河北省2017高考英语二轮复习专题训练:完形填空(39)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从—20 各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
A few weeks ago, I followed a friend into an art supply store.I found him picking out tubes of water-color paint, which ____ me because he's not an artist.
"I
2
up for a water-color class, and it starts next week," he said."I really don't have
3 _ for it, but it was on my list of 50 things to do before I die, so I ___ it.Every few months I look at the list and decide what to focus on next.
I had the list, I complained a lot about what I was
6
_ in my life.Now I just bury myself in doing these things.Write your own list.and you'll
what I mean."
So that night.I did just that, and he was right.The list revealed (显露出) a whole lot about what was ____ to me.It also revealed how ____ behind I am at getting to the things I really want.
I filled up the first twenty ____ quickly, but then began to think carefully.
Eventually I ___ items I've thought about for years, and __12__ I've carried with me since I was young.When I
the list later, some entries surprised me.
First, I want to _ _ much more, particularly now that my children are
15_ and can go with me to see the world.I would like to take them to bike through Denmark and camp in the Canadian Rockies.
I'm also surprised to __ some things on the list that need to be done soon.If I'm going to learn to roller-blade (轮滑), ___, I'd better start before I turn 50.
Like my friend, I now have an alternative to ____.When I'm bored with life, I take out my list.
My friend told me the __ was preparing the ground so that life could work in mysterious ways."If you want your ship to come in, you must build a dock (码头)," he said.
Thanks to my ___, I'm working on some big docks.
.A.surprised B.moved
C.pleased D.excited
.A.made
B.took
C.signed D.gave
3.A.interest B.concern
C.time
D.emotion
.A.went for B.called for
C.accounted for D.cared for
.A.Because B.After
C.Before D.Although
.A.doing B.missing
C.pushed D.engaged
.A.admire B.abolish
C.spot
D.see
.A.important B.strange
C.beneficial D.special
.A.slightly B.slowly
C.possibly D.hopelessly
.A.thoughts B.lists
C.ideas D.blanks
.A.studied B.added
C.dropped D.obtained
.A.burdens B.challenges
C.dreams D.responsibilities
.A.reviewed B.discovered
C.wrote D.appreciated
.A.play
B.relax
C.travel
D.hike.
.A.wealthier B.cleverer
C.healthier D.older
.A.write
B.put
C.find
D.leave
.A.such as B.for instanceC.in fact D.in particular
.A.complaining B.relaxing
C.objecting D.adjusting
.A.problem
B.key
C.answer D.question
.A.hobbies
B.optimism
C.list
D.wishes
. A
2. C
3. C
4. A
5. C
6. B 7. D
8. A
9. D 10. D
11. B
12. C
13. A
14. C
15. D
16. C
17. B
18. A 19. B 20. C
英国将恢复PSW签证 留学生毕业后可留英两年
国内英语资讯:Top political advisor stresses religious affairs management
体坛英语资讯:Leipzigs 4-0 win spoils Union Berlins Bundesliga debut
每天都是一首歌
路痴救星!首款智能导航鞋六月上市
国内英语资讯:Economic Watch: China lifts investment quota limit for QFII, RQFII amid financial opening-up
卡梅伦赞同性婚姻合法:爱侣不应被法律分开
普京给自己涨工资 总理跟着一起加薪
俄总统普京下令给自己涨工资 薪资上调1.65倍
致蓝天白云:Windows XP经典桌面的故事
华为5G基站出货量排名世界首位
调查显示 超1/3年轻人遭遇网络欺凌
体坛英语资讯:Berlin tie Bayern 2-2 in Bundesliga season opener
体坛英语资讯:Depay, Dembele lead Lyons six-goal rout of Angers in Ligue 1
巴基斯坦9月大男孩被控谋杀 终交保获释
人类表情丰富超乎你想象 共有21种表情
体坛英语资讯:Gasquet advances into first Cincinnati semi
上班族妈咪致格温妮丝的公开信
美国爸爸花百万造超级房车 带女儿周游世界
体坛英语资讯:2nd China Youth Games concludes in Taiyuan
国内英语资讯:Chinese premier exchanges views with U.S. entrepreneurs on trade
世界气象组织:今年可能出现厄尔尼诺现象
英国好老板:给员工放假看《权力的游戏》
国际英语资讯:ASEAN, China, Japan, S.Korea reaffirm commitment to multilateral trading system
只因有卷福照片 免费杂志竞拍价30元英镑
凯特王妃抵达新西兰 风吹裙飞秀大腿
国民医疗体系人满为患 英国频现“看牙难”
浪漫春季自然行 让你的身心一起行动起来吧
亚马逊将推出"徒手"支付
你的极限在哪?开发你无限潜力的9个问题
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |