, and Dad tried to sway me from my decision, ___48___ any good father would. When he realized I Had made up my mind, he said, “Richard, when I was 23, my dad ___49___ me to go into law. And I’ve ___50___ regretted it. I wanted to be a biologist, ___51___ I didn’t pursue my ___52___. You know what you want.
Go fulfill it. ”
As ___53___ turned out, my little publication went on to become Student, a national ___54___ for young people in the U. K. My wife and I have two children, and I’ d like to think we are bringing them up in the same way Dad ___55___ me.
36. A. biologist
B. manager
C. lawyer
D. gardener
37. A. strict
B.honest
C.special
D.learned
38. A. praise
B.courage
C. power
D. warmth 39. A. think
B. imagine
C. remember
D. guess 40. A. unnecessary
B. unkind
C. unimportant
D. unusual 41. A. Another
B.Some
C. Any
D. Other 42. A. on
B. in
C. at
D. about 43. A. in case
B. by turns
C. by chance
D. in return 44. A. revise
B. set
C. review
D. follow 45. A. understanding
B. experienced
C.serious
D. demanding 46. A. taking up
B. making up
C. picking up
D. keeping up 47. A. suggestion
B.decision
C. notice
D. choice 48. A. and
B.as
C. even if
D. as if 49. A. helped
B.allowed
C. persuaded
D. suggested 50. A. always
B.never
C. seldom
D. almost 51. A. rather
B.but
C.for
D. therefore 52. A. promise
B.task
C. belief
D. dream 53. A. this
B.he
C. it
D. that 54. A. newspaper
B. magazine
C. program
D. project 55. A. controlled
B. comforted
C. reminded
D. raised
答案
36.C
37.C
38.A
39.C
40.B
41.C
42.B
43.D
44.D
45.A
46.A
47.D
48.B
49.C
50.A
51.B
52.D
53.C
54.B
55.D
四级未过,考研英语87分经验分享
2015考研英语高分策略
2015考研调剂:调剂之门向谁开?
考研英语中后期:全科建议突破瓶颈
考研英语一和英语二有什么区别,谁的难度大一些?
考研英语复试自我介绍模板:学渣版VS学霸版
2015年考研复试全攻略
2015考研复试:常见问题打包汇总
2015年考研初试后10大关注问题
2015考研调剂八步 步步惊心
2015考研复试考前指导 复试流程抢先知
2015考研英语:如何开启减压模式
2015考研英语冲刺:最后二十天复习规划
考研英语 : 2015年考研英语词汇记忆心得
考研进入倒计时怎么复习事半功倍?
2015考研英语:探究背诵真题篇目的方法
2015考研结束后网上查分基本步骤?
最后20天三招打响考研反击战
2015考研 如何选择一名“合格”的导师
考研成绩单怎么收取?是寄送还是自己上网打印?
70分过来人分享四步干掉考研
2015年考研成绩什么时候公布?
献给2016届考生—考研英语如何备考
2015年考研成绩查询注意事项?
2014考研公共课最后60天复习规划
2015年考研成绩查询方式及网址
考研英语︱英语作文历年真题中常用的13种转折词
考研英语答题最佳策略及时间
考研英语答题顺序及注意事项
2015考研调剂信息如何能最快查到?
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |