Test 7
1. This rock has to be _______ in order to build a road.
A. blasted B.explored C.hired D.maintained
2. He did not go to the party last night, which _______ her feelings deeply.
A. wounded B.injured C.hurt D.injury
3.When they returned to the river, they found that the boat had _______ away.
A.framed B.frosted C.frowned D.floated
4.If you need further information, please _______ our office.
A.constant B.construct C.contact D.contain
5.During the war, many soldiers were killed not by _______, but by disease.
A.bulledts B.devil C.bible D.depth
6.We watched the ship until it became only a _______ in the distance.
A. point B.jar C.stove D.dot
7.The English proverb _______ the rod and spoil the child means that if you deep from punishing the child, you will spoil its character.
A. rule B.rug C.clap D.spare
8.The _______ was only sentenced to pay a fine of $10,000.
A. worm B.trial C.tube D.criminal
9.Higher education in China is free but the _______ for entrance is strong.
A. comparison B.consequence C.competition D.crawl
10.The light is too _______ for me to read. I can not stand any more.
A. rid B.ripe C.soup D.dim
11.The water _______ from the tap and damaged all the books in my study.
A. sprayed B.puzzled C.inclined D.exported
12.In the United States, Congress makes the laws and the President _______ them.
A. orders B.conquers C.executes D.hedges
13.She is too _______ to answer questions in the class.
A. eagle B.cough C.eager D.couch
14.We enjoy seeing the glorious _______ of the rising sun.
A. beams B.beans C.beef D.beer
15.In the _______ English reading course, the students have to read a lot.
A. extensive B.mechanical C.mercury D.opera
16.He gave up his study in college in _______.
A. bundle B.butcher C.ash D.despair
17.Several people _______ the car accident.
A. witnessed B.proved C.swallowed D.drugged
18.They will _______ the project with the necessary funds.
A. refer B.relate C.furnace D.furnish
19.I took it for _______ that you wouldnt come here again.
A. grand B.tame C.granted D.thumb
20.He was sent to London on a special _______.
A. missing B.missile C.mission D.mistress
21.This light shelf is strong enough to _______ all the books here.
A. wipe B.wax C.survey D.sustain
22.The _______ Court is the highest court in the United States.
A. Vital B.Thunder C.Reverse D.Supreme
23.Our university has an international student exchange _______ with the University of Wyoming in the United States.
A. procession B.provision C.profession D.program
24.He ________ of me the best way to go.
A. investigated B.inquired C.frightened D.resorted
25.Mr. White tried to _______ this job through the influence of his father.
A. harness B.fetch C.curse D.obtain
26.The police dog finally found the _______ of the prisoners of war.
A. steep B.resolution C.porter D.trail
27.As the only _______ in the small village, he not only fixed the furniture but also made furniture for the villagers.
A. symbol B.source C.pan D.carpenter
28.A big crowd gathered around the bus, almost _______ the traffic.
A. affecting B.blocking C.creating D.mating
29.As far as I see, this book has its own _______.
A. merit B.signal C.visible D.swift
30.This tree is too _______ to be planted in this area.
A. tremendous B.vigorous C.shy D.tender
31.This product is _______ to change without notice.
A. despite B.evil C.subject D.crust
32.I dont know how he can _______ himself for such conduct.
A. justify B.locate C.rear D.swear
33.The stolen watch has been _______ to its owner.
A. retired B.pitched C.restored D.cured
34.It is _______ cold this winter in Xian.
A. considerably B.tight C.naval D.moreover
35.It has been my _______ to meet with this accident.
A. journal B.reduction C.affect D.fate
36.Her smile _______ her secret even though she didnt admit the fact.
A. reviewed B.reversed C.responded D.revealed
37.He ________ that he could finish the job without any help.
A. designed B.headed C.claimed D.preserved
38.Professor Li _______ his success to his mother.
A. owns B.ruins C.owes D.roars
39.The election _______ for the State governor has begun this year.
A. campaign B.bolt C.hell D.immense
40.Anyone without _______ illness can do this simple job.
A. mild B.mind C.mental D.mend
41.Glass may _______ at high temperature.
A. profit B.pronounce C.sting D.melt
42.Silver _______ electricity far better than other materials.
A. equips B.strikes C.cracks D.conducts
43.Everyone is encouraged to _______ food or clothing for those who suffered a great deal in the flood.
A. attribute B.distribute C.contribute D.drift
44.White teeth are a sharp _______ to black skin.
A. content B.contract C.contrast D.contain
45.Tom is _______ about photography. He spends nearly all his money on it.
A. justice B.innocent C.fierce D.crazy
46.We need help from the other countries. But we do not _______ on others for support.
A. engage B.lean C.strip D.multiply
47.We will _______ the plan because of the cost.
A. council B.journal C.damp D.oppose
48.Our train is _______ at Shanghai at seven oclock this evening.
A. due B.crystal C.cushion D.cooperation
49.Her voice was _______ in the noise.
A. filled B.entertained C.enormous D.drowned
50.He is very _______ in his family and never does anything against his wife.
A. hence B.possess C.outer D.humble
答案:
1.A 2.C 3.D 4.C 5.A 6.D 7.D 8.D 9.C 10.D 11.A 12.C 13.C 14.A 15.A 16.D 17.A 18.D 19.C 20.C 21.D 22.D 23.D 24.B 25.D 26.D 27.D 28.B 29.A 30.D 31.C 32.A 33.C 34.A 35.D 36.D 37.C 38.C 39.A 40.C 41.D 42.D 43.C 44.C 45.D 46.B 47.D 48.A 49.D 50.D
印度政府为保护老虎迁移整座村庄
哈里梅根宣布将退出王室职务
国际英语资讯:Iran releases report on crashed Ukrainian passenger plane
剑桥女生评选“年度美臀”惹争议
哈佛普林斯顿因歧视亚裔遭调查
Less Pressure, Better Life 少点压力,开心生活
英女王60年登基庆典 小学生或掌勺盛宴
美国白宫提出“网络隐私权议案”
Happy Weekend 愉快的周末
英国ATM机出错吐双倍现金 银行称不必归还
法总统新欢“整”旧爱 奥朗德“后宫起火”
美国公布网络监控敏感词 “猪肉”上榜
The Skin Color of Beauty 美人的肤色
体坛英语资讯:Mainz down Frankfurt 2-1 in Bundesliga
电单车在纽约依旧违法,纽约人很不高兴
伦敦奥运火炬中途熄灭 已用火炬网上拍卖
国际英语资讯:Trump says no U.S. casualties in Iran attacks, signaling de-escalation
英国将打造两层楼高蛋糕 庆女王登基60周年
国际英语资讯:Turkey, Russia inaugurate TurkStream pipeline
哈利波特热潮散去 大批宠物猫头鹰遭弃养
英国9岁小女孩吐槽学校午餐走红
美州立大学被曝造假 中国留学生占多数
情人节:“失恋博物馆”为你疗伤
国内英语资讯:China remains important international market at CES tech show, says organizer
The Limitation of Age 年龄的限制
体坛英语资讯:Analysis: Bayern eyeing big names, Heynckes praising Flick
奥斯卡颁奖礼面临收视滑坡
国际英语资讯:UN wants re-authorization of cross-border aid mechanism for Syrians
体坛英语资讯:Son Heung-min named AFC Asian International Player of the Year
国际英语资讯:Vote paves way for UK exit from EU in just three weeks
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |