建议用时:15分钟
[2015·安徽黄山市质检二]Do you ever feel like you are studying a mad rush of one subject after another? When things happen at such a __1__ pace, it is easy to lose sight of what you are learning. It is important to __2__ every now and then to think about what you have been learning.
Self reflection (反思) means stopping the mad rush and__3__yourself so that your brain can evaluate what it has already __4__. Some people prefer to do their self reflections
__5__, while others keep a journal. Either method can work, depending on what your own personal__6__
is.
School textbooks are often divided into units. This can make it __7__ for someone to begin the process of self reflection. Watch for the times when you complete a unit of study. Sometimes you are reminded that the unit is
__8__because there is some kind of test or quiz. Use these natural
__9__as opportunities to stop and reflect.
You should find a __10__ place—anywhere without noise is
OK. This can even be sitting at your desk at school when you finish something __11__ and the other
students are still working. If you are going to take notes, take out your journal and write down some notes on things that you__12__ learned in this unit. Let your mind think about the notes you have written and make some __13__.
Sometimes just pausing to think deeply allows your brain to make connections
__14__ new information can quickly appear when you
__15__ it again. Next, think about things that you still wonder about. __16__, maybe you learned about a certain body system, but you don't
__17__ how it works with the other body systems. Maybe you learned a new way to solve a math problem, but you are not sure when to use it. Writing down your __18__ will help you remember to continue seeking answers the next time you __19__ the same topic.
Self reflection is an essential skill for a __20__ student. If you have never taken the time to reflect, try it now.
本文为说明文。主要介绍自我反思的定义,如何帮助学生学习。
1.A.fast B.steady
C.relaxing D.unique
答案:A 本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。根据前文的one after another判断,应选A。fast“快的”;steady“稳步的”;relaxing“令人放松的”;unique“独一无二的,唯一的”。
2.A.change B.check
C.stop D.exercise
答案:C 本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。根据前文的learn,此处应是检查一下。故选B。change“改变”;check“检查”;stop“停止”;exercise“锻炼”。
3.A.calming B.enjoying
C.behaving D.helping
答案:A 本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。根据前文的学习那么快,此处应是让自己平静下来。故选A。calming“使……平静”;enjoying“喜欢”;behaving“做”;helping“帮助”。
4.A.dealt B.forgotten
C.found D.received
答案:D 本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。“……大脑能评估它接收的东西”。故选D。dealt“对付,处理”;forgotten“忘记”;found“发现”;received“收到,接收”。
5.A.personally B.mentally
C.slowly D.directly
答案:B 本空考查副词基本含义的辨析。与下文的keep a journal相对应,应是心理上记下,故选B。personally“个人地”;mentally“心理上地”;slowly“慢慢地”;directly“直接地”。
6.A.pace B.grade
C.style D.skill
答案:C 本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。“……依赖于你个人的风格(特性)”。故选C。pace“步伐”;grade“年级”;style“风格”;skill“技能”。
7.A.quick B.possible
C.suitable D.easy
答案:D 本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。“这能使某人开始自我反思很容易”。make it easy for sb. to do sth.“使某人做某事容易”。根据前文的教科书被分成几部分判断,选D。quick“快的”;possible“可能的”;suitable“合适的”;easy“容易的”。
8.A.finished B.divided
C.interrupted D.covered
答案:A 本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。与下文的test or quiz相对应,应是这部分完成了。故选A。finished“完成”;divided“分开”;interrupted“打断”;covered“覆盖”。
9.A.units B.tests
C.breaks D.periods
答案:C 本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。根据前文的finish和test等判断,利用这种停顿。故选C。units“单位”;tests“测试”;breaks“停顿”;periods“时期”。
10.A.quiet B.familiar
C.safe D.remote
答案:A 本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。根据下文的without
noise可知填A。quiet“平静的”;familiar“熟悉的”;safe“安全的”;remote“遥远的”。
11.A.early B.correctly
C.finally D.independently
答案:A 本空考查副词基本含义的辨析。记下你以前学过的东西。故选A。early“早”;correctly“正确的”;finally“终于,最后地”;independently“独立地”。
12.A.actively B.newly
C.rapidly D.carefully
答案:B 本空考查副词基本含义的辨析。与前文的early对应,应填newly。故选B。actively“活跃地”;newly“新地”;rapidly“快速地”;carefully“仔细地”。
13.A.choices B.decisions
C.connections D.improvements
答案:C 本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。这里是让新旧知识相连,也可参考下一段的connection。故选C。choices“选择”;decision“决定”;connections“连接”;improvements“改进,提高”。
14.A.so that B.in case
C.even if D.as though
答案:A 本空考查连词基本含义的辨析。空后是前一分句的结果,故选A。so that“以致于”;in case“万一”;even if“即使”;as though“好像”。
15.A.seek B.share
C.show D.need
答案:D 本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。“如果你再需要的时候……”。故选D。seek“追求”;share“分享”;show“展示”;need“需要”。
16.A.In general B.Of course
C.For example D.As usual
答案:C 本空考查介词短语基本含义的辨析。下文是前面观点的例子,故选C。in general“一般来讲”;of course“当然”;for example“例如”;as usual“像平常一样”。
17.A.know B.doubt
C.believe D.remember
答案:A 本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。“……但是你不知道它是如何工作的。”故选A。know“知道”;doubt“怀疑”;believe“相信”;remember“记忆”。
18.A.opinions B.questions
C.worries D.methods
答案:B 本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。根据下文的answers判断选B。opinions“意见”;questions“问题”;worries“担忧”;methods“方法”。
19.A.come across B.get through
C.think of D.take away
答案:A 本空考查动词短语基本含义的辨析。根据下文的the same判断选A。come across“遇到”;get through“通过”;think of“想起”;take away“带走”。
20.A.talented B.young
C.serious D.successful
答案:D 本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。根据文意,自我反思是一个成功学生的基本技能。故选D。talented“有天赋的”;young“年轻的”;serious“严肃的,认真的”;successful“成功的”。
国内英语资讯:China to extend pilot corruption supervision program nationwide
想做个自由职业者?你需要学会这5点
体坛英语资讯:Zheng and Chen fail to defend, Chinese team miss out top podium at BWF French Open
国际英语资讯:Firestorm over questionable 300 mln USD contract to restore Puerto Rico power
国际英语资讯:Turkey marks Republic Day at 94th anniversary of its establishment
肯尼迪遇刺档案解密 或揭开世纪最大迷案
体坛英语资讯:Mainz draw 1-1 with Frankfurt
体坛英语资讯:Former Chinese champions Shandong Luneng miss out on ACL ticket after 3-0 defeat
体坛英语资讯:Ding scores 42 points as Shandong edge Shanxi in CBA opener
体坛英语资讯:Messi and Ter Stegen help Barca make it 9 from 10
国内英语资讯:China provides emergency food aid to Afghanistan before winter
国际英语资讯:Laos sets to promote tourism, preserve unique, fine traditional culture
分手还能做朋友!比伯和赛琳娜重拾友情
国际英语资讯:Interview: APEC summit to bring regional cooperation closer to people, businesses: Vietnames
体坛英语资讯:Rock n Roll Marathon makes impressive debut in China
国际英语资讯:Confidence in U.S. political system lowest in decades: poll
国内英语资讯:Two new airports open in China
体坛英语资讯:Kenyas Jepkosgei to return to Valencia for World Half marathon
国内英语资讯:Chinese astronaut Yang Liwei among first UNESCO Space Science Medal winners
国际英语资讯:UN mission urges probing into killing of dozens in Libya
体坛英语资讯:Bayern coach Heynckes demands new strikers
体坛英语资讯:Chinese shuttlers stalled at BWF French Open, Zheng and Chen march on
全球首个机器人公民沙特诞生
去中国吧,你会爱上她!美版“知乎”用户为中国点赞!
国际英语资讯:Huge pro-Spain rally staged in Barcelona
国内英语资讯:Chinas AT200 cargo drone makes maiden flight
全球首个机器人公民沙特诞生
2017英语四级作文范文:印象最深的课程
宜家新广告遭吐槽:广告只要创意好,三观就真的不重要吗?
国内英语资讯:Chinese vice premier attends Thai King Bhumibol Adulyadejs royal cremation ceremony
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |