状语从句1.—How long do you suppose it is ________ he left for Japan?
—No more than half a month.
A.that
B.before
C.after
D.since
答案 D [此为since引导的时间状语从句。句意:你觉得自从他去日本以来有多长时间了?]
2.________ I can see,there's only one possible way from the danger.
A.As long as
B.As far as
C.As soon as
D.Even if
答案 B [as far as I can see是固定说法,意为:据我所知。]
3.If you want to do the experiment again,you'd better be more careful ________ you made a mistake.
A.when
B.why
C.where
D.that
答案 C [你最好在你犯过错的“地方”更小心点,故选where,where引导状语从句。]
4.Jessica was a newcomer to our class,but,________ we didn't know her,she was warmly received.
A.as
B.since
C.for
D.although
答案 D [although引导让步状语从句。]
5.The two collectors have determined to buy the precious Egyptian vase,________.(安徽黄山市高中毕业班第一次质量检测)
A.however much it costs
B.no matter how it costs
C.however much does it cost
D.no matter how much does it cost
答案 A [此为however/no matter how引导的让步状语从句,后应紧接形容词或副词,故排除B,由从句一般不倒装可排除C、D。]
6.I was so familiar with him that I recognized his voice ________ I picked up the phone.
A.while
B.after
C.in case
D.the minute
答案 D [the minute(一……就……)=as soon as。]
7.You can,________ the sky is clear,see as far as the old temple on top of the mountain,but not today.
A.when
B.where
C.though
D.because
答案 A [句意:当天空晴朗时,你能看见远在山顶上的古庙,但今天不能。选when。]
8.________ it is true that a successful businessman or inventor will usually become rich,many other people who are outstanding in their fields take little notice of personal possessions.
A.While
B.Since
C.Unless
D.If
答案 A [while意为“虽然”。]
9.—How long do you think it'll be ________ I can go back to work?
—Well,you'll be feeling much better by next weekend.A.before
B.when
C.until
D.that
答案 A [此为it+will be+段时间+before从句,意为“要过多久才……”。]
10.________ our country has so many good tabletennis players,we have to decide on the best ones to take part in the game.A.In spite of
B.Since
C.If
D.In case
答案 B [句意:既然我们国家有这么多优秀的乒乓球运动员,我们就不得不确定最好的去参加比赛。注:in spite of是介词短语,不可接从句。]
11.I was scared and feeling pretty anxious,________ in a new country.
A.for the first time I was
B.this being my first time
C.being my first time
D.I was the first time
答案 B [选项B为独立主格结构。若选A,应去掉for。]
12.Sometimes we just believe what we see,________ the reality may be different.
A.even though
B.as if
C.since
D.unless
答案 A [此为even though引导的让步状语从句。]
13.—What time did he come back yesterday?
—It was not yet twelve o'clock ________ he arrived home.A.before
B.when
C.that
D.until
答案 B [when引导时间状语从句。句意:他回到家的时候还没12点。注:此处不是强调句。]
14.________,some people think there is something in them.
A.His ideas may sound crazy
B.As his ideas may sound crazy
C.Crazy as his ideas may sound
D.As crazy his ideas may sound
答案 C [as引导的让步状语从句应倒装。若选A,some前应加and。]
15.—Why do you work so hard?
—I don't do it ________ I like it.I just have to.A.unless
B.because
C.although
D.since
答案 B [这是否定转移现象,句意:我做这事,不是因为我喜欢它,而是我不得不做。]
16.________ others might have been satisfied,Dawson had higher ambitions.
A.As if
B.Until
C.If
D.Where
答案 D [where引导地点状语从句。句意:在其他人可能已经满意的地方,Dawson有更高的目标。]
17.The air force paid $5,000 to a parttime Santa Claus whose reindeer died of heart failure ________ two fighter jets passed overhead.
A.as if
B.when
C.since
D.while
答案 B [while引导的时间状语从句中的谓动一般不是短暂性的,所以排除D。when引导时间状语从句。]
18.—________ a second time,will the man have one more try?
—I'm sure he will.
A.Turn down
B.If turning down
C.To turn down
D.If turned down
答案 D [选项中的turned down前省略了he is。]
19.—________ I visit every bookstore in town,I shall not know whether I can get what I want.
— May you succeed.
A.If not
B.Unless
C.If
D.As if
答案 B [根据句意选B(除非),unless一般等于if...not,但一般不等于if not,即可排除A。]
20.CCTV is exactly like a window on the world ________ you sit by it and fix your attention on what it shows.
A.if
B.as though
C.even if
D.unless
答案 A [根据句意选if。]
21.She is an easygoing girl.________ you meet her,she will smile to you.A.Though
B.Every time
C.While
D.Since
答案 B [every time意为每当,引导时间状语从句;while引导的时间状语从句中的谓语动词一般不是短暂性的,故排除C。]
22.She was so absorbed in the book that she had read it for three hours ________ she realized it.
A.when
B.until
C.after
D.before
答案 D [四选项中,只有before(才)的意思符合句意。]
23.Endeavour is a good,strong ship,though ________.
A.being not very fast
B.to be not very fast
C.not very fast
D.is not very fast
答案 C [此为though引导的让步状语从句,C项前省略了主谓it is。]
24.________ a car reaches the end of its life,it is taken apart and any part that can be reused is sold off.
A.For
B.With
C.Once
D.While
答案 C [此为once引导的条件状语从句。]
25.Scientists generally agree that Earth's climate will warm up over the next 50 to 100 years ________ it has warmed in the 20,000 years since the Ice Age.
A.so long as
B.as much as
C.as long as
D.as well as
答案 B [句意:科学家普遍认为在将来的50年到100年里,地球气候变暖的程度将和冰河时期后的两万年里变暖的程度一样大。]
26.We were just ________ calling you up ________ you came in.A.about;when
B.on the point of;while
C.on the point of;when
D.on the point of;as
答案 C [若选A,应将题中calling改为to call,构成be about to do...when...结构。]
27.My grandpa sowed the flower seeds in the garden ________ it was the best time for them to grow.
A.where
B.when
C.that
D.until
答案 B [when引导时间状语从句。]
28.I have kept the photo ________ I can see it every day,as it reminds me of my university days in London.
A.which
B.when
C.where
D.that
答案 C [where引导地点状语从句。]
29.It's not necessary to explain the truth ________ there are air,water and sunlight,there are living things.
A.in wherever
B.that wherever
C.which
D.that
答案 B [that引导同位语从句,该从句中又有一个wherever引导的地点状语从句。]
30.He never thought that his success came ________ he least wanted it.A.where
B.when
C.until
D.since
答案 B [句意:他没有想到成功在他最不想得到的时候降临了。]
初中英语学习经验分享:书面表达
中考英语满分作文: Elephants
中学生英语作文:the part-time job
中考英语满分作文:Spring in Our School
中考英语满分作文:The Spring Festival 春节英语作文
中考英语满分作文:Dear classmates:
中考英语满分作文:Dogs
中考英语满分作文:DO NOT GIVE UP 永不放弃
中考英语作文 四招轻松搞定
中考英语满分作文:陪读
中考英语满分作文: My Dream School
中考英语作文训练:Talking about Having Sports
中考英语满分作文:圣诞节英语
中考英语满分作文:Advantages and Disadvantages of the Internet
中考英语作文训练:Giving a Gift
“神州五号”载人宇宙飞船
中考英语满分作文: advantage and disadvantage of TV and computer
中考英语满分作文:Catching Crabs
中考英语满分作文:好护士
中考英语满分作文:To introduce myself
中考英语满分作文:my dream
中考英语满分作文: Wonderful life in winter holiday
中考英语满分作文:关于旅游
中考英语应用文写作:通知
中考英语满分作文:An Unforgettable Experience
中学生英语作文:How can I arrange my time?
中考英语满分作文: My Advice To The Students Who Have Mental Problems
奥运英语作文 奥运会上中国队能否夺得最多的金牌?
中考英语满分作文:My Home Town
中考英语满分作文: Dolphin
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |