Section A
Directions:In this section,you will hear 10 short conversations.At the end of each conversation,a question will be asked about what was said.Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once.After each question there will be a pause.During the pause,you must read the four choices marked ,, and ,and decide which is the best answer.Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
1.Q:Where does this conversation probably take place?
A.In the hardware store.
B.In the drugstore.
C.In the garden.
D.In the coffee shop.
2.Q:How much will the box of candy cost the woman?
A.Two dollars.
B.Three dollars.
C.Five dolars.
D.Seven dollars.
3.Q:How do the speakers feel about the television sets?
A.They are over priced.
B.They are worth buying.
C.They are in poor working condition.
D.They are stolen goods.
4.Q:What is the woman doing besides reading the newspaper?
A.Cooking.
B.Eating dinner.
C.Writing a check.
D.Getting dressed.
5.How will the man get to Chicago?
A.By plane.
B.By bus.
C.By car.
D.Seven dollars.
6.Q:Where is the woman in the conversation?
A.At a school.
B.In a hospital.
C.In a shop.
D.At her office.
7.Q:What do we learn from this conversation?
A.Jennifer cannot eat food like pork chops or ham.
B.Jennifer asks the man to change the menu to seafood.
C.The man plans to serve seafood for tonight.
D.Seafood will probably not be available for tonight.
8.Q:What does the woman say about Bob?
A.His writing is only average.
B.He has too many misspelled words.
C.His organization is poor.
D.He cant stand to write
9.Q:Why cant the woman order dessert?
A.Because she is full.
B.Because she is afraid of dropping the dessert on her clothes.
C.Because she thinks the dessert will be too rich for her.
D.Because she doesnt want to gain weight.
10.Q:What does the woman suggest that the man do?
A.Disconnect his telephone.
B.Blow a whistle into the receiver.
C.Keep a record of the time of annoying calls.
D.Report his problem to the police.
Section B
Directions:In this section,you will hear 3 short passages.At the end of each passage,you will hear some questions.Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once.After you hear a question,you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked ,, and .Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage One
Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11.Why does the speaker say that it isnt a fault to be shy?
A.Because many people dont know to behave in social situations.
B.Because many people are shy by nature.
C.Because nobody will laugh at you for being shy.
D.Because shyness is difficult to overcome.
12.What is one of the ways suggested by psychologists for measuring shyness?
A.By prediction.
B.By recording.
C.Through observation.
D.Through interviewing.
13.What is the purpose of the psychologists in asking questions?
A.To observe peoples attitude towards strangers.
B.To see how people get along with their friends.
C.To change peoples behavior in social life.
D.To find out how shy people are.
Passage Two
Questions 14 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard.
14.Q:What was Midoris mother?
A.A housewife.
B.A singer.
C.A musician.
D.A teacher.
15.Why was Midori not allowed to touch her mothers violin when she was only two years old?
A.Because the violin was too expensive.
B.Because she was too young to play the violin.
C.Because the violin was too big for her.
D.Because her mother wanted her to play the piano.
16.What did Johnson,the American musician,ask Midori to do?
A.To play the piano once again.
B.To go to the United States.
C.To apply for a scholarship.
D.To have her performance taped.
17.Why did Midori move to the United States?
A.To live a more comfortable life.
B.To give performance.
C.To be a pupil of a famous violinist.
D.To enter a famous university.
Passage Three
Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
18.Where can you find the telephone number of a city council in a telephone book?
A.In the blue pages.
B.In the white pages.
C.In the yellow pages.
D.In a special section.
19.Where can you find the area code map of the U.S.?
A.On the first page of the telephone book.
B.At the end of the telephone book.
C.In the front of the white pages.
D.Right after the white pages.
20.What are you advised to do when you get a wrong number in making a long distance call?
A.Check your number and call again.
B.Ask the operator what has happened.
C.Ask the operator to put you through
D.Tell the operator what has happened.
answers:
1.A 2.D 3.D 4.A 5.B 6.B 7.D 8.B 9.D 10.C
11.B 12.C 13.D 14.C 15.A 16.D 17.C 18.A 19.C 20.D
实例解读雅思阅读判断题技巧
提高雅思阅读分数的窍门
雅思阅读常考哪些类型的文章?
雅思阅读:考试题目10大特点
雅思阅读课堂易混淆短语总结
雅思阅读重点失分点讲评
考场直击:雅思阅读考前答疑
词汇量对雅思阅读的重要性 但非高分唯一条件
雅思阅读辅导:生物体衰老死亡的原因
雅思阅读文章的选取规则和出处
雅思阅读审题难点解析
雅思阅读读前读时读后的阅读重点
雅思阅读通关秘籍三要素
雅思阅读初学者的常见5大恶习
雅思阅读辅导:制造玻璃的新方法
7大类型的雅思阅读文章归类
雅思阅读多选题解题建议
更快更容易的雅思阅读得力方法
雅思阅读T/F/NG题的攻克方法及注意事项
雅思阅读辅导:制造方法的推广
雅思阅读难句解读之插入语句
雅思阅读:简单介绍节约时间的“略读方法”
雅思考试:掌握雅思阅读技巧有哪些
突破词汇克制难句完胜雅思阅读
提升雅思阅读成绩需做好基础阅读练习
决定雅思阅读成败三个细节
雅思阅读答题原则和答题建议
雅思阅读考试句型结构分析
雅思阅读:提高阅读能力,在慢中稳求速度
雅思阅读:学术类考试应试介绍
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |