词汇选项
下面共有15个句子,每个句子中均有1个词或短语划有底横线,请从每个句子后面所给的4个选项中选择1个与划线部分意义最相近的词或短语。
1.We are sure that he will get over his illness .
A. certain
B. aware
C. happy
D. determined
2. The policemen acted quickly because lives were at stake.
A. in despair
B. in danger
C. in misery
D. in pain
3 If headaches only occur at night, lack of fresh air is often the cause.
A. start
B. begin
C.happen
D.visit
4.The ice is not thick enough to bear the weight of a tank.
A.suffer
B.accept
C.receive
D.support
5.A small number of firms have ceased trading.
A. completed
B. finished
C. fulfilled
D.stopped
6.She was sent a box of chocolates along with a letter saying she was fired.
A. killed
B. shot
C. dismissed
D. murdered
7.The mountains look glorious at sunrise.
A.inviting
B. magnificent
C.appealing
D.pleasing
8 It seems highly unlikely that she will pass the exam.
Avery
B. completely
C usually
D. mostly
9 Their parents once lived under very severe comditions.
A.sound
B.hard
C.strict
D.tight
10.Michael is now merely a good friend.
A.largely
B.barely
C.just
D.rarely
11.Have you talked to her lately?
A.lastly
B.finally
C.shortly
D.recently
12. While we dont agree, we continue to be friends.
A.Because
B.Where
C.Although
D.Whatever
13.You should take into consideration the fact that we have been very busy recently.
A. thought
B. account
C. mind
D. brain
14. You must shine your shoes.
A.polish
B.clear
C.wash
D.mend
15. The policeman worte down all the particulars of the accident.
A.secrets
B.details
C.benefits
D.words
答案:
1.A 2.B 3. C 4.D 5.D
6.C 7.B 8.A 9.B 10.C
11.D 12. C 13.B 14.A 15.B
国际英语资讯:300 people attend illegal rally in Moscow led by Russian opposition deputy: police
国内英语资讯:China signs cooperation agreements with 86 entities under Belt and Road
水陆两栖飞机AG600首飞成功
国际英语资讯:UN Security Council adopts resolution to tighten sanctions against DPRK
国际英语资讯:5 killed in IS ambush in northern Iraq
国内英语资讯:Interview: China-Thailand high-speed railway to be operational in early 2023: Thai minister
国际英语资讯:37 feared dead in massive shopping mall fire in the Philippines: vice mayor
微信朋友多的人,都有一个共同特点
国际英语资讯:Libyan PM says elections can solve political crisis
国内英语资讯:Yearender: Xis vision for a responsible country
国际英语资讯:11 wounded in Christmas weekend shootings in Chicago
美文赏析:家人是家人,你是你
英语美文:学会规划时间,生活才能变好
体坛英语资讯:Gasset becomes Saint-Etiennes third head coach of the season
国内英语资讯:China reiterates frugality ahead of New Year holidays
国际英语资讯:Shotgun found in Chicago airport parking garage
The Taste of My Mother 妈妈的味道
嫌回家路堵 男子竟自行修改路标
国内英语资讯:Yearender: 2017 in review: 8 terms that matter in China-U.S. relations
法院驳回川普推迟接纳变性人士服役要求
国内英语资讯:China, Gambia agree on closer cooperation
国际英语资讯:Russia, Britain agree to build trust despite differences
内蒙古集宁一中西校区2017-2018学年高二第三次月考英语试卷
Mother’s words 妈妈的话
国内英语资讯:Chinas first large amphibious aircraft AG600 takes to the skies for maiden flight
北京烤鸭在纽约火了!600多元一只烤鸭,预定排到明年二月!
2017年,我们了解到哪些科学新知?
国际英语资讯:Macedonias opposition elects new leader
一周热词榜(12.16-22)
国际英语资讯:Several killed in plane crash in Florida
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |