1. There was once a town in this couontry where all life seemed to live in ________ with its surroundings.
A. coincidence n一致巧合
B. harmony和谐n
C. uniform
D. alliance联盟联合
answer:B
2. The court considers a financial ________ to be an appropriate way of punishing him.
A. payment支付的款项付款
B. obligation义务职责
C. option v选择n期权
D. penalty违反法律或者规则的惩罚代价n点球
appropriate合适的适合的
answer:D
3. It is true that ________ a wild plant into a lajor food crop such as wheat requires much research time.
A. multiplying动作的繁殖
B. breeding培育养育【breeding n一代人new breeding新新人类anger generation六十年代愤怒的一代beat generation垮掉的一代】
C. magnifying放大夸大
D. generating发电能源的发出
multi - 多多种
mono -
stereo多声道
monocracy独裁统治
monopoly垄断专卖
antitrust反垄断
trust托拉斯
concern康采恩
monopolize v独占垄断
monk僧
solitary孤独的
nun修女
- logue
monologue独白独脚戏
multitude多数民众
answer:B
4. The government has devoted a larger slice of its national ________ to agriculture than most other countries.
A. resources资源【户满resoueces 人力资源】
B. potential adj潜在的n潜力
C. budget预算
D. economy经济n
global economy全球经济一体化
globalization全球化
econmist经济学家
economics经济学
landing economics土地经济学
demographic economics统计经济学
economical节约的节俭的
answer:C
5. In this poor country, surival is still leading industry; all else is ________.
A. luxury拉丁词奢侈奢华
B. accommodation⑴住宿⑵和解调解
C. entertainment
D. refreshment精神爽快心旷神怡
all else其他任何一切
answer:A
6. some eciminals were printing ________ dollar bills until they were arrested.
A. dencent体面的优雅的合适的
B. fake伪钞fakce dollar
C. patent专利adj明显的【Intellectual Property 知识产权asset财产fortune财富fortunate幸运 elephant man a man with a good fortune 】
D. suspicious
suspect悬挂嫌疑犯
be suspicious about something对某事感到怀疑
be suspicious of sb对某人感到怀疑
suspicion n怀疑
answer:B
7. Mr. Bloom is not ________ now, but he will be famous someday.
A. significant形容事务的重要性
B. dominant更强有力的显著的重要的
C. magnificent书籍及衣物的精美的
D. prominent形容人的重要显赫的重要的
answer:D
8. His body temperature has been ________ for 3 days, the highest point reaching 40.5 degree centigrade.
A. uncommon不常见的不常发生的
B. disordered
C. abnormal不正常的
D. extraordinary特殊的
ab - 代表away
abuse滥用
abortion流产堕胎
abrupt突然的唐突的
abstract抽象的摘要
abundant丰富的充足的
answer:C
9. He seems to be ________ enough to climb to the mountain top tin an hour.
A. radiant兴高采烈的狂喜的兴奋的
B. conscientious
C. conspicuous显著的【为了出名不择手段】
D. energetic运动时精力充沛热情专注
hill 500米以下
mountain 1000米以上的代表山峰
answer:D
10. Although cats cannot see in complete darkness their eyes are much more ________ to light than human eyes are.
A. glowing微弱的沉闷的
B. brilliant杰出的 outstanding
C. sensitive敏感的
D. gloomy阴暗的沮丧的curve折
answer:C
笑容能改变他人对你的看法
周公子嫁人了周迅宣布婚讯
睡眠为何会改善记忆力
空气污染易引发心率不齐与肺血栓
可口可乐发在华雾霾补帖
测试异性关系的六个方法
中国人去年在美国置业总额达220亿
拍照片越多感受和体验就越少
艾玛沃特森任联合国妇女署亲善大使
法考拉抱树有助身体散热
世界首款飞行摩托上市 想飞不是梦
北极熊受阿根廷40度高温折磨
法国举行诺曼底登陆70周年纪念
马航乘务员调班丧命妻子幸运逃生
荷兰自行车手两次躲过出事马航航班
匿名畅游网络的几点建议
谷歌着手打造自动驾驶汽车
查尔斯将普京比作希特勒
世界杯战败导致阿根廷国内发生冲突
考研英语阅读答案解析例题
2015考研英语阅读专项训练精选题目1
伊拉克反政府武装已夺得核材料
中国富豪热衷全球高端奢华游
口服防晒霜首次问世
泡泡穹顶对付雾霾
熬过40岁工作越来越顺心
英国28岁学渣驾考理论挂科110次
印度新政府将推行改革新方案
西游记变脸美剧吴彦祖任武术指导
香气会使女人更有魅力
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |