Test 7
1. This rock has to be _______ in order to build a road.
A. blasted B.explored C.hired D.maintained
2. He did not go to the party last night, which _______ her feelings deeply.
A. wounded B.injured C.hurt D.injury
3.When they returned to the river, they found that the boat had _______ away.
A.framed B.frosted C.frowned D.floated
4.If you need further information, please _______ our office.
A.constant B.construct C.contact D.contain
5.During the war, many soldiers were killed not by _______, but by disease.
A.bulledts B.devil C.bible D.depth
6.We watched the ship until it became only a _______ in the distance.
A. point B.jar C.stove D.dot
7.The English proverb _______ the rod and spoil the child means that if you deep from punishing the child, you will spoil its character.
A. rule B.rug C.clap D.spare
8.The _______ was only sentenced to pay a fine of $10,000.
A. worm B.trial C.tube D.criminal
9.Higher education in China is free but the _______ for entrance is strong.
A. comparison B.consequence C.competition D.crawl
10.The light is too _______ for me to read. I can not stand any more.
A. rid B.ripe C.soup D.dim
11.The water _______ from the tap and damaged all the books in my study.
A. sprayed B.puzzled C.inclined D.exported
12.In the United States, Congress makes the laws and the President _______ them.
A. orders B.conquers C.executes D.hedges
13.She is too _______ to answer questions in the class.
A. eagle B.cough C.eager D.couch
14.We enjoy seeing the glorious _______ of the rising sun.
A. beams B.beans C.beef D.beer
15.In the _______ English reading course, the students have to read a lot.
A. extensive B.mechanical C.mercury D.opera
16.He gave up his study in college in _______.
A. bundle B.butcher C.ash D.despair
17.Several people _______ the car accident.
A. witnessed B.proved C.swallowed D.drugged
18.They will _______ the project with the necessary funds.
A. refer B.relate C.furnace D.furnish
19.I took it for _______ that you wouldnt come here again.
A. grand B.tame C.granted D.thumb
20.He was sent to London on a special _______.
A. missing B.missile C.mission D.mistress
21.This light shelf is strong enough to _______ all the books here.
A. wipe B.wax C.survey D.sustain
22.The _______ Court is the highest court in the United States.
A. Vital B.Thunder C.Reverse D.Supreme
23.Our university has an international student exchange _______ with the University of Wyoming in the United States.
A. procession B.provision C.profession D.program
24.He ________ of me the best way to go.
A. investigated B.inquired C.frightened D.resorted
25.Mr. White tried to _______ this job through the influence of his father.
A. harness B.fetch C.curse D.obtain
26.The police dog finally found the _______ of the prisoners of war.
A. steep B.resolution C.porter D.trail
27.As the only _______ in the small village, he not only fixed the furniture but also made furniture for the villagers.
A. symbol B.source C.pan D.carpenter
28.A big crowd gathered around the bus, almost _______ the traffic.
A. affecting B.blocking C.creating D.mating
29.As far as I see, this book has its own _______.
A. merit B.signal C.visible D.swift
30.This tree is too _______ to be planted in this area.
A. tremendous B.vigorous C.shy D.tender
31.This product is _______ to change without notice.
A. despite B.evil C.subject D.crust
32.I dont know how he can _______ himself for such conduct.
A. justify B.locate C.rear D.swear
33.The stolen watch has been _______ to its owner.
A. retired B.pitched C.restored D.cured
34.It is _______ cold this winter in Xian.
A. considerably B.tight C.naval D.moreover
35.It has been my _______ to meet with this accident.
A. journal B.reduction C.affect D.fate
36.Her smile _______ her secret even though she didnt admit the fact.
A. reviewed B.reversed C.responded D.revealed
37.He ________ that he could finish the job without any help.
A. designed B.headed C.claimed D.preserved
38.Professor Li _______ his success to his mother.
A. owns B.ruins C.owes D.roars
39.The election _______ for the State governor has begun this year.
A. campaign B.bolt C.hell D.immense
40.Anyone without _______ illness can do this simple job.
A. mild B.mind C.mental D.mend
41.Glass may _______ at high temperature.
A. profit B.pronounce C.sting D.melt
42.Silver _______ electricity far better than other materials.
A. equips B.strikes C.cracks D.conducts
43.Everyone is encouraged to _______ food or clothing for those who suffered a great deal in the flood.
A. attribute B.distribute C.contribute D.drift
44.White teeth are a sharp _______ to black skin.
A. content B.contract C.contrast D.contain
45.Tom is _______ about photography. He spends nearly all his money on it.
A. justice B.innocent C.fierce D.crazy
46.We need help from the other countries. But we do not _______ on others for support.
A. engage B.lean C.strip D.multiply
47.We will _______ the plan because of the cost.
A. council B.journal C.damp D.oppose
48.Our train is _______ at Shanghai at seven oclock this evening.
A. due B.crystal C.cushion D.cooperation
49.Her voice was _______ in the noise.
A. filled B.entertained C.enormous D.drowned
50.He is very _______ in his family and never does anything against his wife.
A. hence B.possess C.outer D.humble
答案:
1.A 2.C 3.D 4.C 5.A 6.D 7.D 8.D 9.C 10.D 11.A 12.C 13.C 14.A 15.A 16.D 17.A 18.D 19.C 20.C 21.D 22.D 23.D 24.B 25.D 26.D 27.D 28.B 29.A 30.D 31.C 32.A 33.C 34.A 35.D 36.D 37.C 38.C 39.A 40.C 41.D 42.D 43.C 44.C 45.D 46.B 47.D 48.A 49.D 50.D
小米推出自己的Apple Watch,据说和苹果差不多
飞机“着陆失事”
国际英语资讯:UN chief sends condolences for Gaza family killed in Israeli missile attack
“新西兰奶粉”被污染
国际英语资讯:Former U.S. ambassador to Ukraine testifies over House impeachment inquiry
国际英语资讯:Conference on EU energy strategy calls for investments in clean, sustainable energy
八城市将实行“汽车限购”
薄熙来被“公诉”
荷兰决定将车辆限速降到欧洲最低
比利时9岁神童将从大学毕业 职业理想是研发人造器官
国内英语资讯:Senior official urges to study, implement spirit of key CPC meeting
什么是“招聘意愿指数”?
国际英语资讯:White House denies Trumps revealing of classified info to Russia
经济“硬着陆”
2019年12月六级作文范文:私家车
国内英语资讯:Spotlight: Xis trip boosts China-Greece ties, strengthens BRICS cooperation
国际英语资讯:S.Korea, U.S. to hold talks for upkeep cost-sharing for USFK
邹市明进军“职业拳坛”
不爱裙装爱裤装 《冰雪奇缘2》艾莎新造型“顺应时代潮流”
国际英语资讯:Bolivia withdraws from ALBA, recalls most of its ambassadors
人造肉风潮持续大热,Beyond Meat赚翻了
微信“瘫痪”
网购“后悔期”
听流行音乐为什么让人愉悦?科学家找到原因了
I Love Red 我爱红色
毕业“散伙饭”
最高法晒“裁判文书”
埃及军方“推翻”总统
中国“人才流失”严重
广州72小时“过境免签”
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |