2017届高考英语一轮复习完形填空A lady and her husband stepped off the train in Boston. They walked without an appointment(预约)into the outer
36
of Harvard’s president. But they were
37
by his secretary and kept waiting. For hours, the secretary took no notice of them,
38
that the couple would finally become
39
and go away. But they didn’t. The secretary finally decided to disturb the president, though
40
.
A few minutes later, the president walked towards the couple with a
41
face. The lady told him, “We had a son that
42
Harvard for one year. He loved Harvard. He was
43
here. But about a year ago, he was accidentally killed. My husband and I would like to
44
a memorial(纪念物)to him, somewhere on campus.”
The president wasn’t
45
. Instead, he was shocked. “Madam,” he said, “we can’t put up a statue for every person who studied at Harvard and died. If we did, this
46
would look like a cemetery(墓地),” “Oh, no,” the lady
47
quickly. “We don’t want to put up a statue. We would like to give a
48
to Harvard.” The president rolled his eyes and
49
at the couple and then exclaimed, ” A building! Do you have any
50
how much a building costs? We have spent over $7,500,000 on the campus building at Harvard.” For a moment the lady was silent. The president was
51
, because he could get rid of them now. Then the lady turned to her husband and said quietly, “Is that all it costs to start a
52
? Why don’t we just start our own?” Her husband nodded.
53
their offer was turned down. Mr. and Mrs. Stanford traveled to California where they founded the University that bears their
54
, a memorial to a son that Harvard no longer
55
about.
36.A.lab B.library
C.hall D.office
37.A.watched B.stopped C.followed D.interviewed
38.A.hoping B.finding C.realizing D.imagining
39.A.surprised B.disappointed C.worried D.troubled
40.A.hopelessly B.carefully C.unexpectedly D.unwillingly
41.A.pleasant B.funny C.cold D.sad
42.A.attended B.visited C.studied D.served
43.A.clever B.brave C.proud D.happy
44.A.set about B.set up C.take down D.take over
45.A.satisfied B.excited C.moved D.ashamed
46.A.house B.part C.garden D.place
47.A.explained B.expressed C.refused D.admitted
48.A.building B.yard C.playground D.square
49.A.laughed B.shouted C.glanced D.called
50.A.suggestion B.idea C.thought D.opinion
51.A.bored B.astonished C.interested D.pleased
52.A.department B.university C.business D.club
53.A.Once B.While C.Since D.Though
54.A.name B.character C.picture D.sign
55.A.talked B.knew C.heard D.cared
答案
36.D
37.B
38.A
39.B
40.D
41.C
42.A
43.D
44.B
45.C
46.D
47.A
48.A
49.C
50.B
51.D
52.B
53.C
54.A
55.D
雅思阅读词汇:全球气候暖化(下)
雅思阅读常见短语100组
如何解决雅思阅读四大障碍
雅思阅读考试应该先看文章还是题目?
雅思阅读题做题顺序的两种思路
雅思阅读练习:Biomimetics
雅思阅读题目的类型与应对策略
雅思阅读需要留意的四个点
雅思阅读词汇:全球气候暖化(上)
提高雅思阅读成绩的途径
学术类雅思阅读概况介绍
雅思阅读材料:电击试验
雅思阅读:new weapon to fight cancer(二)
雅思阅读高分需掌握的三个原则
突破雅思阅读能力:慢中求快
雅思阅读文章的基本类型介绍
雅思阅读练习:Selling Digital Music
雅思阅读模拟题:fossil
A类雅思阅读全面介绍(英文)
雅思阅读测试要点讲解(上)
雅思阅读词汇:热带雨林(三)
雅思阅读细节题定位技巧讲解
雅思阅读辅导:新概念难句解析
学术类雅思阅读与托福、GRE等考试的区别
雅思阅读练习:Time to cool it
雅思阅读考场的三个答题注意事项
雅思阅读文章的选取及出处
雅思阅读测试要点讲解(下)
雅思略读(Scanning)技巧
雅思阅读:new weapon to fight cancer(一)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |