第6部分:完形填空(第52~65题,每题1分,共15分)
下面的短文有15处空白,请根据短文内容为每处空白确定1个最佳选项。
Going on a diet
A typical person needs about 1,800 calories per day to stay alive. These calories keep your heart 1_______and your lungs breathing. They keep your organs operating 2_______and, your brain running. They also keep your body warm. A person 3______weight because he or she consumes more calories per day than needed. The only way to lose fat is to 4______the number of calories that you consume per day. This is the basic 5______behind going on a diet.
Unfortunately,diets dont 6______for most people. They do lose weight but then go 7______ the diet and put it back. Building a sensible diet and exercise plan is the key to 8______ a consistent weight. You need to figure out how many calories you need in a day and how many you 9______ take in. The next step is to add ,exercise so that you can 10______the number of calories you can consume per day.
Exercise charts can show you how many calories different 11______of exercise can burn. Burning 250 or 500 calories per day can 12______a big difference. You can ride an exercise bike while you are watching TV or you can 13______ the stairs instead of the elevator. Find an exercise 14______. Exercise can be a lot easier if there is someone to talk to. Its a good idea to wear firm-fitting clothes if you are on a diet. 15______clothing acts as a reminder of what you are trying to accomplish.
51.
A.jumping
B.turning
C.beating
D.kicking
【答案】:C
52.
A.quickly
B.easily
C.warmly
D.properly
【答案】:D
53.
A.gains
B.brings
C.takes
D.carries
【答案】:A
54.
A.double
B.reduce
C.fix
D.remove
【答案】:B
55.
A.pinciple
B.from
C.method
D.kind
【答案】:A
56.
A.work
B.start
C.change
D.balance
【答案】:A
57.
A.on
B.after
C.off
D.for
【答案】:C
58.
A.getting
B.meeting
C.supporting
D.maintaining
【答案】:D
59.
A.partly
B.hopefully
C.wisely
D.actually
【答案】:D
60.
A.contain
B.cut
C.raise
D.grow
【答案】:C
61.
A.ways
B.factors
C.functions
D.forms
【答案】:D
62.
A.have
B.do
C.make
D.give
【答案】:C
63.
A.set
B.climb
C.run
D.repair
【答案】:B
64.
A.partner
B.colleague
C.associate
D.to
【答案】:A
65.
A. Tight
B. Loose
C. Casual
D. Formal
【答案】:A
为人父母
杰尼亚走向“坎坷之路”
与父共舞 A Dance with Dad
红丝带
美联储延长“扭转操作”
英男子因看奥运面无表情 被警方逮捕
国内政治压力令中美关系趋紧
柳州市叫停悬赏捕捞食人鲳行动
微笑与爱心
生命即是奇迹 Miraculous
冯建梅事件和解 政府补偿7万余元
引进“银联” 伦敦丽思营收创记录
名言警句中英文对照--悲伤篇
何谓真爱:爱只是一根线
Lex专栏:奢侈品企业失去光环
CEO不值那么多钱
香港调查南丫岛撞船事故原因
中国反驳希拉里的非洲讲话
只有发现自己才会享受人生
欧元区须警惕德国一意孤行
惠普对旗下Autonomy减记88亿美元
富人贷不到按揭怎么办?
美总统林肯葛底斯堡演说
我会与你相伴
美式运动
英语美文 犹太女孩谱写别样《神曲》
建筑师如何打造自己的家
中国EMBA的崛起
Professions for Women 女人的职业
希腊有望获得440亿欧元纾困贷款
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |