冠词,介词
1._________ rat found ________ space between two boxes and hurriedly got in, leaving the eat crying helplessly behind, nothing to do.
A. A; a
B. A; the
C. The; a
D. The; the
2.Some of the exercises appear to be
ones that you have done, but after taking
second look, you will find that they are different.
A. 不填; the B. the; the C. the; 不填 D. the; a
3.The two rooms are of ____ size, but another two rooms are three times ______ size of them.
A. the; the
B. a; the
C. a; a
D. the. a
4.In the Beijing Olympics, Phelps from the US is
person of wonder,
person who swam into the Olympic history.
A. the ; the
B. a ; a
C. a ; the
D. the ; a
5.Rosa didn’t remember the exact date of the storm , but she knew it was
Sunday because everybody was at
church.
A./ ; the
B.a ; /
C./ ; a
D.the ; /
6.It was
surprise that my first teacher,already 90,was still living and in
good health.
A.the;a
B./;a
C.a;/
D.a;the
7.We can imagine
city of Chongqing in
year 2030 will be different from what it is now.
A. the;/
B. /;the
C. / ;/
D. the;the
8.The news that Obama was elected
president of the United States is not
mystery.
A.the;the
B.a;/
C./;a
D.the;a
9.In order to find
better job,he decided to study
second foreign language.
A.the;a
B.a;a
C.the;the
D.a;the
10.Jenny likes
music,but she doesn’t like
sports.
A.不填;不填
B.不填;the
C.the;the
D.the;不填
11.It’s well-known that
year 2006 saw many developments in
science and technology,with those in the field of space science being particularly notable.
A./;/
B.the;/
C.the;the
D./;the
12.After the warming-up exercises,the teacher told us
way of long jump and gave us
example.
A.the;a
B./;an
C.the;an
D.a;a
13.According to recent reports,one of the rare animals,
crocodile, is in
danger of dying out.
A.a;the
B.不填;a
C.不填;the
D.the;不填
14.Attracting
senior citizens,Florida is
home to the largest population of elderly Americans.
A.不填;不填
B.the;the
C.the;不填
D.不填;a
15.What
fun talking to you in
form of sending emails!
A./;the
B./;a
C.a;the
D.a;/
16.I bought myself
coffee while I was waiting for
8:30 bus.
A.the;a
B.the;the
C.a;the
D.a;a
17.Graduates of 2009 share
fate of entering the work force at a bad time,when the world is sinking deeper into
financial crisis.
A.the;the
B.a;the
C.a;不填
D.the;a
18.Babies are not born with
moral sense;they can’t tell
difference between right and wrong.
A.the;the
B.a;a
C.a;the
D.不填;a
19.Dave wanted to study till ________ midnight, but sleepiness got_____ best of him.
A. 不填; the
B. 不填; 不填
C. the; the
D. the; 不填
20.Having been in ____ prison for a month, Charles, who looked very like Sidney, was carried out of ____ prison and taken home.
A. 不填; the
B. 不填; 不填
C. the; 不填
D. the; the
21.In face of
failure, it is the most important to keep up
good state of mind.
A. a; 不填
B. 不填; a
C. the; 不填
D. 不填; the
22.Mr Brown,who is well—known______a scientist,was invited to
give a lecture in Hangzhou,which is famous____ the West Lake.
A.as;as
B.for;as
C. as;for
D.for;for
23.Dr Peter Spence,______headmaster of the school,told us,“____fifth of pupils here go on to study at Oxford and Cambridge.”
A./;A
B./;The
C.the;The
D.a;A
24.—You can’t enter the building without____
permission.
—I’ve lost
permission card.
A.the,a
B.a,the
C./,the D./,/
25.According to a recent research, women spend
average of about five years on
phone during their working lives.
A.an;a
B.an;the
C.the;the
D.an;不填
26.What lessons China can draw from
global financial crisis has become
hot topic among us students.
A.the;a
B. /; a
C.a;the
D. /;the
27.According to recent reports, one of the rare animals,
crocodile, is in
danger of dying out.
A.a;the
B./; a
C./; the
D.the; /
28.Obama made
history by being elected as
first black president of the United States.
A. /; the
B. a; the
C. a; a
D. the; a
29.--- We are too busy to take _______ holiday at present.
--- But I think we’ll be able to take _______ two weeks away.
A. the; that
B. a; one
C. a; it
D. the; one
30.We can never expect ____ bluer sky unless we create ____ less polluted world.
A. a; a
B. a; the
C. the; a
D. the; the
31.Tom had made up his mind to give it up, but on ____ second thought he determined to have ____ third try.
A.a ; a
B.不填 ; a
C.不填;不填
D.the ; a
32.As we know,
Potala Palace.a combination of Tibetan construction art and culture,is.considered
precious treasure of China.
A.a;a。
B.the;a
C.the;the
D.a;the
33.We have every reason to believe that
2010 World Expo in Shanghai will be
success.
A./;a
B.the;/
C.the;a
D.a:a
34.The biggest whale is
blue whale,which grows to be about 29 meters long—the height of
9-story building.
A.the;the
B.a;a
C.a;the
D.the;a
35.Through the open window we saw on the floor the happy father lying ________ his stomach, his daughter riding excitedly on his back.
A. on
B. with
C. above
D. from
36.Realizing that neither would win, the two side agreed _______ a seize-fire.
A. with
B. about
C. to
D. of
37.How can we get this language point _____ to the students.
A. down
B. round
C. across
D. into
38.Darling,don’t you think we should buy
new machine?The old one has been damaged
-----
repair.
A.a;within
B.a;beyond
C.the;within
D.the;beyond
39.The Plains Indians believe in the Great Spirit who has power
all things including animals,trees,stones and clouds.
A.of
B.at
C.over
D.in
40.Our opinions on language learning differ greatly
each other’s in that respect.
A.at
B.by
C.for
D.from
41.For holidays,many people visit those islands
the coast of Australia.
A.in
B.on
C.off
D.of
42. I’ll never agree _____ what he said ____ that point.
A. with; with
B. with; on
C. on; on
D. on; with
43.They felt very disappointed because the result was contrary _______ expectation.
A. on
B. to
C. from
D. with
44.He was admitted ______the Party last week due to outstanding contributions.
A. on
B. into
C. in
D. for
45.Elizabeth has already achieved success
her wildest dreams.
A. at
B. beyond
C. within
D. upon
46.--- Can he take charge of the computer company?
--- I’m afraid it’s _____ his ability.
A. within
B. beyond
C. of
D. to
47._________ picking up the phone, I recognized her voice.
A. Upon
B. At
C. With
D. As
48.Because of the lack of food, many of
the people in the war-suffering countries are starving _______ death, which has a
bad impact ____ the peace of the world.
A. to; on
B. on; to
C. to; of
D. of; to
49."The villagers provided the soldiers ____ food." means "The villagers provided food ____ the soldiers."
A. with; with
B. for; for
C. with; for
D. for; with
50.She is a very kind women, loyal ____her friends, intelligent and amusing.
A. to
B. at
C. for
D. in
51.--- Can I get the house cheaper?
--- Sorry, it’s ______ my power to sell it any cheaper.
A. without B. except C. beyond D. out
52. The government announce __ the public its new economic policies.
A /
B
at
C
to
D for
53.
Mr.Wang is popular ____ her neighbours.
A. to
B. for
C. from
D. with
54. Mr. green announced __ his friends his engagement __ Miss White.
A. /; to
B. to; to
C. /;with
D. to; with
55. The most important international news is usually _____ the front page.
A. in
B. on
C. at
D. by
56. His opinion is similar ___ his brother’s. A. with B. like C. to
D. as
57.The poem has been set _____ music.
A. with
B. for
C.
to
D. on
58. The trees have been dying _______ during the severe winter, and there are few left.
A. out
B. off
C. down
D. away
59. It was a pity that the great writer died_______ his works unfinished.
A. for
B. with
C. from
D. of
60.Ladies and gentlemen,I have the great privilege____introducing our speaker for tonight.
A.in
B.of
C.about
D.on
61.—Sorry to hear that you lost the match.
一Bad luck.We lost the match_____one goal.
A.at
B.by
C.with
D.only
62.The poor girl has been struggling_____cancer for two years.
A.against
B for
C.to
D. by
63.1n order to change people’attitude_______employing women,the government is bringing in new laws.
A.for
B.of
C.towards
D.into
64.My daughter is really
QQ these days; she spends hours on it every day.
A.up
B. into
C.onto
D.with
65.The teacher is writing ____ a piece of chalk on the blackboard while the students are writing ____ink in exercise books.
A.
with, in
B.
in, with
C.
in, in
D.
with, with
66.The worker can make chairs ____ wood, and also can make paper ____ wood.
A. from, of
B. of, from
C. of, of
D. from, from
67.You can’t rely ________ him to do the job properly. He doesn’t have any experience.
A. on
B. in
C. with
D. to
专题四 冠词,介词答案
1.C
2.D
3.B
4.B
5.B
6.C
7.D
8.C
9.B
10.A
11.B
12.C
13.D
14.A
15.A
16.C
17.D
18.C
19.A [解析]midnight午夜前不加冠词;get the best of战胜,击败
20.[解析]此题主要考查prison的词义。prison用于“被监禁”.“入狱”时,prison前无冠词。当prison指具体的场所时则前应带冠词。选A.
21.B
22.C解析:be well-known as作为……出名;be famous for因…而出名。
23.A解析:考查冠词的用法。表示职位名称的词作同位语或补足语时,之前不能用冠词,所以headmaster之前不能用冠 词;a fifth of pupils为“五分之一的学生”,所以第二空用不定冠词a。
24.C【点拨]without permission未经许可,擅自,为固定搭配;个人的许可证肯定是唯一的,所以用the,表示特指。
25.B
26.A
27.D
28.A
29.B
30.A
31.B
32.B.
33.C.
34.D.
35.A
36.B
37.C
38.B
39.C
40.D
41.C
42.B
43.B
44.B
45.B[解析]beyond (指程度)深于; (指范围)超出,此题是“超出想象的”
46.[解析]本题考查介词的含义,根据上文的意思,下文应表示“这件事超出他的能力之外”,所以选B。
47.A
48.A
49.[解析]考查动词固定短语的搭配。provide sb with sth = provide sth for sb.选C.
50.A
51.C
52.C
53.D
54.B
55.B
56.C
57.C
58.B
59B
60.B解析:have privileges of…有……的特殊待遇,故选B。
61.B解析:句意:——听说你们输了那场比赛,真遗憾。
——真倒霉,我们仅以一球之差输了这场比赛。by表示程度.数量;at表示时间或空间的某一点;with和……在一起; 用某种工具;与……一致;因为或由于……;用以表示方式. 情况,条件,随着……等。only不作介词用。
62.A 解析:struggle for为……而斗争;struggle against’与……作斗争。由cancer知应选A。
63.C【点拨】attitude…。/towards…对…的态度。
64.B
65.A
66.B
67.A
2012年甘肃省兰州一中高一英语上学期期末试题及答案
2010年中考英语试题分类汇编一:单选动词的语态
2012届浙江五校高三英语第一次联考试题及答案
沈阳牛津版七年级英语下册Unit 1第三课时教案
2010年中考英语试题分类汇编 填词类对话
高中英语第二册unit 1 cultural relics课件
高一上学期期中十校联考英语试题(附答案)
2011年福建省福州中考英语试卷及答案
2010年中考英语试题分类汇编 词形填空
2011年山东省威海中考英语试题及答案
沈阳牛津版初一英语下册Module1unit2 windy weather教案
高中英语语法 非谓语动词课件
高一英语必修1单词词组测试题 原创
2010年中考英语试题分类汇编一:单选状语从句
高二英语下册第14单元阅读题及答案
粤教牛津版七年级英语下册Unit 6 Water教案
高中英语第五册Unit5 First aid 课件
2011年浙江省衢州市中考英语试卷
2011届高三英语模拟训练试题
高三英语Unit9 课件
2011年四川省高三英语二模试题(无答案)
冀教版必修3高一英语课件Unit3 The computer
2010年中考英语试题分类汇编:补全句子
小学四年级英语课件语Goldilocks and the Three Bears
2010年中考英语试题分类汇编一:单选感叹句
2010年中考英语试题分类汇编:翻译句子
初一英语下册Unit9 How was your weekend说课稿
2011年山东省滨州市中考英语试卷
高中英语第一册Unit1 Language points课件
牛津版七年级英语下册第六单元语法教案
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |