1. A) She knows where Martha has gone.
B) Martha will go to the concert by herself.
C) It is quite possible for the man to find Martha.
D) The man is going to meet Martha at the concert.
2. A) The air pollution is caused by the development of industry.
B) The city was poor because there wasnt much industry then.
C) The womans exaggerating the seriousness of the pollution.
D) He might move to another city very soon.
3. A) The man should work harder to improve his grades.
B) The man will benefit from the effort hes put in.
C) It serves the man right to get a poor grade.
D) It was unfair of the teacher to give the man a C.
4. A) She can make a reservation at the restaurant. B) The man should decide where to eat.
C) She already has plans for Saturday night. D) The man should ask his brother for suggestions.
5. A) The man deserved the award.
B) The woman helped the man succeed.
C) The man is thankful to the woman for her assistance.
D) The woman worked hard and was given an award.
6. A) Voluntary work can help the man establish connections with the community.
B) The mans voluntary work has left him little room in his schedule.
C) Voluntary work with the environment council requires a time commitment.
D) A lot of people have signed up for voluntary work with the environment council.
7. A) The patient must receive treatment regularly.
B) The patient cant leave the hospital until the bleeding stops.
C) The patients husband can attend to the business in her place.
D) The patient must take a good rest and forget about her business.
8. A) Alice does not know much about electronics.
B) Alice is unlikely to find a job anywhere.
C) Alice is not interested in anything but electronics.
D) Alice is likely to find a job in an electronics company.
9. A) Jimmy is going to set out tonight.
B) Jimmy has not decided on his journey.
C) There is no need to have a farewell dinner.
D) They may have a dinner when Jimmys back.
10. A) The woman had been planning for the conference.
B) The woman called the man but the line was busy.
C) The woman didnt come back until midnight.
D) The woman had guests all evening.
Section B
Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices, marked A), B), C) and 1)). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage One
Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11. A) They are delighted because they can enjoy the scenery while driving.
B) They are frightened because traffic accidents are frequent.
C) They are irritated because the bridge is jammed with cars.
D) They are pleased because it saves them much time.
12. A) They dont have their own cars to drive to work.
B) Many of them are romantic by temperament.
C) Most of them enjoy the drinks on the boat.
D) They tend to be more friendly to each other.
13. A) Many welcome the idea of having more bars on board.
B) Many prefer the ferry to maintain its present speed.
C) Some suggest improving the design of the deck.
D) Some object to using larger luxury boats.
Passage Two
Questions 14 to 16 are based on the passage you have just heard.
14. A) Coca Cola. B) Sausage. C) Milk. D) Fried chicken.
15. A) He has had thirteen decayed teeth.
B) He doesnt have a single decayed tooth.
C) He has fewer decayed teeth than other people of his age.
D) He never had a single tooth pulled out before he was fifty.
16. A) Brush your teeth right before you go to bed in the evening.
B) Have as few of your teeth pulled out as possible.
C) Have your teeth X-rayed at regular intervals.
D) Clean your teeth shortly after eating.
Passage Three
Questions 17 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
17. A) A visit to a prison.
B) The influence of his father.
C) A talk with some miserable slaves.
D) His experience in the war between France and Austria.
18. A) He sent surgeons to serve in the army.
B) He provided soldiers with medical supplies.
C) He recruited volunteers to care for the wounded.
D) He helped to flee the prisoners of war.
19. A) All men are created equal.
B) The wounded and dying should be treated for free.
C) A wounded soldier should surrender before he receives any medical treatment.
D) A suffering person is entitled to help regard/ess of race, religion or political beliefs.
20. A) To honor Swiss heroes who died in the war.
B) To show Switzerland was neutral.
C) To pay tribute to Switzerland.
D) To show gratitude to the Swiss government for its financial support.
答案:
1.C 2.A 3.B 4.B 5.D 6.C 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.D
Age Is Not the Excuse 年龄不是借口
男性应该使用感性的表情符号吗?
国际英语资讯:Top DPRK leader guides strike drill of defense units, says KCNA
体坛英语资讯:Chinas Xu falls at singles and survives mixed doubles
国内英语资讯:CMBs outstanding loans to micro, small businesses surpass 400 bln yuan
运动带来的快乐大于加薪
国际英语资讯:NAFTA replacement dead in current form, says former U.S. envoy to Canada
国内英语资讯:Revised regulation takes effect in May to step up govt information disclosure
国际英语资讯:UN condemns deadly IS attack in southern Libya
国际英语资讯:Thai monarch takes grandiose procession in Bangkoks olden quarters
上班不过坐着动动手指,为什么还是这么累?
国内英语资讯:China offers constructive help for Korean Peninsulas peace process: S. Korean FM
国际英语资讯:Israel attacks 70 military targets in Gaza Strip, destroys Islamic Jihad tunnel
I Prefer to Live in the Big City 我更愿意在大城市生活
体坛英语资讯:Kings coach Walton accused of sexual assault
“准时”这件事,在不同国家的含义差别竟然这么大!
国际英语资讯:News Analysis: Ending U.S. waivers on Iran has little impact on Italys energy mix
娱乐英语资讯:New York Chinese music ensemble to present 58th annual spring concert
国际英语资讯:S. Africa improving conditions to make it easy to visit: minister
国际英语资讯:Palestinian rockets kill 4, Israel continues Gaza attacks
国内英语资讯:Xi Focus-Backgrounder: May Fourth Movement
娱乐英语资讯:Chinese musicians to celebrate Asian/Pacific American Heritage Month with experimental perfo
体坛英语资讯:Chinese wrestlers win three medals at Asian Champs
国内英语资讯:State Council stresses policy implementation, optimizing business environment
国内英语资讯:Mainland, Taiwan youths called on to contribute to national rejuvenation
Whose Fault of Playing Computer Games 玩游戏谁的错?
国际英语资讯:Thai monarch grants amnesty for inmates on occasion of coronation rituals
微信好友2k+的人是怎么管理自己社交圈的?
The Change of Idols 偶像的改变
体坛英语资讯:Home stars suffer early exit at Asian Badminton Championships
| 不限 |
| 英语教案 |
| 英语课件 |
| 英语试题 |
| 不限 |
| 不限 |
| 上册 |
| 下册 |
| 不限 |