Section A
Directions:In this section,you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations.At the end of each conversation,one or more questions will be asked about what was said.Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once.after each question there will be a pause.During the pause,you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D),and decide which is the best answer.Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.
11.A.He thinks this problem is easy to solve.
B.He has already guessed what the womans problem was.
C.He has met this kind of problem before with other people.
D.He has talked about the similar problem with the woman.
12.A.The woman knows the person in charge of housing arrange.
B.Now it is already the end of this term.
C.Its easier to change house arrangement at the beginning of the term.
D.The man will not change the womans house arrangement.
13.A.Tokyo will be chosen as the location of their new office.
B.The necessary fator for their choice is money.
C.The expenses in Singapore are very low.
D.They already have an office in Taipei.
14.A.They are bothered by not knowing where cuts are to be made.
B.They are concernd about the taxes increase.
C.They are upset about what they will have to suffer.
D.They are worried about the proposed cuts in education budget.
15.A.Visit a nearby town.
B.Set up a meeting for Saturday morning.
C.Have a meeting in a beautiful community.
D.Ride the bicycle in the nearly town.
16.A.She may not be able to bring his insurance card.
B.She will take longer than a week to show her card.
C.She is worried that her seat will be cancelled.
D.She is too late to choose one of the courses.
17.A.Phil has been assigned a nice office.
B.Phil deserves the assignment of the office.
C.Phil cannot get the nice office on the second floor.
D.Phil is not the best person for the nice office.
18.A.Let her staff work as it is.
B.Ask her staff to work until it is finished.
C.Give her staff a deadline.
D.Hold her staff back with their work.
Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.
19.A.The deadline for the outline.
B.The topic the woman chose for paper.
C.What the man taught at class.
D.The definition of thesis statement.
20.A.He has flexible office hours.
B.He doesnt give the woman classes.
C.He has no confidence in the womans paper.
D.He doesnt like students dropping by anytime.
21.A.She tried to cover too much.
B.Her thesis statement is wrong.
C.SHe didnt adopt the subject discussed at class.
D.Her approch used is different from that discussed.
22.A.Examine a new topic on technologies.
B.Find a new much more manageable topic.
C.Add more information about technologies.
D.Redefine the content to be included.
Questions 23 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.
23.A.A term for a type of bank.
B.A special place for pigs.
C.A king of iron.
D.A theory about the economy of the Middle Ages.
24.A.It held dirt well.
B.It was soft.
C.It symbolizedwealth.
D.It was inexpensive.
25.A.Money.
B.Pottery.
C.Bricks.
D.Nests.
Section B
Directions: In this section,you will hear 3 short passages.At the end of each passage,you will hear some questions.Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once.After you hear a question,you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D).Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.
Passage One
Questions 26 to 28 are based on the passage you have just heard.
26.A.From Novermber 8th to December 22nd.
B.From Novermber 18th to December 2nd.
C.From Novermber 22nd to 8th.
D.From Novermber 2nd to 18th.
27.A.They paid them by themselves.
B.Local taxpayers helped them.
C.the Olympic Committee funded them.
D.Loctal business paid the costs.
28.A.The citys planned new international airport.
B.The agreeable south hemisphere climate.
C.The excellent transport infrastructure.
D.The exceptional advertisement.
29.A.It was USA.
B.It was USSR.
C.It was Commonwealth.
D.It was Australia.
Passage Two
Questions 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard.
30.A.To play woodwind instrument.
B.To play jazz music.
C.To write movies.
D.To read comic books.
31.A.Writing poems to newspater columnists.
B.Writing scripts for some movies.
C.Telling jokes in comedy clubs.
D.Being a comedian actor to some movies.
32.A.Whats New,Pussycat?
B.Sleeper and bananas.
C.War and Peace.
D.Love and Death.
Passage Three
Questions 33 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard.
33.A.It was founded in 1972.
B.It was founded in 1982.
C.It was founded in 1753.
D.It was founded in 1973.
34.A.Charles Dickens.
B.George Bernard Shaw.
C.Karl Marx.
D.Sir Anthony Panizzi.
35.A.Because the general public demanded.
B.Because it is not open to the general public.
C.Because the stock of books and newspaters are small.
D.Because too many people go there.
Section C
Directions:In this section,you will hear a passage three times.When the passage is read for the first time,you should listen carefully for its general idea.When the passage is read for the second time,you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from 36 to 43 with the exact words you have just heard.For blanks numbered from 44 to 46 you are required to fill in the missing information.For these blanks, you can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words.Finally, when the passage is read for the third time,you should check what you have written.
The founding of New China put an end to the feudal marital and family system that had endured for several millennia.Independent marriage based on ______love and family in which husband and wife are ______ have become the main current in contemporary Chinese Society.
Women have gained the right of ______ in marriage.In old China, over 95 percent of marriages were arranged on a ______ basis.Over the last 40-odd years, the degree of freedom in choosing a partner has increased ______.Sample investigations show that 74 percent of young couples make the decision themselves to ______ or do so after consultation with their parents,and 80 percent of marriages of women under 40 years old are based on their own choice.Womens rights with regard to ______and remarriage are also duly and properly ______.This is a warmly welcome change to most women._________________________________.In fact Chinese women have gained the important personal right of being able to retain their maiden names.________________________________.They adopted their husbands surname after they wed and children used their fathers surnames._________________________________.In cities, quite a few children take their mothers surname.
参考答案:
Section A
11.D 12.C 13.B 14.A 15.A 16.C 17.D 18.C 19.B 20.D 21A 22.D 23.A 24.D 25.B
Section B
Passage One 26.C 27.A 28.B 29.D
Passage Two 30.D 31.C 32.A
Passage Three 33.C 34.D 35.D
Section C
36.mutual
37.equal
38.self-determination
39.monetary
40.significantly
41.wed
42.divorce
43.guaranteed
44.This fact has helped improve the equality of marriage and enhance family stability;moreover, it lays an emotional foundation for equality between husband and wife in the family
45.In old China, however, surnames symbolized the continuity of a clan,and most women had no formal name before marriage
46.In New China, both husband and wife have equal right to use their own names and children do not have to adopt their fathers surname as was the former custom
雅思听力场景分析-银行交易场景
雅思学习三步走:真正提高听力水平
100个雅思听力必备词组
提高雅思听力最好的方法是“听抄”
名师辅导:雅思听力高分漫谈
雅思听力拿高分的八大策略
雅思听力场景分析-教育场景
雅思听力精听泛听练习方法:逆向法
雅思听力备考推荐材料:老友记(2)
雅思听力高分需养成良好的听力习惯
雅思听力与海外现实生活的关系
雅思听力注意冷门知识点易得分
雅思听力笔记:电话号码
雅思听力备考:抓住三个考点两个场景
雅思听力场景难点解析:新生报到
雅思听力常见易混同音字汇总
雅思听力提分要诀:增强语感扩大词汇量
雅思听力9分得主谈听力技巧(下)
雅思听力数字考点相关词汇整理
100个雅思听力常考词汇整理
雅思听力:发音与听力的练习心得
雅思听力场景分析-相貌
雅思听力信号词小结
雅思听力资料使用技巧分享
雅思听力练习的三原则、四个字
雅思听力全方位训练方法
雅思听力号码考点应对策略
雅思听力题型及答题方法介绍
雅思听力场景分析-生活咨询
雅思听力练习技巧:逆向法
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |