2017届高考英语一轮复习完形填空Having left the town, the girl stopped the car at the landing near the entrance of the bay (海湾)She stepped into the
16
and rowed out silently. The tide was rushing to the entrance and
17
to the wild open sea. She had to row across the bay to reach 18
side. The waves struck against the side of the boat,
19
and uneven; it became
20
difficult to row. If she
21 for a moment, the tide would push the boat back towards the
22
.
She wasn' t even halfway,
23
she was already tired and her hands
24
from pulling on
the rough wooden oars (船桨). "I'm never going to
25
it”, she thought. She rested the oars on
her knees and 26
her head helplessly, then looked up as she
27
the boat shift(晃动) against the tide.
The east wind , which had swung(旋转) around from the south-west,
28 her help and pushed the boat towards the mountains. It was going to be
29
. Her hands weren't so painful. Her chest didn’t feel as if it was about to burst
30
.
The lights of the town became
31
. one of the oars banged against the side of the boat and she
32
it with a start. Had she been asleep, or just
33
? She looked over her shoulder. She was almost on the beach. The girl gave one last
34
on the oars to ground the boat, and then lay back against the seat. She listened to the waves
35
and knew she had come home. Far across the moonlit bay the lights were no more than a sparkling chain.
16. A. car
B. boat
C. ship
D. mail
17. A. beside
B. before
C. behind
D. beyond
18.A. another
B. other
C. either
D. the other
19. A. deep
B. calm
C. gentle
D. rough
20. A. more
B. less
C. as
D. least
21. A. slept
B. continued
C. rested
D.rowed
22. A. home
B. mountains
C. south-west
D. entrance
23. A. if
B. so
C. but
D. since
24. A. hurt
B. ruined
C. troubled
D. broke
25. A. get
B. make
C. keep
D. take
26. A. mined
B. dropped
C. cocked
D. raised
27. A. saw
B. made
C. heard
D. felt
28. A. got to
B. came to
C. sent for
D. reached for
29. A. difficult
B. serious
C. all right
D. certain enough
30. A. any more B. still more
C. no more
D. once more
31. A. brighter
B. bigger
C. closer
D. smaller
32. A. destroyed B. threw
C. repaired
D. seized
33. A. dreaming B. guessing
C. inventing
D. expecting
34. A. blow
B. hit
C. pull
D. strike
35. A. anxiously B. happily
C. sadly
D. carefully
答案
16.B
17.D
18.D
19.D
20.A
21.C
22.D
23.C
24.A
25.B
26.B
27.D
28.B
29.C
30.A
31.D
32.D
33.A
34.C
35.B
“魏则西去世事件”百度受调查
巴西总统遭弹劾“停职”
欧洲杯开战 英俄球迷起“冲突”
“南海仲裁案”实体问题裁决将公布
九省市试点“导游自由执业”
国际英语资讯:Exit polls show Romanias incumbent president wins presidential runoff
“草原天路”收费引争议
“网络直播平台”治理
九类微信内容被封杀
中国制造对接“德国工业4.0”
中国发布一系列“太空计划”
《魔兽》电影席卷中国票房
投资“打水漂”?各种拉风的“奇葩公司名称”
出租房打“隔断”将出具体操作标准
中国通过“境外NGO”管理法
苹果开发者大会发布iOS10新特性
学生疑因“毒地”身体异常
《欢乐颂》专治玛丽苏
经济形势“L型走势”
一周热词榜(6.11-17)[1]-17)
百度拟转变“商业模式”
2050年中国要成“足球一流强国”
加强“困境儿童”保障
安徽颁布禁酒令整治“酒桌办公”
建党95周年党的词汇学起来
上海迪士尼试运营被吐槽消费
公安部推中国版“安珀警戒”
全球首个“区域电商发展指数”诞生
共和党候选人克鲁兹“退选”
日本男童森林走失“管教方式”引热议
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |