专题二:完形填空
第一节:完形填空解题方法突破
【能力摸底】
Lebron James isn't the first high school basketball player to go straight into the NBA, but he's probably the best. He has the body, skills and the basketball brain of an all-star. This ___1____ was on ___2____ as he scored 41 points to take Cleveland Cavaliers to a 107-104 win over the New Jersey Nets on march 28. Aged of 19 years and 87 days, James became the ___3 ____ player to score 40 or more in the NBA. "It was by far James' best ____4___ ," said Cleveland coach Paul Silas.
Known to his friends ____5___ "the king", this was the day James earned his crown. but he was ____6___ from being a king during a childhood spent in the back streets of Akron, Ohio. ____7___ many other African-American basketball players, James' early years were a ____8 ___ . His mother Gloria was just 16 when she gave birth to him; he knows nothing about his father. Mother and son battled for everything from food to a place to live. ____9 ___ help from his grandmother and neighbors, James would ___10 ____ have died when he was young. This spirit of survival has served him well on court, forcing him to take any ____11___ he finds. "I ____12___ losing, I don't like losing," said James of his 41-point display. "I ___13____ the opportunity for us to win and I was ____14___ to capture it." At 2.03 meters, he is no Yao Ming but this didn't ___15____ him being first choice in 2003 NBA draft. This was ____16 ___ to his strength and skill, much of which he learned from high school American football.
Although he has a ___ 17____ brain, James has never had to concentrate on ___18____ . Some people think this is a mistake and say he should have gone to college to ____19___ his mind. But James is one of the lucky few who has found fame and fortune ___20____ a diploma. On the court, he is king.
1. A. performance
B. activity
C. action
D. talent
2. A. sale
B. exhibition
C. show
D. duty
3. A. oldest
B. strongest
C. tallest
D. youngest
4. A. performance
B. lesson
C. action
D. appearance
5. A. for
B. as
C. by
D. with
6. A. well
B. far
C. deep
D. late
7. A. As
B. Like
C. Likely
D. Alike
8. A. fight
B. struggle
C. battle
D. war
9. A. Except for
B. Except
C. Besides
D Without
10. A. certainly
B. impossible
C. hardly
D. probably
11. A. goal
B. game
C. match
D. chance
12. A. hate
B. refuse
C. object
D. reject
13. A. grasped
B. seized
C. caught
D. held
14. A. afraid
B. unlucky
C. able
D. certain
15. A. keep
B. forbid
C. protect
D. stop
16. A. according
B. referring
C. thanks
D. sticking
17. A. fast
B. quick
C. high
D. top
18. A. studying
B. resting
C. sleeping
D. eating
19. A. advance
B. march
C. increase
D. develop
20. A. apart from
B. but
C. except
D. without
答案
【能力摸底】
答案与解析:
这是一篇介绍美国素有NBA篮球“小皇帝”之称詹姆士. 勒布朗成长历程的短文。詹姆士. 勒布朗,新一代的NBA篮球王。他,取胜欲望强,得分能力高,把握机会好,简直是一个全才, 获得2006年全明星赛MVP(最有价值球员)。然而这位年轻的篮球天才的成长过程也充满了艰辛,可谓一路"挣扎"。
1. D
2. C
3. D
4. A
5. B
6. B
7. B
8. B
9. D
10. D
11.D
12. A
13. B
14. C
15. D
16. C
17. B
18. A
19. D
20. D
【整体把握】
1. Lebron James的童年经历是怎样的?
2.他艰辛的童年对他的成长有什么影响?
3. 为什么说他是球场上的“king”?
体坛英语资讯:Nepals Kami Rita becomes third person to scale Mt. Qomolangma 21 times
体坛英语资讯:China through to Sudirman Cup final
《神奇女侠》女性专场放映会引男性不满
调查:早餐时人们最爱看喜剧
国内英语资讯:Xi stresses green development
体坛英语资讯:PSG crowned in French Cup for record 11th time
国际英语资讯:Venezuelan crisis calls for political, not military solution: defense chief
体坛英语资讯:Freiburgs Grifo joins league rivals Monchengladbach
国际英语资讯:Civilian, eight militants killed in Indian-controlled Kashmir
国际英语资讯:China Focus: Chinese companies flex tech muscles at expo
体坛英语资讯:Nadal starts quest for 10th French Open trophy with comfortable win
国际英语资讯:Iraqi forces in last stages of defeating IS in western Mosul: PM
国际英语资讯:Trumps policies have weakened the West: German FM
美国人迎来阵亡将士纪念日
国内英语资讯:Chinese president sends condolences to Sri Lanka over floods, landslides
国际英语资讯:Terrorism, Ukraine and Syria conflicts at heart of Macron, Putin meeting
国内英语资讯:China offers humanitarian aid for Sri Lanka flood relief
国内英语资讯:China, Japan hold fourth round of high-level political dialogue
体坛英语资讯:AlphaGo sweeps worlds best Go-player Ke Jie 3-0
国际英语资讯:U.S. committed to fighting terrorism: Defense Secretary
国内英语资讯:Top political advisor calls for young entrepreneurs contribution to socialist cause
国际英语资讯:News Analysis: Trump gets break from U.S. media scrutiny while on first overseas trip
国内英语资讯:Interview: Chinese-built railway pushes forward Kenyas modernization drive
体坛英语资讯:We can win when it matters most, says defending champion Ma Long
体坛英语资讯:Chinas Ding Ning likely to have Hirano rematch
体坛英语资讯:Kvitova wins comeback battle in Roland Garros after hand injury
国内英语资讯:Chinese wine group buys three vinyards in Chile
国内英语资讯:China commemorates 20th anniversary of implementing HKSAR Basic Law
国内英语资讯:Debut of Xinhua documentary on Mombasa-Nairobi railway receives favorable reviews
体坛英语资讯:Tiger Woods arrested for DUI
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |