Section A
Directions:In this section,you will hear 10 short conversations.At the end of each conversation,a question will be asked about what was said.Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once.After each question there will be a pause.During the pause,you must read the four choices marked [A],[B],[C] and [D],and decide which is the best answer.Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
1.Q:What is the woman going to buy for herself?
A.She does not say.
B.Some wine.
C.Blue skirts and wine.
D.Some colorful dresses.
2.Q:How do the man and woman feel about products made nowadays?
A.Satisfied with their price.
B.Displeased with the quality.
C.Dissatisfied with their technology. D.Happy with the modern mass-production techniques.
3.Q:What is Dr.Cahill?
A.He is a dentist.
B.Hes a physician.
C.Hes a surgeon.
D.Hes a chemist.
4.Q:How far must the man walk to get to the Bank?
A.Two blocks.
B.Three blocks.
C.Four blocks.
D.Five blocks.
5.Q:What can we learn from the conversation?
A.He cannot speak to his family.
B.He is living abroad.
C.His family is ill.
D.He is not worried at all.
6.Q:What can we learn from the conversation?
A.The man dialed a wrong number.
B.John Black is out.
C.John Black has not come.
D.The woman is John Blacks secretary.
7.Q:What does the woman mean?
A.She prefers the stadium.
B.She agrees with the man.
C.The light is not bright enough.
D.The dining hall is not large enough.
8.Q:What does the man mean?
A.He did not expect there would be so many books.
B.Five books are a lot to borrow from the library.
C.He is not sure she counted all her books.
D.She has reminded him that he also has some books to return.
9.Q:What does the woman mean?
A.All the students would like a formal ball.
B.Raising the money will be hard.
C.The festival will begin the year nicely.
D.The club needs some sports as well.
10.Q:What is the womans opinion?
A.She feels the Andersons did a good thing.
B.She does not think they should move.
C.She thinks it is unwise to buy stocks.
D.She thinks it is better to invest later.
Section B
Compound Dictation
Directions:In this section,you will hear a passage three times.When the passage is read for the first time,you should listen carefully for its general idea.Then listen to the passage again.When the passage is read for the second time,you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from S1 to S7 with the exact words you have just heard.For blanks numbered from S8 to S10 you are required to fill in the missing information.You can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words.Finally,when the passage is read for the third time,you should check what you have written.
Never before have so many people applied such abstract _to so great a variety of problems.To meet the demands of industry,technology,and other sciences,mathematicians have had to invent new_of mathematics and expand old ones.They have built a superstructure of fresh ideas that people trained in the_branches of the subject would hardly recognize as mathematics at all._mathematicians have been grappling successfully with the worlds problems at a time,curiously enough,when pure mathematicians seem almost to have lost touch with the_world.Mathematics has always been abstract,but pure mathematicians are pushing abstraction to new limits.To them mathematics is an art they_for arts sake,and they dont much care whether it will ever have any_use._By applying its concepts to worldly problems,the mathematicians can often_.Celestial mechanics,for example,enables astronomers_.
answers:
1.A 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.C
S1.mathematics
S2.branches
S3.classical
S4.Applied
S5.real
S6.pursue
S7.practical
S8.Yet the very abstractness of mathematics makes it useful.
S9.brush away the obscuring details and reveal simple patterns.
S10.to calculate the positions of the planets at any time in the past of future and to predict the comings and goings of comets
中考英语交际口语易错题10例详解
17岁英语奇才 拿下美国高考SAT满分
英语听力中遇到陌生单词的处理技巧
初中毕业英语还是一般 名师指导新高一如何攻破难关
教你怎么去提高初中英语听力
不是最勤奋不是最聪明的中考英语高分学生谈
看09中考短语归纳及练习 提早知道10年中考方向
小升初一新生常见不适表现 首位为英语成绩下滑
利用暑假提高初中英语学习成绩2误区
牢记八个秘诀说“完美”的英语口语
听力提高"有法可依" 突破6大法
初中英语阅读理解24字真经 名师归纳
初中英语语法总结 动词的时态
初中英语易混词组、词辨析
如何做好中考英语完形填空?
攻克初中英语阅读理解之如何高效阅读
初中英语完型填空做出高分要诀
支招:如何选择英语培训班和学习方法
02-08年中考语法18个高频考点
人大附中尖子生是如何获得完型满分的?
中考英语高分学生经验:单词需要多次记忆
初中英语名师谈:6原则攻克英语学习难关!
2009年海淀区中考英语教研重点句型汇总
怎样巧记初中英语不规则动词
英语完型填空是弱项 提高要做的几件事
初中英语学习心得 如何利用网络来学习
2010年中考英语必备的学习资料推荐
初中英语听力 学生需要老师什么样的帮助才能学好
暑期英语学习 提高在家学习的效率法
听英文歌看英文电影 给她带来中考英语高分
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |