2014届高考英语一轮复习 语篇微写作强化系列Test12精选导学案 北师大版
Ⅰ.阅读理解
A
Riding School:
You can start horse-riding at any age.Choose private or group lessons any weekday between 9 a.m.and 8∶30 p.m.(3∶30 p.m.on Saturdays).There are 10 kilometers of tracks and paths for leisurely rides across farmland and open country.You will need a riding hat.
Opening Hours:Monday through Friday:9∶00 a.m.—8∶30 p.m.
Phone:(412) 396—6754 Fax:(412) 396—6752
Sailing Club:
Our Young Sailor’s Course leads to the Stage I Sailing qualification.You’ll learn how to sail safely and the course also covers sailing theory and first aid.Have fun with other course members,afterwards in the clubroom.There are 10 weekly two-hour lessons (Tuesdays 6 p.m.~8 p.m.).
Opening Hours:Tuesdays:6∶00 p.m.—8∶00 p.m.
Phone:(412) 396—6644 Fax:(412) 396—6644
Diving Center:
Our experienced instructors offer one-month courses in deep-sea diving for beginners.There are two evening lessons a week,in which you learn to breathe underwater and use the equipment safely.You only need swimming costume and towel.Reduced rates for couples.
Opening Hours:Monday and Friday:6∶30 p.m.—8∶30 p.m.
Phone:(412) 396—6312Fax:(412) 396—6706
Medical Center:
The staff of the Medical Center aim to provide convenient and comprehensive medical care to students and staff of the university.The center is well equipped and the staff here are trained to deal with a broad range of medical problems.Both female and male doctors as well as nursing staff are available for consultation.Also,all kinds of medicines are sold here and are cheaper for students than other drugstores.
Opening Hours:24 hours from Monday to Sunday
Phone:(412) 396-6649 Fax:(412) 396-6648
Watersports Club:
We use a two-kilometer length of river for speedboat racing,and water-skiing.A beginner’s course consists often 20-minute lessons.You will learn to handle boats safely and confidently,but must be able to swim.The club is in a convenient central position and is open daily from 9 a.m to 4 p.m,with lessons all through the day.
Opening Hours:Monday through Friday:9∶00 a.m.—4∶00 p.m.
Phone:(412) 396—6899 Fax:(412) 396—6890
1.If you want to swim and enjoy activities which are fast and a bit dangerous,you should join ________.
A.Watersports Club
B.Diving Centre
C.Sailing Club
D.Riding School
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。由Watersports Club中的“We use a two-kilometer length of river for speedboat racing,and water-skiing.A beginners’course consists often 20-minute lessons.You will learn to handle boats safely and confidently,but must be able to swim.”可知答案。
2.If you want to experience a new activity in the countryside in the mornings,you may fax ________.
A.(412)396-6648
B.(412)396-6706
C.(412)396-6752
D.(412)396-6876
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。由Riding School中的内容可知。
3.If you are planning to explore the ocean depths.You should attend your lessons at ________.
A.24 hours from Monday to Sunday
B.Monday through Friday:7∶00 a.m.—10∶00 p.m.
C.Tuesdays:6∶00 p.m.—8∶00 p.m.
D.Monday and Friday:6∶30 p.m.—8∶30 p.m.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。由Diving Center中的内容“Opening Hours:Monday and Friday:6∶30 p.m.—8∶30 p.m.”可知。
4.You want to do an activity one evening a week and get a certificate in the end,you can go to ________.
A.Watersports Club
B.Diving Center
C.Sailing Club
D.Riding School
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。由Sailing Club中的“Our Young Sailor’s Course leads to the Stage I Sailing qualification.”可确定答案。
5.Which is NOT the convenience that the Medical Center provides?
A.Good equipment.
B.Well trained staff members.
C.Various less expensive medicines.
D.Nursery for newly-born babies.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。由Medical Center中的内容可确定答案。
B
A cancer-stricken British teenage said Thursday she had been moved by messages of support from around the world after writing an online “Bucket List” of things she wanted to do before dying.
Alice Pyne,15,created an internet blog in which she described her fight against a cancer of the white blood cells.“I’ve been fighting cancer for almost four years and now I know that the cancer is gaining on me and it doesn’t look like I’m going to win this one.” she wrote.
For her list,at the site www.alicepyne.blogspot.com,she has included making everyone sign up to be a bone marrow donor(骨髓捐赠者),swimming with sharks,meeting boy band Take That and getting a purple iPad computer.
Messages of support and offers of help quickly flooded her webpage and it became one of the most talked about subjects on Twitter.
“Oh,dear and I thought that I was just doing a little blog for a few friends!” she wrote after her site attracted huge attention.“Thank you so much for all your lovely messages to me.”
Pyne,who lives with her family in the northwest English town of Ulverston,revealed(透露) the management of Take That had arranged for her to see the band after reading her blog.A group of local lawmakers have also joined forces with the Anthony blood cancer charity to encourage people to join its stem cell register.
6.What happened after Alice Pyne wrote her“Bucket List”?
A.People around the world sent messages to support her.
B.People sent gifts to her from all over the world.
C.A lot of people offered to donate bone marrow to her.
D.The media called on people to help her.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。由倒数第三段可以看出帖子发布后,收到了世界各地的支持她的信息。
7.Alice Pyne wrote her “Bucket List” to ________.
A.catch people’s attention
B.say goodbye to a few friends
C.give comfort to two terminally ill men
D.express her last few wishes
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。由第一段的“writing an online‘Bucket List’ of things she wanted to do before dying”可以看出,“Bucket List”表达的就是她最后的愿望。
8.It can be inferred from the second paragraph that Alice Pyne ________.
A.is unaware of her own conditions
B.is very sad to know that she will die
C.is calm to know that death is approaching
D.is still quite confident in fighting against cancer
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。由第二段的“I know that the cancer is gaining on me and it doesn’t look like I’m going to win this one”可知她对自己的病情和结果进行了平静的叙述,由此可知C项符合语境。
9.Which of the following is NOT on Alice Pyne’s “Bucket List”?
A.To ask people to donate bone marrow.
B.To get a cool computer.
C.To swim with shark.
D.To meet a boy.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。第三段介绍了“BuckeList”所有的内容,前三项都在里面,但是里面的“boy band Take That”是一个乐队,而不是想见某一个男孩。
10.Take That will arrange to ________.
A.meet Pyne in person
B.help Pyne in any possible way
C.donate money to Pyne
D.invite Pyne to join the band
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。由最后一段的“...revealed the management of Take That had arranged for her...”可以看出,她想见的那家乐队已经安排亲自见她了。故选A项。
Ⅱ.微写作
写作素材
1.今天早上,当我走在街上时,发现两个人很迷茫地看地图。
2.我走上前去了解了情况并给予了帮助。
3.我心中有一种满足感。
(素材来源于2012·北京·情景作文)
提示:尽量使用高级表达:状语从句;复合宾语;宾语从句等。
连句成篇(将以上句子连成一篇50词左右的英语短文)
This morning when I was walking in the street,I found two men reading a map,looking puzzled.I went up to ask what was the matter and offered them a help.I felt a kind of satisfaction.
1.leisurely adj.从容的;不忙的 leisure n.消遣;空闲 at leisure有空的
2.consist v.组成 consistent adj.一致的 consist in在于 consist of由……组成 consist with和……一致
3.have fun过得愉快 make fun of取笑;捉弄 What fun it is!真有趣啊! for fun开玩笑地
4.A cancer-stricken British teenage said Thursday she had been moved by messages of support from around the world after writing an online “Bucket List” of things she wanted to do before dying.
句中动词said后跟一个宾语从句she had been moved...,she wanted to do...为省去关系词that的定语从句,before dying可改为before_she_died。
如何分析阅读中的长难句
分析长难句的核心思想就是“提取主干”。再复杂的句子也是由一个个部分组成的,其中重要的是句子的主干,一般包括主语、谓语和宾语,因为它们是文章在传递信息时的主要载体,而其他成分,不论有多长多复杂,都不过是起辅助作用的成分罢了。语法分析可以按照下列步骤来操作:
1.首先把长难句分解成若干个简单句。
2.找出连词和关键词,确定句与句之间的关系,分清主句和从句。像B篇第一段也是一句话,A cancer-stricken British teenage said Thursday she had been moved by messages of support from around the world after writing an online “Bucket List” of things she wanted to do before dying.我们分析一下该句的结构:a cancer-stricken British teenage是句子的主语,谓语动词是said,后面为宾语从句,在该从句中包含一个省去关系代词的定语从句she wanted to do before dying修饰先行词things。这样一分析,句子结构就清楚了,翻译起来也就容易的多。
3.分析主句与从句的成分,识别谓语动词,判断谓语动词的时态语态和语气,接着看该句是否有倒装、省略、插入成分、独立成分、同位成分等。
4.分析主句与从句、从句与从句之间的关系。同时,考虑上下文、文化背景,从总体上把握句子的字面含义以及字里行间的深层意思。
印尼渡轮事故死亡人数升至31人
如何礼貌而坚决地拒绝别人
Crocodile tears?
体坛英语资讯:Former France footballer Lizarazu: France will improve
国际英语资讯:4 police officers killed, 5 wounded in Paris knife attack
国际英语资讯:Putin, Duterte say ready to expand Russian-Philippine cooperation
成千上万波兰民众抗议政府司法改革
体坛英语资讯:Germany out of World Cup following stunning 2-0 loss to South Korea
不动产登记平台实现全国联网
国际英语资讯:Syrian army showcases Western-made weapons seized from rebels in Daraa
一周热词榜(6.23-29)
Me In Twenty Years 二十年后的我
Run of the mill?
My Lucky Money 我的压岁钱
国际英语资讯:British couple critically ill after exposure to nerve agent
体坛英语资讯:Tunisia smashes Philippines 86-67 at FIBA World Cup
体坛英语资讯:We didnt deserve to reach Round of 16, says German coach
这10个诡异的英语习语你知道吗?
18个美容行业不希望你知道的秘密
河北省辛集中学2017-2018学年高二下学期第二次阶段考试英语试卷
爱焦虑的同学看过来:在命运为你安排的时区里,你很准时!
中国股市跌至熊市,金融体系面临挑战
体坛英语资讯:China beats South Korea 77-73 at FIBA World Cup
国际英语资讯:Trump says to let lawyers decide whether to comply with forthcoming subpoena
Queen's taxpayer-funded costs up 13% in 2017-18 由纳税人买单的英女王花销去年增长13%
合适的才是最好的
比尔•盖茨将斥资400万美元培育转基因“杀手蚊”
为什么和闺蜜分手比离婚更难?
战胜懒惰的12大方法
体坛英语资讯:Messi thrilled at Argentina victory
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |