Ⅰ.单词拼写
1.American art reached a peak of creativity(创造力) in the 1950s.
2.Heavy rainfall(降雨) flooded the lowlands.
3.The way was blocked, so we went by an alternative(可供替代的) road.
4.He was unemployed(失业的) for two months after leaving college.
5.Changeable(多变的) weather makes it difficult to carry out the program.
6.If you want to go abroad, it is your responsibility to be in possession of a valid passport and a visa.
7.A 32yearold man from London is the prime suspect in the murder investigation.
8.Local banks give better rates for converting our traveler's checks into forging currency.
9.Have you got the latest edition of the magazine Readers?
10.The weather in England is very changeable.That's why weather is a popular topic to start a conversation.
.选词填空in particular;seize control of;associate...with...;in the years to come;in other words;be charged with;in terms of;without permission;meet the deadline1.People always associate the Great Pyramid with Egypt.
2.Nobody knows what will happen in_the_years_to_come.
3.We expect to meet_the_deadline for completing the project.
4.He was_charged_with murder.
5.She took the car without_permission.
6.The army has seized_control_of the country.
7.The job is great in_terms_of salary, but it has its disadvantages.
8.She loves science fiction in_particular.
9.They asked him to leave—in_other_words he was fired.
10.After carefully preparing our plan, we put it into_practice.
11.They are pushing_for a quick solution to the problem.
12.If we go to war, innocent lives will be put at_risk.
13.A child's development is_dependent_on many factors.
14.Immigrants have contributed_to British culture in many ways.
.翻译句子
1.他取得的成就部分归功于一直支持和鼓励他的妻子。(in part)
His_achievements_were_in_part_due_to_his_wife,_who_had_been_supporting_and_encouraging_him.
2.要取得成功,你必须学会利用你可利用的时间。(make use of)
To_achieve_success,_you_should_learn_to_make_use_of_your_available_time.
3.家长的不满迫使学校提高教学质量和服务。(put pressure on)
Parents'_complaints_put_great_pressure_on_the_school_to_improve_its_teaching_quality_and_services.
4.毫无疑问,这家公司处于发展的关键时期,它需要引进大量的人才。(stand at a crossroads)
This_company_without_doubt_stands_at_a_crossroads_in_terms_of_its_development,_so_it_needs_to_bring_in_large_numbers_of_talents.
5.他非常想看到他的计划很快实施。(put into practice)
He_would_very_like_to_see_his_plan_put_into_practice_soon.
.单项填空
1.—What supplies the aircraft with the energy that makes it fly?
—It is ________ by a jet engine.
A.switched
B.operated
C.powered
D.run
答案 C [power在此用作动词,意为“驱动,推动,为……提供动力”。 ]
2.Song Zuying ________ the charm of China's culture through a folk song in the Great Hall of the People, which drew the attention of the foreign minister.
A.pointed out
B.focused on
C.showed off
D.targeted on
答案 C [show off在此句中意为“展示,表现”。 ]
3.Bob spent five months traveling around the world.His wife Anne, ________, took care of their five children on her own.
A.meanwhile
B.furthermore
C.besides
D.nevertheless
答案 A [meanwhile表示“与此同时”,此句中可译成“在这段时间里”。 ]
4.The real ________ of a man may lie in how he behaves, not in what he has.
A.dignity
B.wealth
C.finance
D.creativity
答案 B [wealth财富。句意:一个人真正的财富可能在于他的举止而不在于他拥有什么。]
5.What will we use to ________ our vehicles if the fuels ________?
A.run;run out
B.start;used up
C.power;run out
D.manage;are used up
答案 C [run out用完;无被动形式。句意:如果燃料被用完,我们用什么给车辆提供动力?]
6.Cultural exchange between the two countries help to ________ the understanding and friendship between the two peoples.
A.increase
B.raise
C.promote
D.strengthen
答案 C [句意:两国之间的文化交流有助于增进两国人民之间的了解和友谊。]
7.—When can we come to visit you?
—Anytime you feel like ________.
A.one
B.it
C.so
D.that
答案 B [it指代上句中提到的事情。句意:——我们什么时候来拜访你?——想来随时可以来。]
8.Dogs have a very good ________ of smell and are often used to search for survivors in an earthquake.
A.sense
B.view
C.means
D.idea
答案 A [a sense of smell嗅觉。句意:狗嗅觉灵敏,经常被用来搜寻地震中的幸存者。]
9.You can't imagine that a well behaved gentleman ________ be so rude to a lady.(2009·株洲统考)
A.might
B.need
C.should
D.would
答案 C [should表示“竟然,居然”。]
10.—What did you say to the young man over there just now?
—Nothing.I ________ to myself.
A.had only talked
B.have only talked
C.am just talking
D.was just talking
答案 D [此处表示刚才正在进行的动作,指“我刚才只是在自言自语”。]
11.________ abroad for a tour can be a great honor for an ordinary person like me.
A.Taken
B.Being taken
C.Taking
D.Having been taken
答案 B [此题为动名词短语作主语。]
12.I like getting up very early in summer.The morning air is so good ________.
A.to be breathed
B.to breathe
C.breathing
D.being breathed
答案 B [在“主语+be +adj.+to do”的结构中,动词不定式用主动形式表被动意义。]
13.I often hear quite a few sons and daughters say they never fully appreciated their parents ________ it was too late to tell them.
A.until
B.after
C.when
D.as
答案 A [此题为“not...until...”结构。]
14.I used to swim with my friends in this river summer and fall, but not once since I left my hometown in 1998 ________.
A.I have swum
B.I swam
C.did I swim
D.have I swum
答案 D [否定词not置于句首,主句用倒装语序。从since从句中可推断出主句应该为现在完成时态。]
15.We'll have to think twice before we decide to buy a product an advertisement ________.
A.suggests
B.shows
C.makes
D.praises
答案 A [suggest在本句中意为“推荐,举荐”。 ]
烤鸭日记雅思口语考试不可预测性很大
倔强好姐妹儿三个月提升雅思口语2点5分
3000词汇量攻下雅思阅读7分的经验分享
坚持听坚持改雅思听力9分不是问题
半个月提升雅思听力1点5分的方法分享
结伴复习有动力二战拿下雅思听力
13岁小烤鸭首次出征斩获雅思6点5
闭门造车三个月拿下雅思听力8点5分
三个月的努力与技巧助攻雅思阅读
浅谈雅思阅读与雅思词汇备考的心得
考生分享拿下雅思听力9分的秘籍
雅思阅读8分经验谈自信是成功的必要条件
雅思听力8点5分大量练习是扎实基础的保证
雅思阅读8点5分经验谈累积大于技巧
学员雅思7分经验分享
雅思口语经验谈放开胆子跟考官侃
雅思阅读8分经验保持思路清晰找准关键词
在学习过程中培养兴趣雅思听力8分非难事
雅思阅读8分考生的三条经验分享
两个月备考提高2分冲刺雅思阅读7分
雅思阅读8分经验精读不光是把题目看明白
强悍科学女三战拿下雅思听力阅读双满分
语法词汇加练习打好基础雅思阅读9分没问题
二战雅思拿下听力8分课堂笔记帮助大
雅思听力8分感想谈精听加泛听多练习
雅思老手贾梓晗向牛津大学发起挑战的女孩
雅思口语5点5分到7分的提高心得分享
二战雅思阅读8分的秘诀限时方法加心态
限时练习提速度强化两月斩获雅思阅读8分
烤鸭分享雅思写作满分经历
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |