2017届高考英语一轮复习完形填空1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从36—55各题所给四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
Not too long ago ,an incident that happened at Walt Disney touched me greatly. A guest
36
out of our Polynesian Village resort(度假胜地)at Walt Disney was asked how she
37
her visit .She told the front-desk clerk she had had a (n)
38
vacation ,but was heartbroken about
39
several rolls of Kodak color film she had not yet
40
.At that moment she was particularly
41
over the loss of the pictures she had shot at our Polynesian Luau ,
42
this was a memory she especially treasured.
Now ,please understand that we have no written service rules
43
lost photos in the park .
44
,the clerk at the front desk
45
Disney’s idea of caring for our
46
.She asked the woman to leave her a couple rolls of
47
film ,promising she would take care of the rest of our show at Polynesian Luau.
Two weeks later the guest received a
48
at her home .In it were photos of all the actors of our show,
49
signed by each performer. There were also
50
of the public procession(游行队伍)and fireworks in the park ,taken by the front-desk clerk in her own
51
after work. I happened to know this
52
because this guest wrote us a letter .She said that
53
in her life had she received such good service from any business.
Excellent
54
does not come from policy (政策性的)handbooks .It comes from people who
55
—and from a culture that encourages and models that attitude.
36.A.working B.checking C.trying D.staying
37.A.expected B.realized C.paid D.enjoyed
38.A.disappointing B.wonderful C.uncomfortable D.important
39.A.taking B.dropping C.losing D.breaking
40.A.developed B.taken C.washed D.loaded
41.A.silly B.nervous C.calm D.sad
42.A.when B.where C.as D.which
43.A.covering B.finding C.making D.keeping
44.A.Excitedly B.Fortunately C.Therefore D.Quietly
45.A.understood B.reminded C.trusted D.discovered
46.A.workers B.guests C.managers D.clerks
47.A.printed B.shot C.unused D.recorded
48.A.film B.card C.camera D.packet
49.A.frequently B.personally C.alone D.actually
50.A.rules B.pictures C.handbooks D.performances
51.A.case B.work C.time D.position
52.A.story B.place C.photo D.show
53.A.only B.almost C.never D.nearly
54.A.advice B.experience C.quality D.service
55.A.care B.serve C.like D.know
【答案】36—40 BDBCA 41—45 DCABA 46—50 BCDBB 51—55 CACDA
完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从36—55各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
We may look at the world around us, but somehow we manage not to see it until whatever we've become used to suddenly disappears.
36 , for example, the neatly-dressed woman I 37
to see -- or look at -- on my way to work each morning.
For three years, no matter
38 the weather was like, she was always waiting at the bus stop around 8:00 am. On
39
days, she wore heavy clothes and a pair of woolen gloves. Summertime
40
out neat, belted cotton dresses and a hat pulled low over her sunglasses.
41
, she was an ordinary working woman. Of course, I
42
all this only after she was seen no more. It was then that I realized how
43
I expected to see her each morning. You might say I
44
her.
“Did she have an accident? Something
45 ?” I thought to myself about her
46
.
Now that she was gone, I felt I had
47
her. I began to realize that part of our
48
life probably includes such chance meetings with familiar 49 : the milkman you see at dawn, the woman who
50
walks her dog along the street every morning, the twin brothers you see at the library. Such people are
51
markers in our lives. They add weight to our
52
of place and belonging.
Think about it.
53
, while walking to work, we mark where we are by
54
a certain building, why should we not mark where we are when we pass a familiar, though
55
, person?
36. A. Make
B. Take
C. Give
D. Have
37. A. happened
B. wanted
C. used
D. tried
38. A. what
B. how
C. which
D. when
39. A. sunny
B. rainy
C. cloudy
D. snowy
40. A. took
B. brought
C. carried
D. turned
41. A. Clearly
B. Particularly
C. Luckily
D. Especially
42. A. believed
B. expressed
C. remembered
D. wondered
43. A. long
B. often
C. soon
D. much
44. A. respected
B. missed
C. praised
D. admired
45. A. better
B. worse
C. more
D. less
46. A. disappearance
B. appearance
C. misfortune
D. fortune
47. A. forgotten
B. lost
C. known
D. hurt
48. A. happy
B. enjoyable
C. frequent
D. daily
49. A. friends
B. strangers
C. tourists
D. guests
50. A. regularly
B. actually
C. hardly
D. probably
51. A. common
B. pleasant
C. important
D. faithful
52. A. choice
B. knowledge
C. decision
D. sense
53. A. Because
B. If
C. Although
D. However
54. A. keeping
B. changing
C. passing
D. mentioning
55. A. unnamed
B.unforgettable
C. unbelievable
D. unreal
【答案】36.B
37.C 38.A 39.D 40.B 41.A
42.C 43.D
44.B
45.B
46.A
47.C 48.D 49.B 50.A 51.C52.D
53.B 54.C
55.A
西藏推出高原反应险 保障游客安全
罗马公开赛李娜遭逆转 憾负莎娃无缘冠军
身体可是自己的:15个小改变让你更健康
美国女子因衣着太火辣被辞退
六成中国职员曾请病假看球 名列世界第一
伦敦奥运火炬传递途中意外熄灭 火炬手未传递先叫卖火炬
自我保护之冻结的一瞬间
澳洲矿业大亨成全球女首富 资产284亿美元
纽约天价停车位将上市 售价高达100万美元
曝光“最大胆”工程队:毁长城修工厂激起民愤
英国小镇ATM错吐双倍现金 银行称错在自己不追讨
美国联邦调查局外语人才招聘 会讲中文应聘者抢手
饮用咖啡有助延年益寿
12个问题问自己:生活如何才能变简单?
美国审查孔子学院 要求部分学院教师离境
伦敦奥运火炬中途熄灭 已用火炬网上拍卖
14岁男孩成乐队指挥
以色列夫妇为550只猫离婚
难忘的太妃糖圣诞节
学习外语好处多:双语让你更敏锐
贝克汉姆举家出席体育盛典:一家子好基因
找一个理想中的梦幻室友
“艺术家”的狗狗受追捧
40岁以后生育的小孩身体更棒 智商更高
未来电视关机后变透明
美私企成功发射首个商业飞船
猫之恋 The Cat Thing
八国峰会首脑偷闲看欧冠 英首相复仇雪耻
苹果申请手写笔专利 iPen曾遭乔布斯无情嘲笑
万达26亿美元收购全球第二大院线集团AMC
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |