Module 5
Unit 14
Careers
综合训练
Ⅰ.品句填词
1.Their new pool made them the ________(羡慕) of their neighbors.
2.His brother works in the foreign ________(部门) of the company.
3.The ________(随便的) newspaper reader wouldn’t like long articles on serious subjects
every day.
4.One cannot have ________(智慧) without living a life.
5.To our great surprise,the naughty boy apologized to me this time ________(真诚地).
6.He managed to o________ the difficulties and reached the top in the end.
7.I paid the bill and he gave me a r________.
8.The guesthouse stands in picturesque s________.
9.Do you know the i________ of “A wolf in sheep’s clothing”?
10.It is i________ to drive without a license.
答案:1.envy 2.division 3.casual 4.wisdom 5.sincerely 6.overcome 7.receipt
8.surroundings 9.idiom 10.illegal
Ⅱ.短语识境
turn up;due to;keep up with;in addition;pay off;in demand;speak up for;make out;respond to;without doubt
1.You need time and money,and,________,you need diligence.
2.The delay was ________ power failure.
3.Her books are ________ great ________ in this area.
4.No one has ________ our application.
5.________,you have been influenced a lot by him.
6.The papers will ________ sooner or later.
7.Our plan certainly ________;it was a great idea.
8.I will only ________ for the person who is right.
9.This is a picture taken 20 years ago.Can you ________ my father?
10.I can’t ________ all the changes.
答案:1.in addition 2.due to 3.in;demand 4.responded to 5.Without doubt 6.turn up
7.paid off 8.speak up
9.make out 10.keep up with
Ⅲ.单项填空
1.Amy joined a painting group but didn’t seem to ________,so she left.
A.show off
B.go up
C.fit in
D.come over
解析:本题考查短语的区别:show off炫耀,卖弄;go up上升,上涨;fit in相处融
洽,合得来;come over顺便来访。
答案:C
2.—Shall we have our picnic tomorrow?
—________ it doesn’t rain.
A.Until
B.While
C.Once
D.If
解析:本题考查交际用语,意思是:如果明天不下雨的话。
答案:D
3.It saves time in the kitchen to have things you use a lot ________ easy reach.
A.near
B.upon
C.within
D.around
解析:本题考查固定用法:within easy reach在容易到达……的地方;在……的附近。
答案:C
4.I was out of town at the time,so I don’t know exactly how it ________.
A.was happening
B.happened
C.happens
D.has happened
解析:本题考查具体语境中的时态,后一句隐藏的时间状语是at the time。
答案:B
5.Mary and I see each other ________,but not as often as we used to.
A.sooner or later
B.once in a while
C.in the end
D.more or less
解析:本题考查短语的区别:sooner or later迟早;once in a while偶尔;in the end最后,结果;more or less或多或少。
答案:B
6.It is often ________ that human beings are naturally equipped to speak.
A.said
B.to say
C.saying
D.being said
解析:It is said that...句式,“据说……”。
答案:A
7.Charles was alone at home,with ________ looking after him.
A.someone
B.anyone
C.not one
D.no one
解析:上文的alone 决定着下文只能是no one “没有人”。
答案:D
8.Progress ________ so far very good and we are sure that the work will be finished on time.
A.was
B.had been
C.has been
D.will be
解析:so far就决定着本句话的时态,应该是现在完成时。
答案:C
9.The children loved their day trip,and they enjoyed the horse ride ________.
A.most
B.more
C.less
D.little
解析:前文说了孩子们喜欢他们的旅程,所以是最喜欢骑马旅行部分。
答案:A
10.All the dishes in this menu,________ otherwise stated,will serve two to three people.
A.as
B.if
C.though
D.unless
解析:这是一个插入语的用法。“菜单中的菜够两到三人吃的,除非……”。
答案:D
Ⅳ.阅读理解
Computer programmer David Jones earns $35,000 a year designing new computer games.Yet he cannot find a bank ready to let him have a credit card(信用卡).Instead he has been told to wait another two years until he is 18.The 16yearold works for a small firm in Liverpool where the problem of most young people of his age is finding a job.David’s firm releases(推出)two new games for the fast growing computer market each month.
But David’s biggest headache is what to do with his money.Even though he earns a lot,he cannot drive a car,take out a mortgage(抵押贷款),or get credit cards.David got his job with the Liverpoolbased company four months ago,a year after leaving school with six Olevels and working for a time in a computer shop.“I got the job because the people who run the firm knew I had already written some programs”,he said.David spends some of his money on records and clothes and gives his mother 50 pounds a week.But most of his spare time is spent working.
“Unfortunately,computing was not part of our studies at school”,he said,“But I had been studying it in books and magazines for four years in my spare time.I knew what I wanted to do and never considered staying on at school.Most people in this business are fairly young,anyway”.David added,“I would like to earn a million and I suppose early retirement(退休)is a possibility.You never know when the market might disappear.”
1.In what way is David different from people of his age?
A.He often goes out with friends.
B.He lives with his mother.
C.He has a handsome income.
D.He graduated with six Olevels.
解析:细节判断题。由第一段首句可知,大卫设计了一种新的电脑游戏而获得$35,000。
故此可推断在这个年龄段,他有非常辉煌的收入。
答案:C
2.What is one of the problems that David is facing now?
A.He is too young to get a credit card.
B.He has no time to learn driving.
C.He has very little spare time.
D.He will soon lose his job.
解析:推断题。由第一段可知,由于他没有达到法定年龄,没有资格申请信用卡,故也没办法领取得到钱。
答案:A
3.Why was David able to get the job in the company?
A.He had done well in all his exams.
B.He had written some computer programs.
C.He was good at playing computer games.
D.He had learnt to use computers at school.
解析:细节判断题。由“I got the job because the people who run the firm knew I had already written some programs” 。
答案:B
4.Why did David decide to leave school and start working?
A.He received lots of job offers.
B.He was eager to help his mother.
C.He lost interest in school studies.
D.He wanted to earn his own living.
解析:概括题。由最后一段可知,“Unfortunately,computing was not part of our studies at school”,he said,“But I had been studying it in books and magazines for four years in my spare time.I knew what I wanted to do and never considered staying on at school”.。
答案:C
2017届成都市武侯区高考英语一轮复习阅读理解训练(2)及答案
2017届高三英语一轮语法专项学案:第6节 非谓语动词
国际英语资讯:Bangladesh militant ring leader faces imminent execution over attack on British diplomat
2017届高三英语一轮语法专项学案:第10节 并列连词和状语从句
2017届高三英语一轮语法专项学案:第2节 形容词和副词
国内英语资讯:China to develop medical partnerships to offer better service
2017届高三英语一轮语法专项学案:第1节 名词和冠词
体坛英语资讯:Chinese paddlers defend mens team title, reach mixed semis at Asian champs
这就尴尬了! 研究表明 跑马拉松会伤肾!
体坛英语资讯:Monaco beat Dortmund 3-2 in UEFA Champions League
2017届高三英语一轮语法专项真题:动词和动词短语
2017届高三英语一轮语法专项学案:第12节 情景交际
国内英语资讯:Senior CPC official meets delegation of Vietnams party newspaper
2017届高三英语一轮语法专项学案:第8节 定语从句
2017届高考英语一轮复习阅读理解训练(2)及答案
商科学生该找什么工作?这10个工作最有前景
Accomplishment 和 achievement 之间的区别
国内英语资讯:Chinese premier holds talks with Sao Tome and Principe counterpart on cooperation
国际英语资讯:Russia, U.S. agree on joint work over Syria amid battered ties
国际英语资讯:Russia seeks UN probe into gas attack in Syria: Putin
2017届高考英语一轮复习阅读理解训练(3)及答案
2017届高三英语一轮语法专项学案:第11节 特殊句式
体坛英语资讯:Real overpower Bayern 2-1 in UEFA Champions League
国际英语资讯:Trump says U.S. not to label China as currency manipulator: media
2017届高三英语一轮语法专项学案:第9节 名词性从句
2017届成都市武侯区高考英语一轮复习阅读理解训练(1)及答案
2017届山东省济南市高三英语一轮训练(3)及答案
2017届高考英语一轮复习阅读理解训练(4)及答案
我可爱的家人 My Lovely Family
2017届高三英语一轮语法专项真题:形容词和副词
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |