2016届高考英语二轮专题总复习精选综合能力专练:单项填空10
Ⅰ.单项填空1.The headmaster turned a deaf ear to the ________ of the parents.
A.words
B.sounds
C.voice
D.argument
2.I knew that________ would ever discourage him;he would never give up wanting to be a director.(2011·湖南,24)
A.something
B.anything
C.everything
D.nothing
3.An unhappy childhood may have some negative effects on a person’s character;however,they are not always ________.(2011·湖北,24)
A.practical
B.avoidable
C.permanent
D.beneficial
4.So sudden ________ that the enemy had no time to escape.
A.did the attack
B.the attack didC.was the attack
D.the attack was
5.While dancing happily at home,________.
A.the door bell rang
B.the door bell rings
C.we heard the door bell rings
D.we heard the door bell ring
6.We arrived at work in the morning and found that somebody ________ into the office during the night.
A.broke
B.had broken
C.has broken
D.was breaking
7.—Where are the children? The dinner’s going to be completely ruined.
—I wish they ________always late.
A.weren’t
B.hadn’t been
C.wouldn’t be
D.wouldn’t have been
8.There are over 58,000 rocky objects in ________ space,about 900 of which could fall down onto ______ earth.
A.the;the
B./;the
C.the;/
D.a;the
9.—Just a moment.I haven’t finished packing my suitcase.
—________.It’s high time we left for the airport.
A.Go ahead
B.Take it easy
C.Hurry up
D.That’s fine
10.Whatever your parents ________ you—there is real Santa Claus. And I should know, because I’ve seen him myself!
A.may tell
B.could tell
C.may have told
D.must have told
11.The prize will go to the writer ________ story shows the most imagination.
A.that
B.which
C.whose
D.what
12.Jack wasn’t saying anything,but the teacher smiled at him ________he had done something very clever.
A.as if
B.in case
C.while
D.though
13.It’s no use ________ without taking action.
A.complain
B.complaining
C.being complained
D.to be complained
14.After staying in hospital for long,the patient was advised to go to the seaside to ________ his health.
A.take up
B.pick up
C.carry up
D.make up
15.—Why didn’t you buy any bread while doing shopping yesterday evening?
—Sorry,________.
A.I forget
B.I forgot
C.I had forgotten
D.I have forgotten
Ⅱ.完形填空
I am an eleven-year-old primary school boy and all of my teachers complained about my unreadable handwriting.So I started taking my laptop to school and using it instead of paper,books and __1__.At first I thought I was in heaven.Writing essays had become so __2__.Copying notes took seconds.I don’t have to worry about spelling __3__ and whether I have __4__ to carry my textbooks.I was always organized,as I could not leave my books at home anymore as they were __5__ in my machine,so you would think that it was __6__ as a learning tool.
Unfortunately,soon I completely__7__all my ability to write,which is very limiting when still at school.My spelling became worse as I no longer had to think about it __8__ the computer’s auto corrector.However,this wasn’t what __9__ me the most.It was the fact that I was no longer learning what I used to in class.The simple act of writing something down was a way of learning for me,and a laptop could never __10__that.Exams started to become __11__as I no longer knew all the words and phrases,because I __12__wasn’t learning it just by typing it down.Also each lesson was at least five minutes shorter because of the time needed to __13__ at the beginning of the class and pack away at the end of lessons.Finding and learning notes in your computer is also less __14__.Furthermore,a computer does not have the same __15__ of use as paper,as paper doesn’t have to be fully __16__.Finally I couldn’t focus on my class __17__ I had the whole Internet at my fingertips.So during lessons I would often search the Internet and have __18__.
As you can see,the __19__ are far more than the benefits.__20__ I stopped taking my computer to lessons.Now I perform better at school.
1.A.bags
B.articles
C.dictionaries
D.pens
2.A.serious
B.funny
C.easy
D.unusual
3.A.checkers
B.speeds
C.tests
D.mistakes
4.A.decided
B.forgotten
C.dreamed
D.learned
5.A.saved
B.takenC.made
D.prepared
6.A.particular
B.decisive
C.beneficial
D.exact
7.A.enjoyed
B.dropped
C.ignored
D.lost
8.A.regardless of
B.due to
C.in spite of
D.in case of
9.A.bothered
B.puzzled
C.shocked
D.interested
10.A.mix
B.change
C.replace
D.avoid11.A.more interesting
B.stronger
C.more regular
D.harder
12.A.simply
B.carelessly
C.finally
D.slowly
13.A.get across
B.start up
C.give out
D.round up
14.A.useful
B.valuable
C.effective
D.careful
15.A.importance
B.convenience
C.difference
D.guidance
16.A.searched
B.analyzed
C.charged
D.occupied
17.A.expecting
B.sensing
C.believing
D.knowing
18.A.fun
B.luck
C.success
D.advantage
19.A.excitements
B.negatives
C.dangers
D.terms
20.A.Instead
B.Yet
C.Therefore
D.While
Ⅲ.阅读理解
Should e-cigarettes (electronic cigarettes) be a new choice for the smokers trying to get rid of the habit? Reactions from Americans are mixed.More than half of the people questioned in a survey think e-cigarettes should be controlled by the US Food and Drug Administration,but 47 percent believe the e-cigarettes should be available to the smokers who want to quit.
“In the hunt for a safer cigarette,e-cigarettes are becoming a popular choice among those either trying to quit or looking to replace standard tobacco smoke with an alternative that manufacturers claim to be safer,” Zogby International,which conducted the survey,said in a statement.
About half of the 4,611 adults who took part in the survey had heard about e-cigarettes,which are battery-powered,or rechargeable cigarettes that vaporize a liquid nicotine solution.They do not produce smoke but a water vapor without smell.Sold mostly on the Internet,e-cigarettes were first made in China.
Last year the World Health Organization (WHO) warned against using e-cigarettes,saying there was no evidence to prove they were safe or helped smokers break the habit.The WHO said people who smoke e-cigarettes breathe in a fine fog of nicotine into the lungs.
Nearly a third of people questioned in the survey think that e-cigarettes should be allowed in places where smoking is forbidden,because they don’t produce smoke,but 46 percent disagree.Men who were aware of the availability of e-cigarettes were more likely than women to say they should be a choice available to smokers who want to quit.Young people,aged 18-29,and singles were the groups most open to trying e-cigarettes.Smoking is the single largest cause of preventable death worldwide,according to the WHO.
1.What can we learn from Paragraph 1?
A.American smokers ought to try e-cigarettes.
B.Americans have different opinions about e-cigarettes.
C.Every kind of cigarettes should be forbidden in America.
D.Most of the Americans don’t like e-cigarettes.
2.According to Zogby International,e-cigarettes ______.
A.are much safer than common cigarettes
B.are popular among people who want to quit smoking
C.will take the place of traditional cigarettes
D.are produced in a safer way by manufacturers
3.What do we know about e-cigarettes from the passage?
A.Most Americans are familiar with them.
B.They are a good choice as there is no nicotine.
C.They produce a water vapor that can’t be seen.
D.Most people buy them on the Internet.
4.What’s the attitude of the WHO towards e-cigarettes?
A.Negative.
B.Supportive.
C.Doubtful.
D.Indifferent.Ⅰ.1.C 2.D 3.C 4.C 5.D 6.B 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.C 11.C 12.A13.B14.B 15.B
Ⅱ.1.D 2.C 3.D 4.B 5.A 6.C 7.D 8.B 9.A 10.C 11.D 12.A 13.B 14.C15.B 16.C 17.D 18.A 19.B 20.C Ⅲ.1.B .B 3.D 4.A
雅思写作:作文结构比背诵范文更重要
雅思写作7分范文:传统艺术需要政府资助吗?
雅思写作范文:警察带枪好不好
雅思写作忠告:背范文不如懂结构
雅思写作:值得收藏的实用短句
雅思写作范文:传统食物和快餐的不同
雅思写作句型模板:常见对比转折词语
雅思曲线图小作文的套路及词汇整理
雅思写作词汇整理:教育类词汇
应对雅思写作千万不要照抄范文
雅思写作8分范文:维护道路安全
雅思写作偏题原因汇总
雅思写作7分范文:违章惩罚有助维护道路安全吗?
雅思写作结尾段常用套句整理
雅思写作与四六级的区别
雅思大作文要包含的三个要素
雅思写作模板:选择观点式
雅思写作高分需要遵循的七条原则
15个高难度雅思写作话题整理
雅思图表作文标准化结构模板参考
浅谈雅思写作列提纲的重要性(英)
雅思写作素材参考:精彩句子整理
雅思写作的七条高分原则
雅思写作7分范文:应该用动物做实验吗?
雅思写作模板:单一式观点
雅思图表作文的表达方法归类整理
雅思写作范文:私家车普及的利与弊
雅思小作文常用套路及词汇整理
G类雅思小作文精彩结尾汇总
雅思写作高分范文:留学的利弊
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |