Test 8
1.Im looking for the _______ section in todays paper.
A. column B.combination C.comb D.classified
2.Where can I _______ in the TV? Is the outlet right?
A. plug B.paint C.shoot D.upset
3.Please put your _______ on this application form.
A. site B.silly C.shower D.signature
4.I bought a camera lens yesterday. Its _______ quality is excellent.
A. picture B.suit C.stomach D.optical
5.This dress is made of _______, isnt it?
A. nylon B.monument C.mutual D.nod
6.Jack wants to be _______ when he grows up.
A.a bar B.a cousin C.an opponent D.an astronaut
7.She failed to call the office to _______ her appointment.
A. greet B.miss C.ruin D.cancel
8.Which would you rather have the _______ chicken or the fish.
A. fried B.ideal C.juice D.maid
9.What is the total circulation of this _______?
A. leather B.pale C.journal D.wagon
10.He gave us a very good description of the _______ of this university
A. lawyer B.orient C.layout D.oven
11.How much per gallon is this _______?
A. poison B.pipe C.ox D.gasoline
12.I couldnt hear the program because there was too much _______.
A. grasp B.globe C.superior D.interference
13.Thanks for the advice, but this is something I have to _______ out myself.
A. fulfill B.identify C.figure D.claim
14.Mary was seriously injured in a _______.
A. collision B.geology C.manuscript D.pool
15.This 80-200mm zoom lens bears canons L designation, denoting a top-of-the-line lens built to extremely high _______.
A. tolerances B.pitch C.possession D.purses
16.According to Mr. Green, this is a _______ problem.
A. grand B.complicated C.owing D.powder
17.Im going to call a _______ to repair my car this afternoon.
A. mechanic B.host C.giant D.glance
18.They have already _______ the telephone in their new home
A. parceled B.spun C.installed D.retained
19.The roof has _______ in it, and the front steps need to be fixed.
A. ants B.drums C.grains D.leaks
20.He received four years of training in English and two years in English teaching.He is a _______ English instructor.
A. responsible B.scared C.vast D.qualified
21.You are very _______ to take the trouble to help me. I can not thank you enough.
A. whisper B.vital C.thoughtful D.considerable
22.Whats your favorite kind of music? Do you like _______ music.
A. domestic B.classical C.existence D.feature
23.This nation is noted for its economic _______.
A. uniform B.stability C.gulf D.democratic
24.He wants to _______ his appointment from Monday to Wednesday.
A. transfer B.decay C.advance D.postpone
25.This is what I could do. There is no other _______ for me.
A. sleeve B.residence C.burden D.alternative
26.Our teacher always sees the _______ side of everything.
A. spot B.negative C.efficient D.robot
27.If you want to make a call, first, pick up the _______,then deposit a coin in the slot.
A. receiver B.speaker C.microphone D.hook
28.The service in this restaurant is not good. Even the _______ is very dirty.
A. milk B.salad C.soup D.menu
29.I am _______ enough to make up my own mind. You do not need to teach me.
A. young B.mature C.numerical D.guarantee
30.Im _______ youve made the right choice.
A. bond B.confident C.double D.gravity
31.Kuwait is famous for its _________ resources.
A. petroleum B.jar C.fame D.jaw
32.The doctor gave me a chest X-ray and _______ some medicine for me.
A. prescribed B.floated C.drugged D.drifted
33.Nobody believes he made such a foolish mistake. People say he is very _______.
A. accurate B.actual C.experience D.career
34.The _______ region is centered largely in the north of the country.
A. petrol B.mineral C.telescope D.wire
35.As soon as I complete my training here, I am going to be a _______ expert.
A. sphere B.missile C.rod D.volume
36.I was crossing the street and was almost hit by an _______.
A. ambulance B.amateur C.echo D.editor
37.How much do you know about the works of great _______ figures?
A. literary B.humour C.grammatical D.circular
38.The next time I buy a typewriter, Im going to buy a _______ model.
A. sulphur B.portable C.suspending D.tender
39.Your _______ for this paper is too long to be accepted.
A. entrance B.guidance C.abstract D.represent
40.Water is as _______ to fish as air is to man.
A. obvious B.basin C.indispensable D.constant
41.His proposal is very _______. We do not need any explanation.
A. concrete B.loyal C.grey D.draft
42.This is a _______ computer, which we just bought for our research.
A. detective B.luggage C.digital D.grave
43.The two pictures are _______. We dont know which is the copy.
A. identical B.likely C.limited D.resemble
44.If you dont want to wash your jacket, you may send it to a _______.
A. participant B.planet C.laundry D.ribbon
45.If the _______ in the test is too small, we can not get a good result.
A. sample B.percent C.leisure D.flight
46.I am very _______. You may tell me your suggestion.
A. fog B.debate C.culture D.flexible
47.This is a very big hotel and it can _______ more than 1,000 people.
A. accommodate B.display C.faint D.loaf
48.Professor Li _______ in doing his experiment for nearly ten years.
A. insisted B.piled C.persisted D.split
49.The new plan is _______ and everybody present agrees with it.
A. feasible B.adventure C.appendix D.camel
50.Please be _______. Your question is too general.
A. limited B.narrow C.specific D.thorough
答案:
1.D 2.A 3.D 4.D 5.A 6.D 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.C 11.D 12.D 13.C 14.A 15.A 16.B 17.A 18.C 19.D 20.D 21.C 22.B 23.B 24.D 25.D 26.B 27.A 28.D 29.B 30.B 31.A 32.A 33.A 34.B 35.B 36.A 37.A 38.B 39.C 40.C 41.A 42.C 43.A 44.C 45.A 46.D 47.A 48.C 49.A 50.C
英语四级写作关键点
6月英语四级作文预测:Blog writing
12月英语四六级写作技巧之妙用倒装
大学英语四级图表式作文模板
12月英语四六级写作技巧之平行结构
英语四级写作万能开头与结尾
6月英语四级作文预测:留学的好处
6月英语四级写作必看范文(1)
英语四级写作常见题型及写作思路
英语四级作文万能模板:议论文
英语四级说明原因型作文模板
6月英语四六级作文预测:It Pays to be Modest
6月英语四级作文必背句型
英语四级写作过关3步骤
12月英语四六级写作技巧之少用关系代词
英语四级写作常见强调手法
12月CET4英语四级写作真题及范文
12月英语四六级写作技巧之规范使用标点
12月英语四六级写作技巧之同位结构
12月英语四六级写作技巧之变化才是真
英语四级作文万能模板:图表作文
12月英语四六级写作技巧之独立主格结构
6月16英语四六级写作命题形式最后预想
英语四六级写作提分技巧:文章内容和文章语言
英语四级作文预测:Online shopping
6月英语四级作文预测:考研热
6月英语四六级作文预测:Actions Speak Louder Than Words
英语四级作文模板之提纲式模板
英语四级写作重点词汇
英语四级作文模板(3)
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |