汉英翻译
由组成或构成答案:consist of
充分利用;充分展示
答案:make the most of
(使)连在一起;(使)团结一致
答案:hold together
4在某处;一度
答案:at one point
在……上面驶过
答案:run over
6比……有优势
答案:have advantages over
7代表;表示;象征
答案:stand for
8总的来说
答案:in general
9全年;一整年
答案:throughout the year
10以……结束;最终
答案:end up with
非常有价值
答案:be of great value
远达
答案:as far as
13毫无疑问
答案:without doubt
单项填空
The murderer tried to run away from the prison but he
getting arrested by the police.
A.ended up B.broke up
C.started up D.cut up
解析:end up doing sth.“以做某事而结束;最终”。
答案:A
you’ll have a greater chance of finding a suitable job if you have done some part-time jobs.
A.Generally B.Especially
C.Mainly D.Surprisingly
解析:Generally常置于句首,相当于In general或Generally speaking,表示“总的来说”。
答案:A
3Overheating development might have bad
on the national economy.
A.cause
B.result
C.factor
D.influence
解析:“发展过热可能会给国民经济产生不良影响。”
答案:D
4I feel
when some people say geography is
and difficult to learn.
A.confused;confused
B.confusing;confusing
C.confused;confusing
D.confusing;confused
解析:“某人感到迷惑”要用confused;“某事或某物令人迷惑”要用confusing。
答案:C
5The British Isles is a group of islands that lie
the west coast of Europe.
A.on B.along
C.to D.off
解析:off可作“在离开海岸的海里;在沿岸的海里”解。
答案:D
6There are six
languages that are considered to be native
the British Isles plus two local accents.
A.speaking;to
B.speaking;with
C.spoken;to
D.spoken;with
解析:spoken languages“口语”;be native to是习惯搭配。
答案:C
For centuries the upper classes in Britain spoke French
the common people spoke English.
A.while B.when
C.though D.since
解析:while意为“而”,表转折对比关系。
答案:A
We have only a short holiday,so let’s
the most of it and try to enjoy ourselves.
A.get B.take
C.make D.have
解析:make the most of是习语,意为“充分利用”。
答案:C
The deepest holes of all are made for oil,and they go down to
25 000 feet.
A.so far as B.so long as
C.as many as D.as much as
解析:“深达25 000英尺”要用as much as或as deep as。
答案:D
the look of the sky,well have rain tomorrow.
A.Judging
B.Judged
C. Judging from
D.Judged from
解析:“从天空的表象看,明天可能会下雨。”judging from是现在分词短语,在句中作状语。答案:C
We’d better paint the house white.I think it a bit ugly
.
A.where it is B.how it is
C.what it is D.as it is
解析:as it is是惯用语,意为“像这个样子”。
答案:D
12The test
a number of multiple choice questions.
A.consists of B.lies in
C.makes of D.takes in
解析:题意是“这套测试题由很多单项选择题组成”。
答案:A
He came up with a new
to the problem at yesterday’s meeting.
A.procedure B.method
C.means D.approach
解析:这四个词中,只有approach与介词to搭配。anapproach to...意为“的办法”。
答案:D
In Britain today women
44% of the workforce,and nearly half mothers are at work.
A.build up B.take up
C.make up D.set up
解析:“妇女占了劳动力的44%”,即“劳动力的44%是由妇女组成”,用make up。
答案:C
2006北京东城一模My penfriend,Peter,wrote to me,expressing the hope
he would come to Beijing to see the 2008 Olympic Games.
A.which
B.that
C.what
D.whether
解析:题干中hope之后为同位语从句,解释和说明hope的内容,从句的句子成分完整,故选that。
答案:B
介词、副词填空
The fact that Great Britain is made
three countries is still unknown
many.
答案:up of;to
Britain is separated
France by the English Channel which
one point is only 20 miles wide.
答案:from;at
The British Isles lie
the west coast of Europe and consist
two countries.
答案:off;of
4There are six spoken languages that are considered to be native
the British Isles as well
two local accents.
答案:to;as
They realize that it is
great value to record and teach them
the younger generation.
答案:of;to
The Cathedral is famous
the height of its tower,which is
doubt the highest in England.
答案:for;without
Through a deep channel they flow
some gardens,and down to Christchurch
sea.
答案:through;into
The earliest Irish art is found carved
monuments dating
2500- 2000 BC.
答案:on;from
The spell(咒语) of the Blarney Stone is that you can become fluentEnglish
return for kissing the Stone.
答案:in;in
Those who were
the plan tried to explain
those who didn’t agree
it.
答案:for;to;to
句型转换
完成B句,使其与A句意思相同或相近。(每空一词)
A.The Group of Eight is made up of the eight richest countries in the world.
B.The Group of Eight
the eight richest countries in the world.
答案:consists of
A.The fact that the mainland of Great Britain is made up of 3 kingdoms is still unknown to many.
B.
still unknown to many
the mainland of Great Britain is made up of 3 kingdoms.
答案:It is;that
A.The result of so much French influence was that the English language ended up with many French words.
B.So much French influence
the
that the English language ended up with many French words.
答案:resulted in;fact
A.It is very valuable to record and teach them to the younger generation.
B.It is
to record and teach them to the younger generation.
答案:of great value
A.The Cathedral is famous for the height of its tower,being from the ground 410 feet.
B.The Cathedral is famous for the height of its tower,
410 feet from the ground.
答案:which is
短语填空
用下列所给短语的适当形式填空。
stand for as it is end up consist of in general make up as far as turn out in return for make the most of
His breakfast
dry bread and a cup of tea.
答案:consists of
You won’t get another chance like this;
it!
答案:make the most of
3I like games
,and especially football.
答案:in general
4As we know,one hundred years
a century.
答案:make up
—What does WTO
?
—The World Trade Organization.
答案:stand for
6Leave the room
.Don’t move anything.
答案:as it is
There was nothing to eat at home so we
eating out in KFC.
答案:ended up
I can see,the accident was John’s fault,not Ann’s.
答案:As far as
To our disappointment,the house that they had promised us
to be a tiny flat.
答案:turned out
Please accept this present
all your help.
答案:in return for
单句改错
下列句子均有一处错误(或多一词;或缺一词;或错一词),请找出并加以改正。
The idea which England stands for Fish,Chips and Big Ben is past.
答案:which 改为that
Only the northern countries,making up of Northern Ireland,are still part of the United Kingdom.
答案:去掉第一个of
What we can’t get seems better than that we have.
答案:that 改为what
The climate here doesn’t agree to him.
答案:to 改为with
The population of Ireland are thought to be about 3 million.
答案:are 改为is
Few places on the planet are as packed of history as Ireland.
答案:of 改为with
The coldest months are January and February when the warmest months are July and August.
答案:when 改为while
The result of this French influence was that the English language ended up many French words.
答案:在up 后加with
It was not until 250 years later when they formed a single state.
答案:when 改为that
10He realized that it is of very importance to learn English well.
答案:very 改为great
英国女作家找到“达西先生”的人物原型
青春片《左耳》10句经典台词英译-爱对了是爱情,爱错了是青春
草根男vs高富帅 英国首相候选人身世揭秘
超法国! 中国成为世界第二大酿酒葡萄产地
你知道Ms和Mr 但是Mx是个什么鬼?
跟着大大走 欢唱喀秋莎
低头党威力大 2016中国手游市场全球第一
万万没想到:吃这么点就有100卡路里?!
我国发现新恐龙 蝙蝠翅膀疑似鸟类祖先
《活色生香》现实版:爱人气味将可制成香水
什么事你最不能接受?
盘点“拉仇恨”的工作习惯
英国小公主姓名出炉:夏洛特•伊丽莎白•戴安娜
脸书CEO薪水揭秘:扎克伯格1年只领1美元
潮爷加盟《美国队长3》:与卷福再聚漫威
“导盲犬”可乘坐北京地铁
用英语如何形容闭月羞花之貌
忘不掉口水歌?嚼口香糖吧!
宅男们欢呼吧!“老爸身材”火了
另类英国大选 首相候选人颜值大比拼
变性人称呼前缀Mx启用!有望加入牛津词典
600英镑高跟鞋:"和运动鞋一样舒适"
去年搜过什么?谷歌帮你保存
涨姿势 一张图看懂34国税率高低
网络新风潮:肌肉男做人体旗
霍金回应“单向”成员单飞:进入平行宇宙
总被蚊子叮?这得怪父母
是夏洛特不是夏洛克!英国小公主全名公布
别人家的考场:英国考试拟允许用谷歌
穿裙子的男人 英国传统服饰知多少?
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |