托福阅读模拟题:托福阅读的关键是在于多看多练,在日常备考中,考生需要多做一些托福阅读模拟题。
The medieval artists didnt know about perspective; they didnt want to make their people look like real, individual people in a real, individual scene. They wanted to show the truth, the eternal quality of their religious stories. So these artists didnt need to know about perspective.
In the European Renaissance period, artists wanted to show the importance of the individual person and his or her possessions and surroundings. A flat medieval style couldnt show this level of reality and the artists needed a new technique. It was the Italian artist Brunelleschi who discovered the technique of perspective drawing. At first the artists of the Renaissance only had single-point perspective. Later they realized that they could have two-pointed perspective and still later multi-point perspective.
With two-point perspective they could turn an object (like a building) at an angle to the picture and draw two sides of it. The technique of perspective which seems so natural to us now is an invented technique, a part of the grammar of painting. Like all bits of grammar there are exceptions about perspective. For example, only vertical and horizontal surfaces seem to meet on eye level. Sloping roof tops dont meet on eye level.
For 500 years, artists in Europe made use of perspective drawing in their pictures. Nevertheless, there are a range of priorities that artists in displaying individual styles. Crivelli wanted to show depth in his picture and he used a simple single-point perspective. Cezanne always talked about space and volume. Van Gogh, like some of the other painters of the Impressionist period, was interested in Japanese prints. And Japanese artists until this century were always very strong designers of flat pictures. Picasso certainly made pictures which have volume and depth. However, he wanted to keep our eyes on the surface and to remind us that his paintings are paintings and not illusions.
It is technically easy to give an illusion of depth. However, a strong two dimensional design is just as important as a feeling of depth, and perhaps more important.
1 The passage mainly discusses
(a) the difference between medieval and Renaissance art
(b) how the technique of perspective influenced the modern art
(c) the discovery of the technique of perspective
(d) the contribution of Renaissance artists
2 The word eternal in line 3 is closest in meaning to
(a) timeless
(b) infinite
(c) frequent
(d) constant
3 According to the passage, which is the main concern for medieval artists?
(a) the individual person and his/her possessions and surroundings
(b) real people, real scenes
(c) eternal timeless truth of the earth
(d) themes of religious stories
4 The discovery of perspective was the result of
(a) Renaissance artists to prove that the medieval artists could show level of reality
(b) the need to turn an object at an angle and draw more than one side of it
(c) the subject being shifted from religious stories to individual person and surroundings.
(d) natural evolution of human senses
5 The word it in line 12 refers to
(a) the picture
(b) perspective
(c) angle
(d) the object
6 The word Grammar in line 13 is closest in meaning to
(a) construction
(b) grammatical rules
(c) rules and regulations
(d) tones and volume
7 The authors purpose to give the example in line14-15 is to
(a) explain how perspective work in painting
(b) support two-pointed perspective
(c) illustrate that there are exceptions about perspective
(d) point out that the technique of perspective though seems so natural is an invented technique
8 The following artists priorities in style shift away from perspective except
(a) Crivelli
(b) Cezanne
(c) Japanese artists
(d) Brunelleschi
9 The word Illusion in line 25 is closest in meaning to
(a) deception
(b) photograph
(c) decoration
(d) illustration
10 It can be inferred from the passage that Renaissance artists
(a) embraced the medieval style of eternal truth
(b) needed to develop a new approach towards painting to show a new level of reality
(c) were inspired by vertical and horizontal surfaces in inventing the technique of perspective
(d) saw two dimensional design more important than a feeling of depth
参考答案:1.b 2.a 3.d 4.c 5.d 6.c 7.c 8.d 9.a 10.b
以上就是托福阅读模拟题:文艺复兴,大家要坚持每天做几篇阅读模拟题,坚持下来,一定会有不小的进步,另外,阅读的同时不要忘记,积累陌生词汇与优秀的句子,以便考试的时候能派上用场。
雅思成都考场十条详细经验
雅思总分7.5分学员备考的心得分享
雅思东南大学考点的全攻略
屡战雅思不泄气得偿所愿终上7
英国曼彻斯特大学雅思考试流程的分享
雅思7.5分的一个半月复习的经验
假期回国恶补雅思在国内熟悉环境下学语言
雅思7分心得参加培训班的经验
40天自学雅思8分心得分享经验+资料
雅思听读双8.5听力看老友记阅读掐时间
雅思听说读写全方位备考的策略
高中生10天备战雅思获7分经验总结
雅思6分菜鸟的写作的经验分享
一战雅思阅读满分的经验分享
雅思阅读8.5分知识助我一臂之力
雅思考点介绍湖南大众传媒学院
雅思口语9分考生谈暑假备考的方法
牛人分享雅思口语的答题公式
雅思考试7分备考心得口语备考
雅思听力8阅读7.5的两周备考的经验
看美剧提高雅思的听力和口语
雅思牛人经验谈脱产复习 稳扎稳打拿高分
首战裸考二战备考23天拿下雅思6.5分的详细经验
两个月雅思5.5到6.5的备考的历程
雅思口语8.5分大牛分享的备考经验
雅思口语两战6分经验怎一个背字了得
一个月备考拿下雅思7分心得体会
一个半月拿下雅思7分复习的经验分享
雅思8分应考建议基础是才是决胜之道
雅思口语复议成功的经验分享
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |