Test 3
1.This watch is _______ by hand, not by machine, so it is very expensive.
A.flat B.coined C.bored D.manufactured
2.These two horses look so much alike that we can not _______ one from the other.
A.differ B.detail C.distinguish D.defeat
3.The president of that company was very calm during the political _______.
A.failure B.fashion C.proceed D.crisis
4._______ is usually the chief enemy of the camera lens.
A.Oxxasion B.vain C.Moisture D.Deck
5.The _______ left the ship after sixty hours of hard struggle.
A.dash B.cell C.crew D.gay
6.On our way to Beijing, we visited Xian, a city of two million _______, and stayed there for two days.
A. insects B.human C.inhabitants D.flights
7.One of the main reasons for air pollution is that many cars _______ smoke into the atmosphere.
A.gather B.hire C.discharge D.escape
8.Dont forget to _______ to let us know you arrived safely.
A.cable B.cage C.border D.bay
9.She gave him a _______ that she could not come to his party.
A.mistress B.shoot C.neck D.hint
10.When the temperature is below zero, water will _______.
A.freeze B.virtue C.sink D.seek
11.1,3,5,7 and 9 are _______ numbers and 2,4,6 and 8 are not.
A.odd B.even C.extra D.nut
12.He always _______ to everything and never agrees with anybody.
A.projects B.gives C.folds D.objects
13.I was born in Japan, but I have _______ Chinese citizenship.
A.retained B.represented C.reported D.required
14.He made a rough _______ of the first floor of that building, showing us where his office was located.
A.painting B.illustration C.drawing D.sketch
15.He is deeply _______ in the trouble of his company.
A. involved B.occurred C.packed D.represented
16.He always leaves _______ for all the words he does not know in his translation.
A.blankets B.blind C.black D.blanks
17.Smoking and drinking are regarded as _______ in some countries because they do no good to health.
A.vices B.habits C.customs D.copies
18.The news has not yet been officially _______ by the government.
A.struck B.confirmed C.founded D.pointed
19.These are two _______ issures, but people often take them as one.
A.ruin B.nest C.distinct D.castle
20.What _______ did you watch on television last night?
A.wave B.frequency C.channel D.tunnel
21.The Bushmen are _______ hunters even though their weapons are primitive.
A.favourite B.original C.sufficient D.expert
22.Before he left the White House, the president made a _______ speech.
A.quaarel B.symbol C.automobile D.farewell
23.The local government has begun a _______ in this city to cut down the traffic accidents.
A.protest B.punishment C.protection D.project
24.It is highly _______ that he come here tomorrow to join us.
A.desirable B.doubtful C.good D.wanted
25.A new idea began to _______ from his mind when he was on his way back home.
A.emerge B.output C.starve D.tend
26.If you just stay in this city for few days, we can give you a _______ library card and you can still make use of the books in the city library.
A.terminal B.temporary C.regular D.chamber
27.When you buy anything expensive, never forget to ask for the _______ from the shop.
A.render B.trust C.receipt D.tale
28.These programs are designed for those young people who want to _______ higher education but do not have enough time to go to university.
A. insure B.purse C.purchase D.pursue
29.In order to write his paper, he borrowed a lot of _______ books from the school library.
A. implication B.reference C.sample D.saucer
30.When he opened the door, he used too much force and _______ the key.
A.trailed B.varied C.twisted D.wicked
31.When heated, water changes into _______.
A.solid B.vapour C.liquid D.air
32.What she achieved in her research might _______ what she had been expecting.
A.exceed B.exclaim C.excess D.extend
33.It is _______ to anyone here that the department chairman has refused to support the new project.
A.factor B.false C.evident D.elastic
34.He _______ his father in appearance but not in height.
A.repeats B.looks C.resembles D.likes
35.Both O.J.Simpson and Jim Brown have been ______ as the greatest players in the history of football.
A.ranked B.recorded C.stocked D.stripped
36.The airplane took off soon. It was like being on an old train ______ from side to side and going faster and faster.
A.surrounding B.foregoing C.swaying D.frowning
37.This is a poem about _______ life in the American West.
A.bay B.chamber C.frank D.dozen
39.What they produced has no any _______ value. But it is very useful to their research.
A.filter B.fold C.partial D.commercial
40.When talking about Chinese culture, people often _______ its origin with the Yellow River.
A.worship B.vain C.reveal D.associate
41.As a chairman for nearly ten years, Professor Smith has never _______ to anything dishonest.
A.beard B.attached C.granted D.kept
43.The ---_______ between Chinese and Japanese is not so obvious so that it is not easy to distinguish between people from the two countries.
A.distinction B.equivalent C.index D.murder
44.When he caught a _______ of his girl-friend in the rain, Jack asked the taxi driver to stop to pick her up.
A.harbour B.kettle C.glimpse D.scale
45.Hell always be _______ to you for what youve done.
A.peaceful B.secure C.grateful D.companion
46.In Nearly any country, there always exists a _______ gap between the old and the young.
A.generation B.helicopter C.noticeable D.ounce
47.Excuse me, sir. Could you please tell me what number I should dial to get the _______.
A.throat B.verse C.conductor D.operator
48.Without the _______ materials imported from abroad, Japan can hardly produce anything.
A.storey B.valuable C.spare D.raw
49.We may be able to _______ you in some way if you can not finish your work on time.
A.resist B.insist C.assist D.disease
50.She always dreamed of an _______ job even when she was ten years old.
A. ideal B.indirect C.absolute D.aid
答案:
1.D 2.C 3.D 4.C5.C 6.C 7.C 8.A 9.D 10.A 11.A 12.D13.A 14.D 15.A 16.D 17.A 18.B 19.C 20.C 21.D 22.D 23.D 24.A 25.A 26.B 27.C 28.D 29.B 30.C 31.B 32.A 33.C 34.C 35.A 36.C 37.A 38.C 39.D 40.D 41.C 42.B 43.A 44.C 45.C 46.A 47.D 48.D 49.C 50.A
四六级最后冲刺如何在短时间内拿高分数
2013年12月英语四级考试新题型透析
名师谈2013年6月四六级听力备考
英语六级冲刺提示单词语法的重要
名师总结2013年6月英语四六级考试语法花絮
文都名师2013年12月英语四六级最后冲刺方案
四六级名师预测今年四六级考完形填空
2013年6月英语四级考试机考考试内容分析
5W原理在英语四六级考试中的巧妙应用
名师指导英语四六级考前7天冲刺
名师解惑英语四六级写作难点的问题
名师指导英语四级考试写作范文及点评
专家提醒5类英语四六级失分点
名师教你攻克英语四六级名词性从句的绝招
2013年6月四六级考试趋势分析及复习高招
英语听力方法总结记忆多听真题
英语四六级最后三周冲刺复习要做的四步骤
四六级冲刺备考要周密计划
201312月20日英语六级考试冲刺致胜攻略
名师谈英语四六级考试定语从句复习指导
名师谈2013年6月英语四六级写作备考
量身定制2013年12月英语六级考试备考指南
英语四级非高分心得模拟题真题最有效
名师解惑英语四六级听力常见的难题
名师指点英语四六级写作如何下笔如有神
2013年12月20日英语四六级考试突破复习技巧
名师从微观到宏观提高英语四六级阅读能力
名师指导12月英语四六级考前10天冲刺策略
关于2013年英语四六级机考改革的五问五答
名师解析2013年12月四六级试题及答案
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |