1. This rock has to be _______ in order to build a road.
A. blasted B.explored C.hired D.maintained
2. He did not go to the party last night, which _______ her feelings deeply.
A. wounded B.injured C.hurt D.injury
3.When they returned to the river, they found that the boat had _______ away.
A.framed B.frosted C.frowned D.floated
4.If you need further information, please _______ our office.
A.constant B.construct C.contact D.contain
5.During the war, many soldiers were killed not by _______, but by disease.
A.bulledts B.devil C.bible D.depth
6.We watched the ship until it became only a _______ in the distance.
A. point B.jar C.stove D.dot
7.The English proverb _______ the rod and spoil the child means that if you deep from punishing the child, you will spoil its character.
A. rule B.rug C.clap D.spare
8.The _______ was only sentenced to pay a fine of $10,000.
A. worm B.trial C.tube D.criminal
9.Higher education in China is free but the _______ for entrance is strong.
A. comparison B.consequence C.competition D.crawl
10.The light is too _______ for me to read. I can not stand any more.
A. rid B.ripe C.soup D.dim
11.The water _______ from the tap and damaged all the books in my study.
A. sprayed B.puzzled C.inclined D.exported
12.In the United States, Congress makes the laws and the President _______ them.
A. orders B.conquers C.executes D.hedges
13.She is too _______ to answer questions in the class.
A. eagle B.cough C.eager D.couch
14.We enjoy seeing the glorious _______ of the rising sun.
A. beams B.beans C.beef D.beer
15.In the _______ English reading course, the students have to read a lot.
A. extensive B.mechanical C.mercury D.opera
16.He gave up his study in college in _______.
A. bundle B.butcher C.ash D.despair
17.Several people _______ the car accident.
A. witnessed B.proved C.swallowed D.drugged
18.They will _______ the project with the necessary funds.
A. refer B.relate C.furnace D.furnish
19.I took it for _______ that you wouldnt come here again.
A. grand B.tame C.granted D.thumb
20.He was sent to London on a special _______.
A. missing B.missile C.mission D.mistress
21.This light shelf is strong enough to _______ all the books here.
A. wipe B.wax C.survey D.sustain
22.The _______ Court is the highest court in the United States.
A. Vital B.Thunder C.Reverse D.Supreme
23.Our university has an international student exchange _______ with the University of Wyoming in the United States.
A. procession B.provision C.profession D.program
24.He ________ of me the best way to go.
A. investigated B.inquired C.frightened D.resorted
25.Mr. White tried to _______ this job through the influence of his father.
A. harness B.fetch C.curse D.obtain
答案:
1.A 2.C 3.D 4.C 5.A 6.D 7.D 8.D 9.C 10.D 11.A 12.C 13.C 14.A 15.A 16.D 17.A 18.D 19.C 20.C 21.D 22.D 23.D 24.B 25.D
健身房里的常用词汇
国际英语资讯:German president warns against turning back on U.S.
国际英语资讯:Ukraine supports new possible U.S. sanctions against Russia: president
国际英语资讯:Iran warns to retaliate U.S. new sanctions
国际英语资讯:President Trump says Yellen, Cohn are contenders for next Fed Chair
体坛英语资讯:China earns 2nd straight victory at Womens Basketball Asian Cup
阿里巴巴未能打入世界500强,京东却进了?
体坛英语资讯:Chinas Sun, Xu shine with gold at worlds, three world records shattered
仅有一张床的阿尔卑斯露天酒店
国际英语资讯:News Analysis: Frances participation - key to break Libyan political deadlock?
中国人眼中的西方的茶
体坛英语资讯:Chinas Sun comes back to qualify for 200m free final at worlds
体坛英语资讯:Yeray back at work despite ongoing cancer treatment
国内英语资讯:Chinese, Russian navy sailors hold ship damage control contest
国内英语资讯:Vice premier urges more flood control efforts
国际英语资讯:News Analysis: Erdogans visit fails to break Gulf impasse, but helps protect Turkeys own
体坛英语资讯:Li Haotong makes history for China at the Open Championships
爱喝黑咖啡的人,更容易得精神病?
震惊:巫师施法使鳄鱼奉还尸体(视频)
国际英语资讯:Saudi-led bloc blacklists 18 organizations, individuals linked to Qatar
研究:针灸能缓解痛经
国际英语资讯:26 killed in suicide blast in Pakistans Lahore
国内英语资讯:Belt and Road Initiative plays key role in Sino-Philippine ties: FM
塔利班宣布对喀布尔自杀式汽车炸弹袭击负责
国内英语资讯:Chinese leadership stresses stability, progress in economic work
韩国70岁老奶奶走红YouTube 成超级网红
斯里兰卡已有近300人死于登革热
国际英语资讯:Erdogan, Qatari emir discuss ways to resolve Gulf crisis
再也不怕手机没电:首款无电池手机诞生
主唱贝宁顿离世,林肯公园巡演全数取消!
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |