河南省郑州市新世纪学校2017届高三英语专题总复习精选强化练习题(七十六)
主旨匹配法。完形填空题的设空很多是与文章的主旨相关的,这就要求考生要先通读文章,理解其大意,把握其主旨。在进行选项的判断和确认时,务必要紧扣文章的主题。凡是与主旨不匹配的选项通常是不正确的。
Most people give little thought to the pens they write with,especially since the printers in modern homes and offices mean that very __36__打印机的使用让人们很少手写东西了。things are handwritten.All too often,people buy a pen based only on __37__,通常人们只根据钢笔的外观来决定买是不买。and wonder why they are not satisfied __38__一旦买了又不太满意。 they begin to use it.However,buying a pen that you’ll enjoy is not __39__按照下列方法就不难买到满意的钢笔。 if you keep the following in mind.
First of all,a pen should fit comfortably in your hand and be __40__要好用,用起来方便。 to use.The thickness of the pen is the most important characteristic(特征) __41__决定舒适度。 comfort.Having a small hand and thick fingers,you may be comfortable with a thin pen.If you have a __42__手比较大。 hand and thicker fingers,you may __43__你可能喜欢粗一些的笔。 a fatter pen.The length of a pen can __44__长度也会影响舒适度。 influence comfort.A pen that is too __45__太长的笔会让人感觉头部太沉,握不稳。 can easily feel topheavy and unstable.
Then,the writing point① of the pen should __46__让墨水均匀流淌。 the ink to flow evenly (均匀的) while the pen remains in touch with the paper.__47__这使你有可能写出……。 will make it possible for you to create a __48__一行流畅的字。line of writing.The point should also be sensitive enough to __49__笔尖还要很敏感,当抬起笔时,不能有墨水流出。 ink from running when the pen is lifted.A point that does not block the __50__不能阻止墨水流出的笔尖会留下滴滴墨水。 may leave drops of ink,__51__当拿起笔再放下时。 you pick the pen up and put it down again.
__52__,最后。the pen should make a thick,dark line.Fineline pens may __53__写出细线条的笔可能会弥补差的书法。 bad handwriting,but fine,delicate lines do not command __54__但纤细线条的字却不能引起注意。 next to printed text,as,__55__,例如,在打印的信上的签名。a signature on a printed letter.A broader line,on the other hand,gives an impression of confidence and authority (权威).
(2010·安徽卷)
文章概述
怎样才能买到自己喜欢的钢笔呢?钢笔握在手中要让人感觉舒服,其粗细、长短就显得很重要。钢笔写起字来要均匀流畅,抬起笔时不能有墨水漏出,笔尖的质量就很重要了。钢笔写出来的字的线条要粗一点、黑一点,这样能给人自信、权威的印象。难点剖析
the writing point of the pen“笔尖”。
remain in touch with“与……保持接触”。
make a thick,dark line“写出来的字线条又粗又黑”。
command“博得;得到;值得”。长句注解
Most people give little thought to the pens they write with,especially since the printers in modern homes and offices mean that very few things are handwritten.大多数人很少考虑他们写字用的钢笔,特别是因为现代家庭和办公室都拥有了打印机,这意味着手写的东西几乎很少了。36.A.many
B.few
C.pleasant D.important
37.A.looks
B.reason
C.value
D.advantages
38.A.once
B.if
C.because
D.though
39.A.convenient
B.practical
C.strange
D.difficult
40.A.heavy
B.easy
C.hard
D.safe
41.A.taking
B.finding
C.determining
D.seeking
42.A.strong
B.weaker
C.smaller
D.larger
43.A.prefer
B.recommend
C.prepare
D.demand
44.A.hardly
B.also
C.never
D.still
45.A.thick
B.light
C.long
D.soft
46.A.change
B.allow
C.reduce
D.press
47.A.they
B.one
C.this
D.some
48.A.from
B.rough
C.black
D.smooth
49.A.prevent
B.free
C.protect
D.remove
50.A.way
B.sight
C.flow
D.stream
51.A.so
B.as
C.and
D.yet
52.A.Meanwhile
B.Generally
C.Afterwards
D.Finally
53.A.show up
B.differ from
C.break down
D.compensate for
54.A.attention
B.support
C.respect
D.admission
55.A.at most
B.for example
C.in brief
D.on purpose
答案:36.B 37.A 38.A 39.D 40.B 41.C 42.D 43.A 44.B 45.C 46.B 47.C 48.D 49.A 50.C 51.B 52.D 53.D 54A 55.B错因分析:
41,44,46,49,54题较容易做错,这几个题都与文章的主旨紧密相关。全文的主旨就是“怎样挑选出令人满意的、好用的钢笔”:钢笔的长短粗细,笔尖的质量,写出来的线条粗细等是判断钢笔优劣的标准。
游戏成瘾列入精神疾病!来看看你符合这些症状吗
神奇!谷歌的AI技术竟能预测病人何时会死?
联合国秘书长“严重关注”叙利亚西南部的军事行动升级
这些迹象表明你可能得了抑郁症,该去看医生了
体坛英语资讯:Mexico stun defending champions Germany after Lozano strike
哪种睡姿最健康?四种睡姿利弊大PK
香奈儿推出了首支3D打印的睫毛膏!你敢用吗?
体坛英语资讯:Chinas Qvjing to hold 2018 IRONMAN70.3 triathlon in August
娱乐英语资讯:Milos island calls American pop star Beyonce to help bring Venus de Milo back to Greece
体坛英语资讯:Cheryshev leads Russia to 5-0 rout of Saudi Arabia
国内英语资讯:China, Bolivia to deepen cooperation
体坛英语资讯:FIFA probing empty seats for Uruguay-Egypt World Cup duel
My Father 我的爸爸
防蓝光眼镜真的有用吗?这些实用的护眼知识了解一下
谷歌5.5亿美元入股京东
国内英语资讯:9th Chinese medical team to continue providing free medical services in PNG
体坛英语资讯:Brazil coach Tite: pressure got to us against Switzerland
体坛英语资讯:UN ambassadors going football-mad as World Cup kicks off
再退一群!美国退出联合国人权理事会
自杀未遂的儿童和青少年的数量上升,父母应知道这些事
认真去爱,认真去生活
曾经宣称绝不出售人造钻石的De Beers推出人造钻石品牌
国内英语资讯:China, Kenya agree to step up cooperation, promote bilateral ties
世界杯变乌龙杯 “乌龙”力压C罗领跑射手榜
Christmas Day 圣诞节
这个年龄段的你会知道什么才是真正的幸福
让你一醉方休的高度酒精冰淇淋:除了贵没缺点
《八罗汉》没看够?这8部女性大集结电影也值得一看
体坛英语资讯:Ronaldo the hero as Portugal draw 3-3 against an impressive Spain
体坛英语资讯:Loew: first half nightmare
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |