Ⅰ.用所给词的正确形式填空
1.If I had the chance,I would have a cloned(clone) baby.
2.I think the scientific advances mentioned(mention) in your article are interesting.
3.After the robbery,they found the front windows broken(break).
4.I think it's good to do a job that you are interested in.Otherwise you will get bored(bore).
5.After the Arab states won their independence,much attention was paid to developing education,with girls as well as boys encouraged(encourage) to go to school.
6.The soldier rushed into the cave,his right hand holding(hold) a gun and his face covered(cover) with sweat.
7.Not_having_received (receive) regular training in nursing,she could hardly cope with the work at first.
8.I need this article (to_be)rewritten(rewrite) before tomorrow.
9.Having_worked(work) over six hours,I felt much tired.
10.The plan having_been_made(make),our next step is how to carry it out.
.同义转换
1.Cloning is producing an exact copy of a plant or an animal using its cells.
→The definition of cloning is producing an exact copy of a plant or an animal by using its cells.
2.However,in general the scientists were praised for their wonderful scientific breakthrough.
→However,in general because of their wonderful scientific breakthrough,the scientists were praised.
3.I am desperate to have a child of my own.
→I am so anxious to have my own child.
4.If I had the chance,I would have a cloned baby tomorrow.
→How I wish I could have the chance,so that I would have a cloned baby tomorrow.
5.Would anyone say that economic development should be stopped in favour of nature?
→No one would say that in order to protect the nature,we should stop economic development.
Ⅲ.完成译文
1.我觉得今天能到这里和你们在一起是非常荣幸的。(consider)
I consider it a great honor to be here with you today.
2.如果你继续行窃,终归得进监狱。(end up)
If you continue to steal,you'll end up in prison.
3.专家们坚信这个地区的大量癌症病例与新的核电站有直接的关系。(relate)
Experts believe that the large number of cancer cases in the area are directly related to the new nuclear power station.
4.作者只准备讨论这两个题目。(limit)
The author will limit himself to discussing these two topics.
5.经理无法肯定他能否雇到足够的技工。(certain)
The manager was not sure
whether he could employ enough skilled workers.
Ⅳ.单项填空
1.Despite barriers and hardships,they ______ the research on cloning tissues.
A.come up with
B.catch up with
C.push ahead with
D.put up with
答案 C [句意:尽管遇到重重阻碍和困难,他们毅然进行克隆生物组织的研究。push ahead with毅然推进。]
2.In his victory speech,______ before a huge crowd of his supporters,Obama declared that “change has come to America”.
A.having delivered
B.to be delivered
C.delivering
D.delivered
答案 D [句意:在面向大批支持者发表的获胜演讲中,奥巴马宣称“变革已经来到美国”。根据语意可知,Obama发表演讲是过去的事且speech与deliver存在动宾关系,所以用过去分词表示被动和完成,相当于“which was delivered”。]
3.Soon after the war,one family who lived in Pennsylvania ______ me and brought me up.
A.had adopted
B.adopted
C.would adopt
D.has adopted
答案 B [句意:战后不久,住在宾夕法尼亚州的一个家庭收养了我并把我养大。adopted与brought并列作句子的谓语。]
4.The top students ______ at the assembly today were awarded a pen and a notebook each.
A.to praise
B.praised
C.being praised
D.to be praised
答案 B [句意:奖励今天在会议上受到表扬的优秀学生每人一支钢笔和一个笔记本。根据句子结构可知空处用作定语,又praise与students之间是动宾关系,要用过去分词,所以选B。]
5.One should take ______ of his strengths to make up for his weaknesses.
A.advantage
B.benefit
C.profit
D.use
答案 A [句意:一个人应当利用自己的长处弥补自己的短处。weaknesses与strengths呼应。take advantage of意为“利用”。]
6.Mike bought an old car cheaply,cleaned it up and sold it at a ______.
A.benefit
B.bargain
C.profit
D.prize
答案 C [句意:Mike廉价地买了一辆旧车,把它清理干净后,卖掉赚了一笔。at a profit获利地。]
7.______,you'll have a greater chance of finding a suitable job if you have ever done some parttime jobs.
A.In particular
B.In general
C.In secret
D.In sight
答案 B [句意:通常,如果你曾做过一些兼职,就更有可能找到一份合适的工作。in general相当于generally speaking,意为“大体上,总的来说”。]
8.An ant was drinking by a small river when it fell in.It made ______ efforts to reach the side,but made no progress at all.
A.negative
B.total
C.desperate
D.careful
答案 C [句意:一只蚂蚁正在河边喝水时,突然掉进河里了,它拼命朝岸边游,但没有取得任何进展。desperate意为“拼命的”。]
9.Beijing ______ in hosting the 2008 Olympic Games,which made all the Chinese proud.
A.succeeded
B.managed
C.resulted
D.shared
答案 A [句意:北京成功举办了2008年奥运会,这使所有中国人感到自豪。succeed in doing sth 表示“成功做了某事”。 ]
10.The Chinese government is developing the west of China,which will ______ the people there,especially those who are still leading a poor life.
A.protect
B.benefit
C.contribute
D.affect
答案 B [句意:中国政府正在开发西部,这将会使那里的人受益,尤其是那些仍过着贫苦日子的人们。benefit sb 意为“使某人受益”。 ]
11.The thief tried to run away from the market,but he ______ getting caught by the brave people.
A.got up
B.went up
C.turned up
D.ended up
答案 D [句意:小偷试图从市场逃走,但最后被勇敢的人们抓住了。end up doing sth“最后以做某事而结束”。 ]
12.To deal with the problem of water shortages,______ watersaving technology will be introduced to new industrial projects in Beijing and Shanghai.
A.advancing
B.advanced
C.advance
D.advances
答案 B [句意:为了解决用水短缺的问题,先进的节水技术被引进到北京和上海的新兴工业项目中。advanced意为“先进的”。]
13.Mary,don't ______ all the soap.Leave me some to wash with,please.
A.put up
B.give up
C.make up
D.use up
答案 D [句意:玛丽,不要用光肥皂,留点儿让我洗的时候用。use up“用光”;put up“张贴,举起,建起”;give up“放弃”;make up“编造,弥补”。 ]
14.He broke the law,and now he must face the ______ of his actions.
A.judgement
B.morality
C.advances
D.consequences
答案 D [句意:他违法了,现在必须面对自己行动的后果。face the consequences of one's actions意为“面对某人行动的后果”。]
15.You should ______ advice from your English teacher on this matter,Tom.
A.wait
B.seek
C.carry
D.put
答案 B [句意:汤姆,你应该向你的英语老师请教这个问题。seek advice意为“寻求意见,请教”,其它搭配不妥。]
2014届高三英语一轮单元复习训练:Modules 1~3综合技能测试(外研版必修5)
2014届高三英语一轮单元复习训练:Module 6 The World‘s Cultural Heritage(外研版选修7)
2014届高三英语一轮单元复习训练:Modules 4~6综合技能测试(外研版必修3)
2014届高三英语一轮单元复习训练:Module 6 Animals in Danger(外研版必修5)
山东省郯城第三中学高中英语语法大全:第7章 动词不定式(含巩固练习)
江西省信丰中学高三英语复习:unit3 computers language points
山东省郯城第三中学高中英语语法大全:第2章 动词的时态(含巩固练习)
2014届高三英语一轮单元复习训练:Module 5 Cloning(外研版选修6)
江西省信丰中学高三英语复习:语汇知识
江西省信丰中学高三英语复习:名词性从句
山东省郯城第三中学高中英语语法大全:第3章 动词的语态(含巩固练习)
2014届高三英语一轮单元复习训练:Modules 1~3综合技能测试(外研版必修1)
2014届高三英语一轮单元复习训练:Modules 4~6综合技能测试(外研版必修2)
山东省郯城第三中学高中英语语法大全:第5章 助动词(含巩固练习)
2014届高三英语一轮单元复习训练:Modules 4~6综合技能测试(外研版必修1)
2014届高三英语一轮单元复习训练:Module 5 Ethnic Culture(外研版选修7)
江西省信丰中学高三英语复习:介词
江西省信丰中学高三英语复习:句子结构及成分学案333
2014届高三英语一轮单元复习训练:Module 5 The Great Sports Personality(外研版必修5)
江西省信丰中学高三英语复习:复合句 概论
江西省信丰中学高三英语复习:高考定语从句复习专题
江西省信丰中学高三英语复习:单选解题技巧
江西省信丰中学高三英语复习:句子成分概论及练习
2014届高三英语一轮单元复习训练:Modules 1~3综合技能测试(外研版必修2)
江西省信丰中学高三英语复习:长难杂句
江西省信丰中学高三英语复习:英语试题2
山东省郯城第三中学高中英语语法大全:第10章 形容词和副词(含巩固练习)
2014届高三英语一轮单元复习训练:Module 6 War and Peace(外研版选修6)
2014届高三英语一轮单元复习训练:Module 5 The Conquest of the Universe(外研版选修8)
江西省信丰中学高三英语复习:让书面表达靓起来(讲义)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |