Section A
Directions:In this section,you will hear 10 short conversations.At the end of each conversation a question will be asked about what was said.Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once.After each question there will be a pause.During the pause,you must read the four choices marked [A],[B],[C] and [D],and decide which is the best answer.Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
1.Q:Why is Mary worried?
A.She worried about her husband.
B.She worried about John.
C.She had spent too much money.
D.John might get mad when the comes home.
2.Q:For how many hours did Darol study?
A.Eight hours.
B.Five hours.
C.Seven hours.
D.Six hours.
3.Q:What can we infer from the dialogue?
A.The man hasnt seen the film because he is busy.
B.The man has seen the film.
C.The woman missed is ticket.
D.The woman likes the film.
4.Q:How much did the woman give the boy?
A.$65.
B.$39.
C.$100.
D.$50.
5.Q:What does the man ask the woman to do? A.Go on a diet. B.Have a snack. C.Stop screaming. D.In a park.
6.Q:Where did this conversation probably take place?
A.In a zoo.
B.In a park.
C.In a pet store.
D.In a museum.
7.Q:What does the man imply?
A.He found something missing while packing.
B.Hes got everything ready to leave.
C.He cant find his camera.
D.Hell pack one more thing into the suitcase.
8.Q:What will the woman probably do at once?
A.Talk to her husband on the phone.
B.Invite the man to visit her house.
C.Meet her husband first.
D.Go to see Mary immediately.
9.Q:When will the plane take off?
A.At 8:30.
B.At.9:00.
C.At 9:00.
D.At 10:00.
10.Q:Whats the most probably relationship between the two speakers?
A.Doctor and patient.
B.Husband and wife.
C.Shop assistant and customer.
D.Boss and employee.
Section B
Directions:In this section,you will hear 3 short passage.At the end of each passage,you will hear some questions.Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once.After you hear one question,you must choose the best answer from the four the four choices marked [A],[B],[C] and [D].Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage One
Questions 11 to 14 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11.The speaker focuses on which aspect of Mark Twains life?
A.His travels.
B.His short stories.
C.His finances.
D.His family.
12.Where do most people think Twain was born?
A.Florida.
B.California.
C.Nevada.
D.Hannibal.
13.Why did Twain go West?
A.He wanted to be a journalist.
B.He liked the climate there.
C.He wanted to get away from the army.
D.He was sent there by his father.
14.What connection does the lecturer suggest between Twains travels and his writings?
A.His stories were inspired by his travels.
B.His travels preventd him from writing.
C.He traveled in order to relax from the pressures of writing.
D.He traveled around to publicize his writings.
Passage Two
Questions 15 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard.
15.Why did the speaker decide to buy a small secondhand motorbike?
A.Because the train fares went up four times last year.
B.Because he could afford a car.
C.Because traffic jams worried him very much.
D.Because he thought he might save money and time.
16.According to the passage,what does the speaker often need to wear for riding a motorbike?
A.His sun-glasses.
B.His leather boots.
C.Safety helmet.
D.Raincoat.
17.Why is the speaker not sure now whether going to work by motorbike is any cheaper than by train?
A.Train fares are going down.
B.He has bought a much better motorbike.
C.The tax on motorbikes has increased.
D.He has to pay more for petro
Passage Three
Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
18.When did the true story take place?
A.During the Revolutionary War.
B.In 1812.
C.When the British invaded Lessburg.
D.When the Parliament feared for the safety of the priceless document.
19.Where did the young man hide the precious document?
A.In a large bag.
B.In a wagon.
C.Beneath his shirt.
D.Under his coat.
20.Which of the following titles is best for the passage?
A.A Young Man Saved the Declaration of Independence
B.Stephen Pleasant and His Deeds
C.James Monroe-A Hero of the United States
D.The Fate of the Declaration of Independence
1.C 2.A 3.D 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.A
11.A 12.D 13.C 14.A 15.D 16.D 17.B 18.B 19.C 20.A
Foreign demand for goods adds to air blight
Nationwide good Samaritan law needed
Man offers $130m to gay daughter's suitor
White House fine-tunes Asia pivot to 'quench fire'
WeChat to manage wealth
Xi set for trip to Sochi Games
'Selfish drivers' blamed for high death count in fire
China eyes 2022 bid as it prepares for Sochi Games
Jamaican sledders will be in Sochi
Changes could balance gender ratio
Diaper firms set to clean up with disposables
Warmest New Year's Day in Beijing for six decades
Director questions fine
Subway fare hike must consider users
Telemarketing scams targeting rich and famous on the increase
Illegal ivory stash destroyed
Prince's star rises amid scandals
Danish minister tours Beijing on her bicycle
Africa will remain important pillar of China's diplomacy
Government orders TV anchors, guests to use Mandarin
Bitter cold returns to snarl US
Male stewards a welcome sight for rail travelers
Curlers challenging pudgy stereotype
14 killed in Russian bombing
Beijing turns cold shoulder to Japan
Expats seek to beat smog with technology
Hollande admits problems in personal life
Tainted farmland to be restored
H7N9 vaccine trials urged as new cases continue to emerge
Joint operation ensnares poachers
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |