2017届高考英语一轮复习完形填空Dear Laura,
I just heard you tell an old story of gift giving and unselfish love in your program. You doubted that such unselfish love
would happen in today’s world. Well, I’m here to give you
36 .
I wanted to do something very
37
for my fifteen – year – old son, who has always been the perfect child. He
38
all summer to earn enough money to buy a used motorcycle. Then, he spent hours and hours on it
39
it looked almost new. I was so
40
of him that I bought him the shiniest helmet and a riding outfit.
I could
41
wait for him to open up his gift. In fact, I barely slept the night before. Upon awakening. I went to the kitchen to
42
the coffee, tea, and morning goodies. In the living room was a beautiful keyboard with a
43
: “To my wonderful mother, all my love, your son.”
I was so
44
. It had been a long – standing joke in our family that I wanted a piano so that I could
45
lessons. “L earn to play the piano, and I’ll get you one” was my husband’s
46 .
I stood there shocked, crying a river, asking myself how my son could
47
this expensive gift.
Of course, the
48
awoke, and my son was thrilled(激动的)with my reaction. Many kisses were
49
, and I immediately wanted him to
50
my gift.
As he saw the helmet and outfit, the look on his face was not
51
what I was expecting. Then I
52
that he had sold the motorcycle to get me the keyboard.
Of course I was the proudest mother
53
on that day, and my feet never hit the ground for a month.
So I wanted you to know, that kind of love still
54
and lives even in the ever–changing world of me, me, me!
I thought you’d love to
55
this story.
Yours,
Hilary
P.S. The next day, my husband and I bought him a new “used” already shiny motorcycle.
36.A.hope B.advice C.support D.courage
37.A.polite B.similar C.special D.private
38.A.played
B.studied C.traveled D.worked
39.A.after B.before C.unless D.until
40.A.sure B.fond C.proud D.confident
41.A.perhaps B.really C.almost D.hardly
42.A.start B.cook C.set D.serve
43.A.note B.notice C.word D.sign
44.A.disturbed B.confused C.astonished D.inspired
45.A.give B.take C.draw D.teach
46.A.reason B.request C.comment D.response
47.A.present B.afford C.find D.order
48.A.neighbor B.building C.home D.house
49.A.exchanged B.experienced C.expected D.exhibited
50.A.tear B.open C.check D.receive
51.A.purely B.basically C.obviously D.exactly
52.A.realized B.remembered C.imagined D.supposed
53.A.only B.still C.ever D.even
54.A.works B.exists C.matters D.counts
55.A.send B.publish C.share D.write
答案
36.A
37.C
38.D
39.D
40.C
41.D
42.A
43.A
44.C
45.B
46.D
47.B
48.D
49.A
50.B
51.D
52.A
53.C
54.B
55.C
英语四级作文预测:旅游中的不诚信现象
四级作文万能结尾句
英语四级作文最后押题预测:大学生心理问题
英语四级作文最后押题预测:网络媒体与传统媒体
大学英语四级写作常用词汇
英语四级作文常见语法错误汇总
英语四级作文模板:讨论观点类
英语四级作文最后押题预测:大四空巢
英语四级作文考试流程及注意事项
2014英语四级写作类型
英语四级作文模板:倡议书
2014大学英语四级考试作文预测:垃圾分类
英语四级写作高分冲刺指导
英语四级作文预测:存钱与提前消费
英语四级作文常用词组
英语四级作文模板:分析原因类
英语四级表式作文写作技巧
2014大学英语四级考试作文预测:自助游
2014大学英语四级考试作文预测:给孩子配手机
英语四级作文最后押题预测:关于专业排名
英语四级作文押题预测:卡奴
英语四级作文写作方法:社会负面话题类
四级写作对立观点型范文:口语测试有必要吗?
英语四级作文最后押题预测:媒体与购物
英语四级写作最后一周冲刺备考
英语四级作文最后押题预测:对宅在家里的看法
英语四级作文预测:曝光不文明行为
英语四级作文预测:免费公园
英语四级作文预测:年轻人想当领导
英语四级作文模板:提出问题类
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |