△状语从句测试△
[每小题0.5分,共30小题;满分15分] 得分:________1.—How long do you suppose it is ________ he left for Japan?
—No more than half a month.(黑龙江双鸭山一中高三上学期期末考试)
A.that
B.before
C.after
D.since
答案 D [此为since引导的时间状语从句。句意:你觉得自从他去日本以来有多长时间了?]
2.________ I can see,there's only one possible way from the danger.
A.As long as
B.As far as
C.As soon as
D.Even if
答案 B [as far as I can see是固定说法,意为:据我所知。]
3.If you want to do the experiment again,you'd better be more careful ________ you made a mistake.
A.when
B.why
C.where
D.that
答案 C [你最好在你犯过错的“地方”更小心点,故选where,where引导状语从句。]
4.Jessica was a newcomer to our class,but,________ we didn't know her,she was warmly received.
A.as
B.since
C.for
D.although
答案 D [although引导让步状语从句。]
5.The two collectors have determined to buy the precious Egyptian vase,________.(安徽黄山市高中毕业班第一次质量检测)
A.however much it costs
B.no matter how it costs
C.however much does it cost
D.no matter how much does it cost
答案 A [此为however/no matter how引导的让步状语从句,后应紧接形容词或副词,故排除B,由从句一般不倒装可排除C、D。]
6.I was so familiar with him that I recognized his voice ________ I picked up the phone.
A.while
B.after
C.in case
D.the minute
答案 D [the minute(一……就……)=as soon as。]
7.You can,________ the sky is clear,see as far as the old temple on top of the mountain,but not today.
A.when
B.where
C.though
D.because
答案 A [句意:当天空晴朗时,你能看见远在山顶上的古庙,但今天不能。选when。]
8.________ it is true that a successful businessman or inventor will usually become rich,many other people who are outstanding in their fields take little notice of personal possessions.
A.While
B.Since
C.Unless
D.If
答案 A [while意为“虽然”。]
9.—How long do you think it'll be ________ I can go back to work?
—Well,you'll be feeling much better by next weekend.(河北邯郸市高三摸底考试)
A.before
B.when
C.until
D.that
答案 A [此为it+will be+段时间+before从句,意为“要过多久才……”。]
10.________ our country has so many good tabletennis players,we have to decide on the best ones to take part in the game.(四川荣县长山中学高三1月月考)
A.In spite of
B.Since
C.If
D.In case
答案 B [句意:既然我们国家有这么多优秀的乒乓球运动员,我们就不得不确定最好的去参加比赛。注:in spite of是介词短语,不可接从句。]
11.I was scared and feeling pretty anxious,________ in a new country.
A.for the first time I was
B.this being my first time
C.being my first time
D.I was the first time
答案 B [选项B为独立主格结构。若选A,应去掉for。]
12.Sometimes we just believe what we see,________ the reality may be different.
A.even though
B.as if
C.since
D.unless
答案 A [此为even though引导的让步状语从句。]
13.—What time did he come back yesterday?
—It was not yet twelve o'clock ________ he arrived home.(北京朝阳区英华中学高三适应性训练)
A.before
B.when
C.that
D.until
答案 B [when引导时间状语从句。句意:他回到家的时候还没12点。注:此处不是强调句。]
14.________,some people think there is something in them.
A.His ideas may sound crazy
B.As his ideas may sound crazy
C.Crazy as his ideas may sound
D.As crazy his ideas may sound
答案 C [as引导的让步状语从句应倒装。若选A,some前应加and。]
15.—Why do you work so hard?
—I don't do it ________ I like it.I just have to.(广西玉林高中、南宁二中高三上学期联考)
A.unless
B.because
C.although
D.since
答案 B [这是否定转移现象,句意:我做这事,不是因为我喜欢它,而是我不得不做。]
16.________ others might have been satisfied,Dawson had higher ambitions.
A.As if
B.Until
C.If
D.Where
答案 D [where引导地点状语从句。句意:在其他人可能已经满意的地方,Dawson有更高的目标。]
17.The air force paid $5,000 to a parttime Santa Claus whose reindeer died of heart failure ________ two fighter jets passed overhead.
A.as if
B.when
C.since
D.while
答案 B [while引导的时间状语从句中的谓动一般不是短暂性的,所以排除D。when引导时间状语从句。]
18.—________ a second time,will the man have one more try?
—I'm sure he will.(河北衡水中学高三上学期第一次调研考试)
A.Turn down
B.If turning down
C.To turn down
D.If turned down
答案 D [选项中的turned down前省略了he is。]
19.—________ I visit every bookstore in town,I shall not know whether I can get what I want.
— May you succeed.
A.If not
B.Unless
C.If
D.As if
答案 B [根据句意选B(除非),unless一般等于if...not,但一般不等于if not,即可排除A。]
20.CCTV is exactly like a window on the world ________ you sit by it and fix your attention on what it shows.
A.if
B.as though
C.even if
D.unless
答案 A [根据句意选if。]
21.She is an easygoing girl.________ you meet her,she will smile to you.(河北秦皇岛市山海关一中高三第一次月考)
A.Though
B.Every time
C.While
D.Since
答案 B [every time意为每当,引导时间状语从句;while引导的时间状语从句中的谓语动词一般不是短暂性的,故排除C。]
22.She was so absorbed in the book that she had read it for three hours ________ she realized it.
A.when
B.until
C.after
D.before
答案 D [四选项中,只有before(才)的意思符合句意。]
23.Endeavour is a good,strong ship,though ________.
A.being not very fast
B.to be not very fast
C.not very fast
D.is not very fast
答案 C [此为though引导的让步状语从句,C项前省略了主谓it is。]
24.________ a car reaches the end of its life,it is taken apart and any part that can be reused is sold off.
A.For
B.With
C.Once
D.While
答案 C [此为once引导的条件状语从句。]
25.Scientists generally agree that Earth's climate will warm up over the next 50 to 100 years ________ it has warmed in the 20,000 years since the Ice Age.
A.so long as
B.as much as
C.as long as
D.as well as
答案 B [句意:科学家普遍认为在将来的50年到100年里,地球气候变暖的程度将和冰河时期后的两万年里变暖的程度一样大。]
26.We were just ________ calling you up ________ you came in.(河南示范性高中罗山高中新校第一次月考)
A.about;when
B.on the point of;while
C.on the point of;when
D.on the point of;as
答案 C [若选A,应将题中calling改为to call,构成be about to do...when...结构。]
27.My grandpa sowed the flower seeds in the garden ________ it was the best time for them to grow.
A.where
B.when
C.that
D.until
答案 B [when引导时间状语从句。]
28.I have kept the photo ________ I can see it every day,as it reminds me of my university days in London.
A.which
B.when
C.where
D.that
答案 C [where引导地点状语从句。]
29.It's not necessary to explain the truth ________ there are air,water and sunlight,there are living things.
A.in wherever
B.that wherever
C.which
D.that
答案 B [that引导同位语从句,该从句中又有一个wherever引导的地点状语从句。]
30.He never thought that his success came ________ he least wanted it.(山西运城市高三调研测试(二))
A.where
B.when
C.until
D.since
答案 B [句意:他没有想到成功在他最不想得到的时候降临了。]
英语美文:这一天,什么也没发生
高考英语作文素材汇总:邀请朋友参加生日聚会 Inviting Friends to a Birthday Party
2017届高考英语一轮复习课件:part1 选修8 unit4《Pygmalion》(新人教版全国通用)
2017届高考英语一轮复习语法考点讲练:第十专题
2017届高考英语一轮复习语法考点讲练:第十一专题
高考英语作文素材汇总:学习外语易犯的错误 Mistakes in Foreign Language Learning
2017届高考英语考前冲刺考纲词汇强化人教版选修10 units1-2
2017届高考英语考前冲刺考纲词汇强化人教版选修8 unit 2《Cloning》课件
2017届高考英语一轮复习语法考点讲练:第九专题
口译笔译必备句型:大会讲话发言
河北省鸡泽一中高三英语《怎样进行写作 》复习课件
2017届高考英语考前冲刺考纲词汇强化人教版选修8 unit 5《Meeting your ancestors》课件
真正的学霸是怎么学习的
Me
2017届高考英语一轮复习课件:选修8 Unit4《Pygmalion》(新人教版福建专用)
Beijing
2017届高考英语一轮复习课件:part1 选修8 unit5《Meeting your ancestors》(新人教版全国通用)
最新研究显示 天气与疼痛其实没关系!
高考英语作文素材汇总:学生的色彩观 Students Evaluation of Colors
奥巴马无官一身轻 海岛度假玩风筝冲浪
2011高考英语单选题分类汇编:情态动词、虚拟语气
亚洲建筑师设计出热带神奇大楼 不用空调也凉爽
2017届高考英语考前冲刺考纲词汇强化人教版选修6 unit 2《Poems》课件
口译实用:切勿逐字翻译
主要节日、纪念日及活动日如何口译笔译
江苏省南京师范大学附属实验学校2017届高三英语语法专题复习讲义6
2011高考英语单选题分类汇编:时态和语态
2017届高考英语考前冲刺考纲词汇强化人教版选修8 unit 3《Inventors and inventions》课件
My Neighborhood
BBC推荐:2月必读书单
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |