分层限时跟踪练
Ⅰ.单句语法填空
1.It's traditional (tradition) in America to eat turkey on Thanksgiving Day.
2.We listened to the news with a mixture (mix) of surprise and happiness.
3. What was so impressive (impress) about Jasmine Westland's victory was that she came first in the marathon barefooted.
4.After the typhoon,people found some tall trees,measuring (measure) more than 10 meters,lying on the ground.
5.Church bells rang in the distance;the sound could be easily heard at a distance of two miles.
6.Surrounded (surround) by positive people,you will keep focused on what you can do instead of what you can't.
7.—How did you manage to_get(get)the information we need?
—With the help of my friends.
8.Glancing round,he caught sight of a dark figure in the shadows.
9.You seem to have a gift for seeing into people's minds and none of my thoughts can escape from you.
10.After they married,they settled down in a small village,leading a quiet life.
Ⅱ.完成句子
1.现代的青岛三面环水,被认为是中国最宜居的城市之一。
_Surrounded_by the sea on three sides,modern Qingdao is considered one of the most livable cities in China.
2.他们号召人们采取措施与它(光污染)作斗争。
They call on people to take_measures_to_fight against the air pollution.
3.这幅画远点看更好。
The picture looks better at_a_distance.
4.她过了一段时间才适应了新工作。
It took her a while to settle_into_her_new_job.
5.我们应该严格而且自愿地遵守交通规则,红灯时停止而不是抱怨交通阻塞。
We should strictly and voluntarily follow traffic rules,stopping at the red light rather_than complaining about traffic jams.
Ⅲ.完形填空
Each one of us is a wonderful being.Encouragement can __1__ the hidden ability and wonder in an individual.Telling others constantly that they are the useless,stupid,and uncreative only __2__ the possibility of their improvement.But if we were to __3__ the encouragement technique in our praises,chances are that we would make others realize their __4__.
An old man was __5__ picking fish from the shore and throwing them back into the sea.A young man __6__ this and said,“For the past two hours you are throwing fishes into the sea.But there are so many fishes around.Can you __7__ make a difference to all of them?” The old man smiled,__8__ yet another fish,threw it into the sea and said,“I have made a difference to this fish.”
Constantly encourage yourself and encourage others.Let this be your __9__ and duty.Believe in them,and life will have meaningful __10__.With such a purpose you will have no time to be depressed.The act of __11__ yourself and others will be a source of joy.
“But I am so __12__.Can I make a difference to the world?” asked the man.It is said,“What a little lamp can do,the great sun cannot; it can shine in the __13__.”
A pilot while flying realized that he __14__ direction.It was dark and difficult for him to land.The __15__ was running out.There was a great __16__.Suddenly he saw a heavy truck on the expressway; its headlight beam __17__ him to make out the path.Using expressway as runway,he __18__.He said to himself,“I am sure the truck driver would not have realized that the truck's headlights __19__ many lives”.
In the same way,we may not know how we can __20__ to others.What is important is our intention to contribute.
【答案速查】 1-5 CACDB 6-10 AACBD
11-15 ACBDA 16-20 DBCBB
【语篇解读】 本文为夹叙夹议文。以具体的事例论述了鼓励的重要作用。
1.A.lose B.lack
C.inspire
D.appreciate
【解析】 inspire激励,符合语境。lose失去;lack缺少;appreciate欣赏,赏识,都与语境不符。
【答案】 C
2.A.destroys
B.adds
C.creates
D.gains
【解析】 destroy破坏,毁灭,符合语境。
【答案】 A
3.A.discover
B.study
C.employ
D.improve
【解析】 employ使用,利用,相当于use,符合语境;而discover发现;study学习,研究;improve改善,提高,都与语境不符。
【答案】 C
4.A.goal
B.dream
C.fault
D.potential
【解析】 potential潜力,潜能,与上下文内容相符。
【答案】 D
5.A.sure
B.busy
C.worth
D.foolish
【解析】 固定表达be busy(in)doing...忙于做……。
【答案】 B
6.A.observed
B.praised
C.opposed
D.heard
【解析】 observe看到,注意到,符合语境。
【答案】 A
7.A.really
B.specially
C.quickly
D.frequently
【解析】 此处表示怀疑,所以really“真正地”符合语境。
【答案】 A
8.A.set up
B.ran up
C.picked up
D.went up
【解析】 pick up捡起,符合语境;而set up建立;run up迅速地移动;go up上升,都不符合语境。
【答案】 C
9.A.progress
B.habit
C.result
D.benefit
【解析】 habit习惯,符合语境。
【答案】 B
10.A.stories
B.tasks
C.friends
D.purposes
【解析】 根据后面的With such a purpose you will...可知,相信它们,生活将会充满有意义的目标,有了这样的目标,你将没有时间去沮丧。
【答案】 D
11.A.encouraging
B.trusting
C.enjoying
D.appreciating
【解析】 根据本段首句可知,这里是说鼓励自己。注意前后照应。
【答案】 A
12.A.helpful
B.meaningful
C.unimportant
D.unlucky
【解析】 unimportant不重要的,符合语境。
【答案】 C
13.A.morning
B.night
C.sky
D.hole
【解析】 根据常识可知晚上没有太阳。
【答案】 B
【规律技巧】 巧借背景常识题解题
解答完形填空题时,有时文章中提供的信息还不够,还需要把符合常识的一些知识信息结合起来考虑,最后选出符合常识的最佳答案。该题应该借助常识——夜晚没有太阳。
14.A.missed
B.found
C.mistook
D.lost
【解析】 lose direction迷失方向,符合语境。
【答案】 D
15.A.fuel
B.money
C.strength
D.patience
【解析】 fuel燃料,符合语境。
【答案】 A
16.A.comfort
B.surprise
C.pleasure
D.danger
【解析】 danger危险,与语境相符。
【答案】 D
17.A.advised
B.helped
C.taught
D.requested
【解析】 help帮助,符合语境。
【答案】 B
18.A.escaped
B.failed
C.landed
D.appeared
【解析】 land着陆。
【答案】 C
19.A.killed
B.saved
C.risked
D.cost
【解析】 固定表达save one's life挽救某人的生命。
【答案】 B
20.A.turn
B.contribute
C.point
D.prefer
【解析】 根据后面的our intention to contribute可得出答案。
【答案】 B
Ⅳ.书面表达
请你根据要求,用英语写一篇100词左右的短文,向大家介绍你的父亲或者母亲。
要点:1.职业;2.外貌;3.性格;4.你的评价
____________________________________________________
____________________________________________________
____________________________________________________
【参考范文】
My father is a farmer who has been growing rice since he was a teenager.Because of hard work,he looks a little older than his actual age.With his sun burnt face and rough hands,my father is just one of billions of common farmers in China.He is not a talkative person or good at expressing himself.But he always takes good care of the family in his own way,which makes me grow up in a happy family.He didn't get much education,but he knows the importance of knowledge.So he tries his best to offer me good conditions for learning.My father is the most handsome and greatest man in my mind.
雅思口语素材:名人名言-C. Collins
雅思口语高分范文:a noisy place
雅思口语高频话题26个
雅思口语素材:名人名言-弗兰克林
剑桥雅思八雅思口语话题范文解析
三种雅思口语语音的练习方法
探讨雅思口语备考计划分享
雅思口语话题范文:a wild animal
雅思口语高分范文:a new law
雅思口语高分范文:family
雅思口语素材:幸福的阐释-《飞屋环游记》
雅思口语高分范文:handicraft
雅思口语常用的10类加分句型
雅思口语常见话题答题策略分析:swimming pool
雅思口语:生活中的实用口语表达
雅思口语常用却易忘的30个短语
雅思口语话题分析:sth old in your family
雅思口语话题范文:Hobby
雅思口语评分标准的细节有哪些?
雅思口语素材:名人名言-马丁·路德·金
雅思口语高分范文:a cooperative work
名师辅导:雅思口语考场应对策略
雅思口语高分范文:一个共同居住过的人
雅思口语常见话题:person you want to go traveling with
雅思口语素材:名人名言-施瓦布
雅思口语天天练:生活常用短句
雅思口语素材:名人名言-罗宾·威廉姆斯
剑八雅思口语话题答题技巧介绍
20个雅思口语加分句型
雅思口语Part 2实用技巧:合理想象
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |