托福阅读模拟题:托福阅读的关键是在于多看多练,在日常备考中,考生需要多做一些托福阅读模拟题。为了帮助广大考生更好的复习,新东方网为大家提供托福阅读模拟题:文艺复兴,希望大家认真阅读。
The medieval artists didnt know about perspective; they didnt want to make their people look like real, individual people in a real, individual scene. They wanted to show the truth, the eternal quality of their religious stories. So these artists didnt need to know about perspective.
In the European Renaissance period, artists wanted to show the importance of the individual person and his or her possessions and surroundings. A flat medieval style couldnt show this level of reality and the artists needed a new technique. It was the Italian artist Brunelleschi who discovered the technique of perspective drawing. At first the artists of the Renaissance only had single-point perspective. Later they realized that they could have two-pointed perspective and still later multi-point perspective.
With two-point perspective they could turn an object (like a building) at an angle to the picture and draw two sides of it. The technique of perspective which seems so natural to us now is an invented technique, a part of the grammar of painting. Like all bits of grammar there are exceptions about perspective. For example, only vertical and horizontal surfaces seem to meet on eye level. Sloping roof tops dont meet on eye level.
For 500 years, artists in Europe made use of perspective drawing in their pictures. Nevertheless, there are a range of priorities that artists in displaying individual styles. Crivelli wanted to show depth in his picture and he used a simple single-point perspective. Cezanne always talked about space and volume. Van Gogh, like some of the other painters of the Impressionist period, was interested in Japanese prints. And Japanese artists until this century were always very strong designers of flat pictures. Picasso certainly made pictures which have volume and depth. However, he wanted to keep our eyes on the surface and to remind us that his paintings are paintings and not illusions.
It is technically easy to give an illusion of depth. However, a strong two dimensional design is just as important as a feeling of depth, and perhaps more important.
1 The passage mainly discusses
(a) the difference between medieval and Renaissance art
(b) how the technique of perspective influenced the modern art
(c) the discovery of the technique of perspective
(d) the contribution of Renaissance artists
2 The word eternal in line 3 is closest in meaning to
(a) timeless
(b) infinite
(c) frequent
(d) constant
3 According to the passage, which is the main concern for medieval artists?
(a) the individual person and his/her possessions and surroundings
(b) real people, real scenes
(c) eternal timeless truth of the earth
(d) themes of religious stories
4 The discovery of perspective was the result of
(a) Renaissance artists to prove that the medieval artists could show level of reality
(b) the need to turn an object at an angle and draw more than one side of it
(c) the subject being shifted from religious stories to individual person and surroundings.
(d) natural evolution of human senses
5 The word it in line 12 refers to
(a) the picture
(b) perspective
(c) angle
(d) the object
6 The word Grammar in line 13 is closest in meaning to
(a) construction
(b) grammatical rules
(c) rules and regulations
(d) tones and volume
7 The authors purpose to give the example in line14-15 is to
(a) explain how perspective work in painting
(b) support two-pointed perspective
(c) illustrate that there are exceptions about perspective
(d) point out that the technique of perspective though seems so natural is an invented technique
8 The following artists priorities in style shift away from perspective except
(a) Crivelli
(b) Cezanne
(c) Japanese artists
(d) Brunelleschi
9 The word Illusion in line 25 is closest in meaning to
(a) deception
(b) photograph
(c) decoration
(d) illustration
10 It can be inferred from the passage that Renaissance artists
(a) embraced the medieval style of eternal truth
(b) needed to develop a new approach towards painting to show a new level of reality
(c) were inspired by vertical and horizontal surfaces in inventing the technique of perspective
(d) saw two dimensional design more important than a feeling of depth
参考答案:1.b 2.a 3.d 4.c 5.d 6.c 7.c 8.d 9.a 10.b
以上就是托福阅读模拟题:文艺复兴,大家要坚持每天做几篇阅读模拟题,坚持下来,一定会有不小的进步,另外,阅读的同时不要忘记,积累陌生词汇与优秀的句子,以便考试的时候能派上用场。
懒人经验谈:复习一个月 雅思6.5分
牛人3月29日雅思阅读9分经验
三次雅思G类考试心得:要越挫越勇 磨练意志
雅思备考书籍重点推荐
雅思7分经验分享:复习及预测相关问题
新加坡考点:2008年4月12日雅思7分经验谈
雅思“老烤鸭”五次考试经验总结
一个月雅思5.5到6.5经验:一定要相信自己
高分经验:不想考8分的“烤鸭”不是好“烤鸭”
高中生雅思8.5分经验:多多练习+长期坚持
2008年4月19日雅思经验分享
从5.5分到8分:听力是“磨”出来的
离校八年考生分享雅思G类备考经验
上海财经大学考场雅思口试全程回忆
复习一周雅思7.5经验:实力要靠平时积累
总分8分阅读满分获得者谈雅思复习
高三学生两次考雅从6到6.5经验总结
澳洲G类雅思7分经验谈
雅思6.5分考生分享:两个月中每天的复习安排
上班族经验分享:无师自通 首考雅思喜获7分
一战再战 五次考雅经验分享
烤鸭谈失败教训:口语一定要事先准备
雅思考生经验分享:培训班一个就够了
雅思成功复议经验:说明成绩对个人的重要性
雅思G类高分经验:一定要够仔细
烤鸭复议经验分享:成绩提高关键半分
网友两次复议成功经历
考生分享:一个月雅思7分经验
雅思7分经验:一定要多交流
初三学生雅思得8分 学习英语有四大特点
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |