2017届高考英语一轮复习完形填空
In our discussion with people on how education can help them succeed in life, a woman remembered the first meeting of an introductory__36__course about 20 years ago.
The professor __37__the lecture hall, placed upon his desk a large jar filled with dried beans(豆), and invited the students to _38_how many beans the jar contained. After __39__shouts of wildly wrong guesses the professor smiled a thin, dry smile, announced the __40__ answer, and went on saying, ”You have just __41__an important lesson about science. That is: Never__42__ your own senses.”
Twenty years later, the __43__could guess what the professor had in mind. He __44__himself, perhaps,as inviting his students to start an exciting __45__into an unknown world Invisible(无形的)to the
46
,which can be discovered only through scientific
47
.But the seventeen-year-old girl could not accept or even
48
the invitation. She was just 49
to understand the world. And she 50 that her firsthand experience could be te
51 .The professor, however, said that it was 52 .he was taking away her only 53 for knowing and was providing her with no substitute. “I remember feeling small and 54 ,”the women says, “and I did the only thing I could do. I 55 the course that afternoon, and I haven’t gone near science since.”
36.A. art B. history C. science D. math
37.A. searched fo
B. looked at C. got through D. marched into
38.A. count B. guess C. report D. watch
39.A. warning B. giving C. turning away D. listening to
40.A. ready B. possible C. correct D. difficult
41.A. learned B. prepared C. taught D. taken
42.A. lose B. trust C. sharpen D. show
43.A. lecturer B. scientist C. speaker D. woman
44.A. described B. respected C. saw D. served
45.A. voyage B. movement C. change D. rush
46.A. professor
B. eye
C. knowledge
D. light
47.
A. model
B. senses
C. spirit
D. methods
48.
A. hear
B. make
C. present
D. refuse
49.
A. suggesting
B. beginning
C. pretending
D. waiting
50.
A. believed
B. doubted
C. proved
D. explained
51.
A. growth
B. strength
C. faith
D. truth
52.
A. firm
B. interesting
C. wrong
D. acceptable
53.
A. task
B. tool
C. success
D. connection
54.
A. cruel
B. proud
C. frightened
D. brave
55.
A. dropped
B. started
C. passed
D. missed
【答案】36.C 37.D 38.B 39.D 40.C 41.A 42.B 43.D 44.C 45.A 46.B 47.D 48.A 49.B 50.A 51.D 52.C 53.B 54.A 55.A
Although I love my life ,it hasn't been a lot of fun as I've been ill for 28 years
Music has always been a great love of mine and ,in my 20s,when my_21_was move manageable ,I
22
ten years as a professional singer in restaurant .playing and singing falk songs.
23 that was years ago and times have changed . __24__ I live with my mother on a country farm .
Two years ago,I decided that I would need to love some kind of extra work to _25_ my disability pension (残疾抚恤金)._26_ I needed to sleep in afternoons.I was limited in my
_27_I decided that I would consider
28
to singing in restaurants.
My family are all musicians ,so I was _29 when I went into our local music store .I explained that I waned to sing again but using
recurded knraoke music I knew that discs were very expensive and I really didn't have a lot of
_30
to get started ,And
31
you find only three to four songs out of ten on a disc that you can __32__.
When I told the owner of the shop about my
33
,he gave me a long use the gave me a long ,thoughtful
__34__.
“This means a lot to you , doesn't it ?"be said . “Come with me.”
He led me
35
the crowded shop and to a bench with a large professional karaoke box on it. He placed his large hand
36
on his treasure and said . “I have 800 karaoke songs in here. You can take your
37
and I´ll record them for you .That should get you started.”
I
38
. Thanking him, I made a time with him to listen to all the songs and choose
39
that I could sing . I have come full circle with his help.
His
40
still warms my heart and makes me do just that bit extra , which I have the chance.
21. A. loneliness
B. sadness
C. tiredness
D. sickness
22. A. set
B. enjoyed
C. kept
D. shared
23. A. Gladly
B. Eventually
C. Unfortunately
D. Surprisingly
24. A. Now
B. Then
C. Some time
D. Meanwhile
25. A. add up to
B. make up for
C. get nd of
D. take advantage of
26. A. If
B. As
C. Though
D. Before
27. A. movement
B. condition
C. choices
D. positions
28. A. reaching out
B. living up
C. getting on
D. going back
29. A. recognized
B. interviewed C. found
D. invited
30. A. money
B. time
C. energy
D. knowledge
31. A. thus
B. ones
C. seldom
D. often
32. A. actually
B. hardly
C. nearly
D. formerly
33. A. job
B. family
C. idea
D. offer
34. A. face
B. view
C. look
D. sight
35. A. over
B. along
C. towards
D. through
36. A. Unhappily
B. lovingly
C. pitifully
D. gratefully
37.A.pick
B. turn
C. role
D. step
38.A.had to cry
B. ought to cry
C.should have cried
D. could have cried
39.A.more
B. the ones
C. few
D.the rest
40.A.courage
B. devotion
C. kindness
D.rust
新GRE写作:issue驳论文点评
GRE作文原则:保住Issue,力争Argument
GRE Issue主题范文及评析2
GRE写作:Issue主题范文及评析1
GRE写作:社会类句型总结
新GRE写作AW三阶段备考策略
GRE考生issue写作常见问题
GRE写作常用的关键词和短语
新gre写作的高频词汇:abide
如何备考新gre写作issue与argument部分
新gre写作aw三阶段备考策略
GRE写作:巧用小词拿高分
官方GRE argument 范文解析
GRE写作范文:思想家
GRE写作范文赏析
新GRE作文提纲的作用及使用方法
详解新GRE写作中例子的用法
GRE写作历史类句型总结
GRE Issue主题范文及评析3
GRE写作:Issue主题范文及评析5
GRE作文高分必备10大核心句型
名师指导 怎样写好GRE作文(六)
名师指导 怎样写好GRE作文(三)
GRE写作菜鸟:初期入手方向指导
如何突破GRE issue写作
GRE作文考试回忆如何应用?
新GRE写作Arg部分7宗罪
GRE Issue作文范文
名师指导 怎样写好GRE作文(一)
GRE官方Issue范文(二)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |