高考英语二轮复习、完形填空(本大题共1小题,共30分)
One afternoon I was sitting at my favorite table in a restaurant, waiting for the food I had ordered to arrive. Suddenly I ___36___ that a man sitting at a table near the window kept glancing in my direction, ___37___ he knew me. The man had a newspaper ___38___ in front of him, which he was ___39___ to read, but I could ___40___ that he was keeping an eye on me. When the waiter brought my ___41___the man was clearly puzzled (困惑) by the ___42___ way in which the waiter and I ___43___each other. He seemed even more puzzled as ___44___went on and it became ___45___that all the waiters in the restaurant knew me. Finally he got up and went into the ___46___. When he came out, he paid his bill and ___47___without another glance in my direction.
I called the owner of the restaurant and asked what the man had ___48___. “Well,” he said, “that man was a detective (侦探). He ___49___ you here because he thought you were the man he ___50___. ” “What? ” I said, showing my ___51___. The owner continued, “He came into the kitchen and showed me a photo of the wanted man. I ___52___ say he looked very much like you! Of course, since we know you, we told him that he had made a ___53___. ” “Well, it’s really ___54___I came to a restaurant where I’m known, ” I said. “___55___, I might have been in trouble. ” 36. A. knew
B. understood
C. noticed
D. recognized 37. A. since
B. even if
C. though
D. as if 38. A. flat
B. open
C. cut
D. fixed 39. A. hoping
B. thinking
C. pretending
D. continuing 40. A. see
B. find
C. guess
D. learn 41. A. menu
B. bill
C. paper
D. food 42. A. direct
B. familiar
C. strange
D. funny 43. A. chatted with
B. looked at
C. laughed at
D. talked about 44. A. the waiter
B. time
C. I
D. the dinner 45. A. true
B. hopeful
C. clear
D. possible 46. A. restaurant
B. washroom
C. office
D. kitchen 47. A. left
B. acted
C. sat down
D. calmed down 48. A. wanted
B. tried
C. ordered
D. wished 49. A. met
B. caught
C. followed
D. discovered 50. A. was to beat
B. was dealing with
C. was to meet
D. was looking for 51. A. care
B. surprise
C. worry
D. regret 52. A. must
B. can
C. need
D. may 53. A. discovery
B. mistake
C. decision
D. fortune 54. A. a pity
B. natural
C. a chance
D. lucky 55. A. Thus
B. However
C. Otherwise
D. Therefore
【答案解析】
36.C
37.D
38.B
39.C
40.A
41.D
42.A
43.B
44.C
45.A
46.D
47.A
48.A
49.C
50.D
51.B
52.A
53.B
54.D
55.C
、书面表达(本大题共2小题,共70分)
1 (
◎上学要穿戴整洁
◎上课不迟到、早退
◎保持校园清洁
◎走路靠右行;若要骑车上学,请办自行车许可证 注意:(1)词数:100左右;(2)可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;(3)开头和结尾已为你写好。
参考词汇:许可证一permit
Good morning, dear friends. Welcome to our school.
Thanks.
【答案解析】1. One Possible Version:
Good morning, dear friends. Welcome to our school. Now please allow me to introduce you to some of our school rules here. As high school students, firstly, we are expected to be neatly dressed when at school. Secondly, it must be made clear that we should never be late for class or leave school before it is over. The school is a place for us to hve and study in, so we must keep it clean. Lastly, when you are walking on the road, please remember to keep to the right, and, if you want to go to school by bike, you must have a bicycle- permit.
Thanks.
现在考试很频繁,尤其是升入高三年级后,除了小测验、月考,高三下学期还有数次模考。不同学生对频繁的考试有不同的看法。请你就此话题发表个人意见。词数100左右。
【答案解析】【参考范文】
There are different tests in school especially in Grade Three.The students in Grade Three not only have quizzes but also have to take frequent monthly exams.When they go to the second term they will have to experience simulated exams.
Exams have both advantages and disadvantages.As for students, they can find out shortcomings in their study and become aware of their present level in the whole class/school.The results of tests also help students to work hard for better grades in the final College Entrance Exams.But too frequent exams may result in problems.Students may have severe competition over scores and no longer be as friendly as before.As for teachers, while they can see clear how their students master the knowledge, they suffer a lot too.It's no easy work to design a good test paper, to grade and to analyze the students' answers.
Tests are exams for teachers and students.Only by giving and taking them properly can they be good for Grade Three students.
2011年考研英语作文预测与范文5
2013考研英语一大作文范文与解析(文都版)
2012考研英语(一)作文范文
2013考研英语一小作文邀请信范文(一)(跨考版)
2011年考研英语大作文与小作文范文(文都版)
2011年考研英语作文模板:短文写作框架
2012考研英语真题作文—英语二
2013年考研英语作文预测——诺贝尔文学奖
2011考研英语真题大作文及范文
2012考研英语作文预测二:人与人(社会)关系类
2011年考研英语作文预测与范文3
2014考研英语作文预测:个人体验类
2011年考研英语作文预测与范文
2013考研英语一大作文参考范文(文都版)
2013年考研英语二作文预测
2013考研英语二大作文范文(三)(跨考版)
2011年考研英语作文预测与范文4
2011考研英语大作文及范文(恩波版)
2011年考研英语作文模板:应用文写作范文汇总
2011年考研英语真题小作文及范文(海天版)
2011年考研英语作文真题,范文与解析
2013考研英语二大小作文真题(文都版)
2011考研英语(二)小作文真题及范文(跨考版)
2012考研英语作文预测三:个人(个体)体验类
2011考研英语小作文范文(文都版)
2014考研英语作文预测:互相信任
2011年考研英语作文高分范文
2011年考研英语作文模板:书信作文框架
2011年考研英语作文模板大全
2013考研英语二作文范文(文都版)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |