2017届高考英语一轮复习完形填空完形填空(共20小题;每小题l.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从36-55各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
I grew up in a commuity called Estepona. I was 16 when one morning, Dad told me I could drive him into a
36
village called Mijas, on condition that I took the car in to be
37
at a nearby garage. I readily accepted. I drove Dad into Mijas, and
38
to pick him up at 4 pm, then dropped off the car at the
39
. With several hours to spare, l went to a theater.
40
, when the last movie finished, it was six. 1 was two hours late!
I knew Dad would be angry if he
41
I'd been watching movies. So I decided not to tell him the truth. When I
42
there I apologized for being late, and told him I'd
43
as quickly as I could, but that the car had needed a major repairs. I'll never forget the
44
he gave me. "I'm disappointed you
45
you how to lie to me, Jason." Dad looked at me again. "When you didn't
_46 , I called the garage to ask if there were any
47 , and they told me you hadn't yet picked up the car." I felt
48
as I weakly told him the real reason.
A
49
passed through Dad as he listened attentively. "I'm angry with
50
. I realize I've failed as a father. I'm going to walk home now and think seriously about
51
I've gone wrong all these years." "But Dad, it's 18 miles!" My protests and apologies were
52
. Dad walked home that day. I drove behind him,
53
him all the way, but he walked silently.
Seeing Dad in so much
54
and emotional pain was my most painful experience. However, it was
55
the most successful lesson. I have never lied since.
36. A. lonely
B. small
C. distant
D. familiar
37. A. kept
B. washed
C. watched
D. serviced
38. A. agreed
B. planned
C. determined
D. promised
39. A. village
B. community
C. garage
D. theater
40. A. However B. Then C. Therefore D. Still
41. A. realized
B. found out C. thought D. figured out
42. A. went
B ran
C. walked
D. hurried
43. A. started
B left
C. arrived
D. come
44. A. word
B. face
C. look
D. appearance
45. A. find B. decide
C. believe
D feel
46. A. turn up B. drive out
C. go away
D come out
47. A. questions
B. problems C. mistakes D. faults
48. A. ashamed
B. frightened
C. nervous D. surprised
49. A. nervousness
B. sadness
C. silence
D. thought
50. A. you
B. myself
C. me
D. yourself
51. A. where
B. how
C. why
D. when
52. A. meaningless
B. useless
C. helpless
D. worthless
53. A. asking
B. persuading
C. begging
D. following
54. A. physical
B. practical
C. personal
D. natural
55. A. indeed
B. always
C. also
D. almost
【答案】36---40 CDDCA
41---45 BDDCD
46---50 ABABB
51---55 ABCAC
In the summer vacation of 1997 , I was fixed with a job . I worked as a(n)
36
at Mr. Breen’s fruit shop .The fruit shop did
37
business . Most of the trade came from the housewives who lived in the neighbourhood ,
38
he also had regular customers who arrived outside the shop in cars . Mr Breen
39
them all by name and they sometimes even had their order already made up , always
40
me to carry it out to their car . They were clearly long-standing customers , and I
41
they must have stayed faithful to him
42
he had promised to sell good quality
43
. He had a way with them —I had to
44
that . He called every woman “madam” for a start ,
45
those who clearly were not, but when he
46
it , it did not sound like flattery (奉承). It just sounded
47
in an old-fashioned way . He was a great chatter
48
. If he did not know them , he would greet them with a few
49
about the weather ,
50
he did , he would ask about their families or make
51
, always cutting his cloth
52
his customers . Whatever their bills came to , be
53
gave them back the few odd pence (零钱), and I am sure they thought he was very generous (慷慨). But I thought he was the opposite . He never
54
anything away . He was always looking for
55
for nothing .
36.A.operator
B.assistant
C.waiter
D.seretary
37.A.good
B.poor
C.big
D.usual
38.A.so
B.when
C.therefore
D.but
39.A.sold
B.knew
C.gave
D.sent
40.A.making
B.letting
C.getting
D.keeping
41.A.wish
B.insist
C.declare
D.suppose
42.A.when
B.if
C.because
D.though
43.A.food
B.fruit
C.vegetables
D.drink
44.A.admit
B.expect
C.announce
D.promise
45.A.yet
B.only
C.just
D.even
46.A.told
B.said
C.spoke
D.talked
47.A.serious
B.strange
C.polite
D.familiar
48.A.as well
B.as usual
C.either
D.also
49.A.sayings
B.questions
C.words
D.speeches
50.A.and then
B.and so
C.even if
D.but if
51.A.preparations
B.jokes
C.repairs D.friends
52.A.according to
B.due to
C.instead of
D.up to
53.A.never
B.ever
C.seldom
D.always
54.A.took
B.moved
C.threw
D.turned .
55.A.something
B.anything
C.somebody
D.anybody
答案
36.B
37.A
38.D
39.B
40.C
41.D
42.C
43.B
44.A
45.D
46.B
47.C
48.A
49.C
50.D
51.B
52.A
53.D
54.C
55.A
新托福118分经验分享(1)
雅思听力兵法:五个基础
新托福118分经验分享(2)
雅思听力实用答题技巧(1)
雅思听力信号词小结
雅思听力必备重点词汇:学科词汇
雅思听力训练方法大全(上)
托福各科备考方法分享
雅思听力号码考点应对策略
新托福备考心得:96分到110分的跨越
100个雅思听力必备词组
看电影解决雅思听力的“南腔北调”
新托福118分经验分享(3)
托福110分经验谈:知己知彼 针对性练习
雅思听力备考推荐材料:老友记(2)
雅思听力场景词汇辅导(2)
雅思听力资料使用技巧分享
雅思听力高分需养成良好的听力习惯
托福写作技巧牛人支招:构思时先做选择
分享:托福阅读能得高分的方法
雅思听力练习的三原则、四个字
雅思听力场景词汇辅导(3)
雅思听力场景讲解(租房场景)
“烤鸭”必看:雅思听力考试你有最佳状态吗
雅思听力场景分析-银行交易场景
雅思听力常考地名汇总
托福写作考场实战技巧+逻辑思维培养
初中水平如何攻克雅思听力
雅思听力高频词汇整理:银行场景
雅思听力“抢分”的三大法则
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |