完形填空(第52~65题,每题1分,共15分)
下面的短文有15处空白,请根据短文内容为每处空白确定1个最佳选项。
Climate Change Poses Major Risks for Unprepared Cities
Jw.Cllmate Change Poses Major Rlsks for Unprepared CitiesA new examination of urban policies has been carried out recently by Patricia
Romero Lankao. She is a sociologist specializing in climate change and _ t51)development. She wams that many of the worlds fast-growing urban areas, especially indeveloping countries, will likely suffer from the _ (52) of changing climate HerworK also concludes that most cities are failing to __ (53) emissions of carbondioxide and other greenhouse gases. These gases are known to affect the atmosphere.Climate change is a deeplylocalissue and poses profound -- (54) to thegrowing cities of the world. says Romero Lankao. But too few cities are developingeffective strategies to protect their residents.
Cities are _ (55) sources of greenhouse gases. And urban populationsare likely to be among those most severely affected by future climate chaog8 L8kaosfindings highlight ways in which city-residents are particularly vulnerable (;4fi~fYJ), andsuggest policy interventions(干预) that could offer immediate and longer-termThe locations and dense construction patterns of cities often place their populationsat greater _ (57) for natural disasters. Potential threats associated withclimate include storm surges and prolonged hot weather. Storm surges can flood coastalareas and prolonged hot weather can heat _ (58) paved cities more thansurrounding areas. The impacts of such natural events can be more _ (59) inan urban environment. For example, a prolonged heat wave can increase existing levelsof air pollution, causing widespread health problems. Poorer neighborhoods that may-- (60) basic facilities such as drinking water or a dependable network of roads,are especially vulnerable to natural disasters. Many residents in poorer countries live insubstandard housing __ (61) access to reliable drinking water, roads and basicservices.
Local govemments. therefore, should take measures to _ (62} theirresidents Unfortunately, they tend to move towards rhetoric(言辞) _ (63)meaningful responses, Romero Lankao writes. They dont impose construction standardsthat could reduce heating and air conditioning _ {64) They dodt emphasizemass transit and reduce automobile use. In fact, many local governments are taking ahands-off approach. _ (65), she urges them to change their idle policies andto take strong steps to prevent the harmful effects of climate change on cities。
51. A. urban B. industrial C. economic D. rural
52 A. occasions B. impacts C. routines D. connections
53. A reduce B. increase C. study D. measure
54. A. threats B. interests C implications D. differences
55 A. major B. repeatable C. doubtful D. useful
56. A. signs B. benefits C. chances D. plans
57. A. cost B. moment C. risk D. speed
58. A. locally B. heavily C. suddenly D. mildly
59. A. standard B. meaningful C. serious D. friendly
60. A. provide B. lack C. update D. improve
61. A. with B. without C. in D. on
62. A. identify B. educate C. protect D. evaluate
63. A. Less than B. rather than C. more than D. better than
64. A. needs B. wastes C. areas D. resources
65. A. Still B. However C. Moreover D. Thus
参考答案:
51.【答案】:A
A.urban B.industrial C.economic D.rural
52.【答案】:B
A.occasions B.impacts C.routines D.connections
53.【答案】:A
A.reduce B.increase C.study D.measure
54.【答案】:A
A.threats B.interests C.implications D.differences
55.【答案】:A
A.major B.repeatable C.doubtful D.useful
56.【答案】:B
A.signs B.benefits C.chances D.plans
57.【答案】:A
A.cost B.moment C.risk D.speed
58.【答案】:A
A.locally B.heavily C.suddenly D.mildly
59.【答案】:C
A.standard B.meaningful C.serious D.friendly
60.【答案】:B
A.provide B.lack C.update D.improve
61.【答案】:B
A.with B.without C.in D.on
62.【答案】:C
A.identify B.educate C.protect D.evaluate
63.【答案】:B
A.less than B.rather than C.more thanD.better than
64.【答案】:A
A.needs B.wastes C.areas D.resources
65.【答案】:D
A.Still B.However C.Moreover D.Thus
脚步
不思八九,常想一二
期望·风铃
你还会浮躁吗
粉笔灰的味道
记住自己失败的时候
红漆讲台
生命不息,追求不止
谁说不相容?
6年中考满分作文:历史铜镜中的亮点
生日
惊蛰
让民族精神走进心灵
6年中考满分作文:开端
幸福的真谛
球台下的脚步
彼岸
让世界充满爱
夏季旅游旺季临近 欧盟计划开放内部边界
活力四射的初三岁月
6年中考满分作文:我理想中的学习生活
被遗弃的书包
我眼中,你最美
父爱中所诞生的
6年中考满分作文:文具盒里的秘密
体坛英语资讯:Three players irreplaceable for Bayern, says Matthaus
6年中考满分作文:揭示成功
淡妆浓抹总相宜
体坛英语资讯:Wimbledon 2020 cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic
记住自己
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |