2017届高考英语二轮专题复习精品之
阅读理解
Building the Great Wall must have been thirsty work. It was lucky for the builders all those years ago that they could buy ice water from people along the way. If it got cold, they could always buy an “I climbed the Great Wall” T-shirt and perhaps even go to KFC for dinner.
Ok, maybe this isn’t quite true. But it does make a very important point: some parts of the Great Wall have been reduced to marketplaces. Sections of the Wall close to Beijing are now full of tourists, with salespeople standing around the gate. As a result, you lose all sense of history. How can you admire the wonderful views when someone is whispering in your ear: “Sir, I give you good price.”
With this in mind, last weekend I went to the “Wild Wall”, where the salespeople do not come. It seems many Chinese people like to visit parts of the Wall that have been rebuilt for tourists. But a lot of foreigners want to see it in its natural state. Walking from Jiaokou to Mutianyu, I wasn’t disappointed.
Here the Wall is overgrown with plant life. Trees stick out from in between the stones and every time you take a step, you think the rocks beneath your foot will give away. In some steeper places, the steps have completely disappeared and you have to climb the rock face, pulling your body up with your arms if you can’t find a place to put your feet.
It is amazing to see the Wall climb hills before diving into valleys. There are beautiful watchtowers standing on cliff tops where they are beaten by the wind. But perhaps the most striking things of all is how natural it all looks. This Wall hasn’t been rebuilt to look like new; it has aged with the land around it over hundreds of years.
Watching the sun rise above the branches of trees whose roots stretch deep into the heart of the Wall, you feel you are standing on a man-made structure that has indeed become part of nature.
60. A.B. C.D.“But it does make a very important point: some parts of the Great Wall have been reduced to marketplaces.” The phrase “have been reduced to” can show the writer’s _______ feeling.
A.B.C.D.. A.B.C.D.完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
survival and
37
that, its own economic prosperity. Thus, children were
38
in terms of their producitivity (生产能力), and they played the role of producer quite early.
39
they fulfilled this role, their position in the family was one of subordination(附属)。
Which the
40
of the society, the position of children in the family and in the society became more important, In the complex and technological society
41
the United States has become, each
42
must fulfill a number of personal and occupational
43
and be in contact with many other members.
44
, viewing children as necessary members of society means that they are
45
more as people in their own right than as those of subordination. This acepiance of children as
46
participants in the family is reflected in various laws
47
the rights of children and in the social and public welfare programs.
This new
48
of children and the frequent contact between the members of society has also
49
an increasing interest in child-raising techniques. People today spend much time
50
the proper way to
51
children.
Nowadays, the socialization of the child in the United States is a
52
transaction (事务)between parent and child
53
a one-way, parent-to-child training
54
. As a consequence, socializaing children and
55
with them over a long period of time is for parents a mixture of pleasure, satisfaction, and problems.
36. A. poor
B. ordinary
C. happy
D. wealthy
37. A. except
B. for
C. heyond
D. through
38. A. supported
B. received
C. encouraged
D. valucd
39. A. Until
B. After
C. Although
D. When
40. A. movement
B. schievement
C. development
D. requirement
41. A. that
B. where
C. when
D. what
42.A.pareat
B.member
C.family
D.relative
43.A.purposes
B.promises
C.roles
D.tasks
44.A.Besides
B.However
C.Instead
D.Therefore
45.A.admired
B.regarded
C.made
D.respected
46.A.willing
B.equal
C.similar
D.common
47.A.enjoying
B.preventing
C.considering
D.protecting
48.A.view
B.faith
C.world
D.study
49.A.led in
B.brought in
C.result in
D.taken in
50.A.seeking
B.making
C.fighting
D.working
51.A.nurse
B.praise
C.understand
D.raise
52.A.one-sided
B.many-sided
C.round-way
D.two-way
53.A.more than
B.ratherthan
C.better than
D.less than
54.A.manner
B.method
C.program
D.guide
55.A.taking
B.living
C.piaying
D.disussing
任务型阅读(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
认真阅读下面短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入最恰当的词(仅限一词)
A smart card is a card that is carried with either a microprocessor and a memory chip or only a memory chip that is not programmable. The microprocessor card can add. delete, and deal with the information on the card, while a memory-chip card can only do one thing.
Smart cards, unlike magnetic stripe cards, can do many different things and hold a lot of information. In this way, they do not need to get information from a faraway place when they are used.
Today, there are several kinds of smart cards, all of which are very popular in the market:
IC (Integrated Circuit) Microprocessor Cards Microprocessor Cards (chip cards) offer a larger memory and better security than the traditional magnetic stripe cards do. Chip cards can also hold data. These cards are used for many things. Thus, chips have been the main platform for cards that hold a secure digital identity. Some examples of these cards are:
Cards that hold money.
Cards that provide safe access to a network.
Cards that allow setting stop boxes on televisions to remain safe from privacy.
Optical Memory Cards Optical memory cards look like cards with a piece of CD on the top. Optical memory cards can store up to 4MB of data. But once written, the data can not be changed or removed. Thus, this type of card is good for keeping records, such as medical files, driving records or travel histories. Today, these have no processors in them (although this is coming in the near future). While the cards are almost as cheap as chip cards, the card readers are expensive.
Title: (1)_______________cards
Types (3)________________ Disadvantages Similarities
IC Chip Cards A larger memory &
Better (4)___________Hold data Not mentioned Popularity
Large (10) ____
Low cost of cards
Optical (2)___________
cards Store much data
Good for (5)_________
Drivers and (6)_______to keep records
(7)_______
not much (8)________ data
No processors
Expensive card
(9)__________
参考答案
阅读理解
60-----63
DDBC
完形填空
21.A
22.C
23.D
24.B
25.D
26.A
27.B
28.C
29.B
30.A
31.D
32.A
33.C
34.C
35.D
36.B
37.C
38.D
39.A
40.C
41.A
42.B
43.C
44.D
45.B
46.B
47.D
48.A
49.C
50.A
任务型阅读
1.Smart
2. Memory
3. Advantages
4.security
5. doctors
6. travelers
7. cost
8. Unchangeable
9. readers
10.memory
2017年高考英语试题分项版解析Ⅰ专题01 冠词、名词和主谓一致(教师版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习方案精品课件:第17讲 Unit 2《What is happiness to you》(牛津译林版必修6)
高中英语绝佳复习备考资料问题九:听力题忽略关键词,全盘皆输
2017年高考英语试题分项版解析Ⅱ专题02 夹叙夹议完形填空(教师版)
高中英语绝佳复习备考资料解码书面表达:通知
高中英语绝佳复习备考资料问题二:完形填空-作者意图判断错误
2017年高考英语试题分项版解析Ⅰ专题02 代词(教师版)
高中英语绝佳复习备考资料小结:单项选择题常见问题与解决方法
2017年高考英语试题分项版解析Ⅰ专题12 特殊句式(教师版)
河北省2011届高考英语复习指导:完形填空的词组总结
2017届高考英语一轮复习方案精品课件:第13讲 Unit 1《Getting along with others》(牛津译林版必修5)
高中英语绝佳复习备考资料解码书面表达:日记
2017届高考英语一轮复习方案精品课件:第24讲 Unit1《The written word》(牛津译林版选修7)
2017届高考英语一轮复习方案精品课件:第7讲 Unit1《The world of our senses》(牛津译林版必修3)
高中英语绝佳复习备考资料问题七:忽视有效附加信息
河北省2011届高考英语复习指导:弄清定状语 读懂长短句
2017届高考英语一轮复习方案精品课件:第6讲 Unit 3《Amazing people》(牛津译林版必修2)
河北省2011届英语高考复习指导:常见的英语同义词50组(下)
2017届高考英语一轮复习方案精品课件:第18讲 Unit 3《Understanding each other》(牛津译林版必修6)
2017届高考英语一轮复习方案精品课件:第21讲 Unit 2《Fit for life》(牛津译林版选修7)
2017届高考英语一轮复习方案精品课件:第12讲 Unit 3《Tomorrow’s world》(牛津译林版必修4)
高中英语绝佳复习备考资料解码书面表达:图表类作文
2017年高考英语试题分项版解析Ⅱ专题01 记叙文完形填空(教师版)
2017届高考英语一轮复习方案精品课件:第8讲 Unit 2《Wish you were here》(牛津译林版必修3)
2017届高考英语一轮复习方案精品课件:第4讲 Unit 1《Tales of the unexplained》(牛津译林版必修2)
2017届高考英语一轮复习方案精品课件:第15讲 Unit 3《Science and nature》(牛津译林版必修5)
2017年高考英语试题分项版解析Ⅰ专题02 代词(学生版)
高中英语绝佳复习备考资料小结:阅读理解题常见问题与解决方法
河北省2011届高考英语复习指导:记牢10个长句,熟练掌握英语单词700个
2017年高考英语试题分项版解析Ⅰ专题03 介词和介词短语(学生版)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |